1 | State | 2018 Statute Number | 2018 Statute Language |
[…] State on its website in 1 of the areas described in paragraphs (e)(5)a. and b. of this section that no report prepared pursuant to this subsection is available because the book service provider is exempt from the reporting requirement pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section. (f) Nothing in this section shall otherwise affect the rights of any person under the Delaware Constitution of 1897 or be construed as conflicting with the federal Privacy Protection Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. § 2000aa et seq.). | |
25 | 6 Del. § 5001C Definitions | For purposes of this chapter: (1) "Commercial entity'' means a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, association, organization, joint venture, or other legal entity, whether or not for profit, that transacts business in this State. For the purposes of this paragraph, "transacts business in this State'' means the course or practice of carrying on any business activity in this State and includes the solicitation of business or orders in this State.