1 | Page | Line | Statement | Response | Possible exhibits |
[…] 146 | 31. SCA does not control or keep any record of the proceeds of a foreclosure sale despite the SCA bylaws prohibition against delegating control over those funds to a manager or a debt collector. |
147 | 32. The President stated “The Board conducts hearings, offers payment plans and otherwise acts to encourage and allow homeowners to pay their just debt to the Association.”. |
148 | 33. If so, the Board’s failure to offer Tobin a hearing or a payment plan, or conduct a hearing at which Tobin could defend herself as required by NRS 116.31085, violated NRS 116.31065 (5) which states: |
149 | “The rules adopted by an association: Must be uniformly enforced under the same or similar circumstances against all units’ owners. Any rule that is not so uniformly enforced may not be enforced against any unit’s owner. |
150 | |
151 | 34. It is SCA’s practice to take actions related to foreclosures, the most severe and harshly disproportionate of all possible sanctions, in unnoticed, closed meetings without the accused owner’s knowledge. |