ABCDEF
1
DateParticipantsWork onDid whatHoursComments/questions
2
Dec 31Liz SchererAdminUpdate InDesign files for the website maps.
Update website with new maps and update trail names.
Create and test the 2026 trail log form, its target spreadsheet and display spreadsheet.
Check some trails for maintenance status.
Coordinate and communicate with Mitch and several other members.
11.0Time includes work over the past 3 days.
3
Dec 31Peter StahlmanRed LoopHours worked but not reported for 202531.0
4
Dec 31John MitchellCabin Loop Trail, Yellow Root AccessAccumulated maintenance and inspections that needed reporting for 202535.0
5
Dec 31Ignacio LeonNancy Womack – Upper Falls Trail to Valley View, Wildflower TrailDecember inspection and blew the trails2.5
6
Dec 31Joe CanoFire Hydrant trails – BCARRegular checks and blowing of leaves, trimming back vegetation etc over the course of the year that were not reported before.21.0
7
Dec 31Jim SpearmanHigh Gap Connector1.0Completed removal of leaves and debris which I started yesterday.
8
Dec 31Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lake Trail, Lower Falls TrailInspection, Clear Waterwheel intake1.5
9
Dec 31Doug HickmanBlazingstar AccessBlow leaves0.3
10
Dec 31Mitch WaldmanAdminTwice a year logging of estimated 6 hours per week admin time150.0
11
Dec 30Mickey GreeneNancy Womack – Valley View to Ponder PointBlew leaves, removed some down branches and debris.2.0
12
Dec 30Jim SpearmanHigh Gap Connector1.5Cleared leaves and debris. Battery packs drained after completing about 2/3 of trail. Will finish clearing trail tomorrow.
13
Dec 30Alan MoffattJeep TrailTrail brochures empty, refilled. 0.3done
14
Dec 30Liz SchererRed Trillilum AccessBlew the trail0.4
15
Dec 30Dion Golden, Kimberly HoffmanLake Petit TrailOver the course of 2025 the average time spent is about 1 hr per week on this trail. Entering the entire year's worth of inspections and maintenance.50.0
16
Dec 29Nancy FernandezBlue LoopCleared some sticks and debris after all the wind.1.0
17
Dec 29Carl Peterson, Dianna PetersonBlackwell Springs TrailInspection after strong winds. Several very skinny pine trees fell that we were able to pull into woods. A few large branches and some small debris picked up. 0.3
18
Dec 29Jeff WeiglBobcat Ridge AccessTransport gravel from trailhead to washed out areas.1.3
19
Dec 29Bob Barkow, Jeff WeiglBobcat Ridge Accessspread out remaining gravel1.3
20
Dec 28Alan MoffattMeadows ConnectorTook down dead pines over the trail. Took down 3 of 5 that Bill Nelson had marked. The other 2 we will return when we have more equipment ie pully1.5
21
Dec 28Mitch WaldmanMeadows ConnectorTook down dead pines over the trail. Took down 3 of 5 that Bill Nelson had marked. The other 2 we will return when we have more equipment ie pully. Will log Alan Moffatt's time separately since he also will have chain saw maintenance and longer commute time.0.6
22
Dec 27Gary RomeoCovered Bridge Trail – End Loop, Blackwell Creek Way AccessLeaf blowing1.5
23
Dec 27Jonathan FoulkesWildcat Connectorinspection0.8
24
Dec 27Mitch Waldman, Sheila WaldmanBlackwell Creek Trail, Covered Bridge Trail – Main section, Covered Bridge Trail – End Loop, John Williams Trail, Nature TrailInspection of the Trails while other members are away for the holidays1.3All the trails are in good shape. Gary Romeo blew leaves off his loop trail later in the day when I notified him that it needed one more blowing. Bill Merrick is going to keep an eye on two fallen trees that are being held up by other trees on the covered bridge trail.
