79 | 78 | Joseph Ferrara | Riley Hendrickson | Amend §402 of New York State Correction Law in order to lessen the duration for the commitment of alleged mentally ill prisoners to a hospital. | §402 of New York State Correction Law (section 4 and 5) | https://www.ymcayag.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/NYS-24-Bill-78.pdf | 78 | Correctional Services | Joseph Ferrara | Riley Hendrickson | Yaniv Dardashti-Weisz | Amend §402 of New York State Correction Law in order to lessen the duration for the commitment of alleged mentally ill prisoners to a hospital. | §402 of New York State Correction Law (section 4 and 5) | "...commitment of such alleged mentally ill person to a hospital for a period not to exceed six months from the date of the order." "...If it be determined that such person is mentally ill and in need of care and treatment, the judge shall forthwith issue his order committing him to a hospital for a period not to exceed six months from the date of the order..." | ||||||||||||||||||||||