25
Dec 27Liz SchererNancy Womack – Valley View to Ponder PointChecked the trail all the way up to the 3 fallen trees, just short of where Robert Wolfe checked a few days ago. All clear, but could use a leafblowing in the next week or so.2.0
26
Dec 27Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lake TrailInspection: Lake Trail and Jeep Trail from Tunnel to Beach Club. 1.3
27
Dec 26Glenn Arthur, Kellie ArthurBlueTrail, Wildcat Drive Access, Wildcat Drive End AccessBlew trail1.0
28
Dec 26Alan MoffattJeep Trail, Wildflower TrailInspection; moved some branches/small limbs. Cleared debris at water wheel piping head end. Found unique 2X6 along WF trail….1.0pic sent
29
Dec 26Steve PapkeBlackwell Creek Trail, Covered Bridge Trail – Main section, John Williams TrailTook grandkids on hike. Checked out the trail while walking. Looks good. Only suggestion is the being a hammer and pins down stakes and rebar. Trip hazards. Stick up a little too far in several places 1.0
30
Dec 26Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lower Falls Trail, Upper Falls TrailInspection, cleared branches out of creek, retrieve Balloon from Creek1.5
31
Dec 25Bill NelsonMeadows Connectorblew off trail1.0There are 4 dead pine trees near the center/high point of the trail that need to be removed. I will reach out to Alan to see if i can get his help to take down. Is authorization from BC needed before this can be done?
32
Dec 25Claudette Parker, Les ParkerPurple Trail, Yellow TrailCleared leaves and downed sticks1.0
33
Dec 25Doug HickmanBlazingstar AccessInspection0.3
34
Dec 25Greg Murphins, Marlyce MurphinsJeep TrailObservation/minor maintenance 1.5
35
Dec 24Mitch WaldmanChoctaw Loop, Lake TrailRepaired broken handrail on Disharoon Trail then blew leaves onvseveral kep spots on the Choctaw loop that have been neglected for several months. 2.5
36
Dec 24Mitch Waldman, Sheila WaldmanChoctaw Loop, Choctaw Pass AccessInspection of Trails based on Liz's feedback from the day before. No response so far from the Choctaw team, Mitch is going to return to the trail this afternoon to blow it0.5
37
Dec 24Sheila WaldmanMill Ruins Path, Lake TrailFinal leaf blow both trails end to end. 1.8
38
Dec 23Steve PapkeJeep Trail, Lower Falls Trail2.0In good shape. PJ must have recently blown off. Only problem was on the Jeep trail. The sign describing the rock mounds is coming off its board. I’ll send a picture
39
Dec 23Peter StahlmanRed Loop, Bear Statue Access Red Trail/Cleared path on still spur @marker 5. Cleared path on Bear Statue Access Path0.8
40
Dec 22Liz SchererAdminmisc Admin stuff: 18 hrs since last report; Brochure updates, including new trail names, update fonts to match POA's fonts, refit the layout, tighten the appearance, test print, test qr codes etc., finalize and send to print shop: 9 hrs27.0
41
Dec 22Robert WolfeNancy Womack – Ponder Point to Summit1.0Checked trail from summit to about 100 yards past the beginning of the switchbacks. No issues.
42
Dec 22Lin CrouseIndian Mounds Loop Trail0.5Blew leaves on 3 hillside trails up to the mounds
43
Dec 22Joe TiptonBlack Bear Point AccessClear 2 small pine saplings.0.3
44
Dec 21Mike SheelyUpper Falls TrailInspection 1.5
45
Dec 21Mitch WaldmanLake Trail, Wildflower TrailInspection of Disharoon Trail and wildflower Trail while Ignacio was out of the country. Need to return this week with Sheila for a Final leaf blow, fix broken handrail, fallen tree and address some Blue blaze issues. 1.5
46
Dec 21Jeff RouleauCovered Bridge Trail – End LoopGeneral trail maintenance, identifying needed maintenance. 1.0
47
Dec 21Alan MoffattJeep Trail, Wildflower TrailInspection; water wheel piping cleared, water flowing nicely, trail clear. Walked over to Wildflower & found a fallen tree over trail. Cut & cleared. 1.5Done.
48
Dec 20Jeff Rouleau, Jim HansenJohn Williams TrailReplaced 6 rotten steps between JW Kiosk Access and crossover bridge.
Replace 25' of cribbing as well. (2 pieces) 15' & 10'.
2.2
49
Dec 18Joe MorrisJeep TrailBlew leaves out of Tunnel by Jeep Trail Parkung Lot1.0
50
Dec 17Bill MerrickBlackwell Creek Trail, Nature TrailInspected and quick blow off. All clear. 1.0
51
Dec 17Alan MoffattJeep TrailInspection; cleared piping debris, refilled brochure boxes.2.0
52
Dec 17Carl PetersonBlackwell Springs TrailShoveled and raked dirt and pine straw that accumulated in spillway while Dianna blew it out. Also blew the rest of the trail. We will likely need to bring a wheelbarrow over and move loads of pine straw into the woods as there isn't a good spot nearby to blow it totally out of the way. 0.9We have asked POA in past to keep spillway clean, but it doesn't appear to be on a regular schedule even though they regularly mow. Maybe you could ask POA to clean it twice a year? Thank you.
53
Dec 17Dianna PetersonBlackwell Springs Trail, Water Lily AccessBlew easement trail and trail to spillway, then blew dirt and pine straw out of spillway that accumulated while carl shoveled and raked it up to help. Entering Carl's time separately because he went on and blew the remainder of trail. 0.6
54
Dec 16Carl Peterson, Dianna PetersonMike Davis TrailInspection 0.5
55
Dec 13Jeff Rouleau, Jim HansenCovered Bridge Trail – Main sectionPulled two trees from the Creek and cut up and spread the branches and trunks away from the trail.1.2
56
Dec 13Alan MoffattCabin Loop Trail, Jeep Trail, Lake Trail, Lower Falls TrailHike, inspection. Removed some branches along various trails, overall clear & mostly blown. 1.5
57
Dec 13Mitch WaldmanBorrow PitMet decking contractor at the borrow pit to store/stack donated trex remnants for use on the wooden bridges 0.5
58
Dec 11Carl Peterson, Dianna PetersonBlackwell Springs Trail, Water Lily AccessInspection because we had strong winds yesterday. Picked up several small branches that fell. 0.3
59
Dec 11Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lower Falls TrailInspection, clear branches and water wheel. 1.0
60
Dec 11Bill MerrickBlackwell Creek Trail, Nature TrailBlew off trails1.5
61
Dec 10Liz SchererPerimeter Trail, Wildcat ConnectorInspection1.0
62
Dec 10Claudette Parker, Les ParkerPurple Trail, Yellow TrailRemoved one small tree (approx 3" diameter) from purple trail and leaves and downed sticks from yellow and purple trails1.0
63
Dec 9Lin CrouseIndian Mounds Trail, Indian Mounds Loop TrailCheck up0.4
64
Dec 8Alan MoffattJeep TrailInspection. Also unplugged the piping inlet for the water wheel, purged the valve a few times to clear the piping. Trail, falls clear. 2.0
65
Dec 8Bill MerrickBlackwell Creek TrailCut up some dead trees that came down on/ near trails. 1.0
66
Dec 7Bill NelsonMeadows Connectorblew debris off of trail1.0
67
Dec 7Nancy FernandezBlue LoopCleared bridge of twigs. Otherwise the trail is in good shape!0.8
68
Dec 7Reg RichardBlackwell Creek Trail, Nature TrailInspected trails, moved down tree off trail, stabilized rocks on creek crossing 1.5
69
Dec 5Liz SchererNancy Womack – Valley View to Ponder PointRaked leaves off some sections 2.0
70
Dec 4Jim HansenCovered Bridge Trail – Main section, John Williams TrailWalking inspection of both Trails, made note of issues to be addressed when new member and now new partner, Jeff Rouleau and myself, can meet on an agreed day and time to fix them.1.0
71
Dec 3Glenn Arthur, Kellie ArthurBlueTrail, Wildcat Drive Access, Wildcat Drive End Access12/1: Blew leaves. Also walked most of the white trail as I circled back to blue. Blew leaves were necessary.0.8
72
Dec 3Ignacio LeonNancy Womack – Upper Falls Trail to Valley View, Wildflower Trail5.5November inspections, blew trail and cut exposed roots
73
Dec 2Liz SchererPurple Trail, Yellow TrailInspected trails after last night's rains1.0
74
Dec 1Sheila WaldmanLake TrailInspected Disharoon Trail 1.5
75
Dec 1Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lower Falls TrailInspection - Jeep and Lower from Tunnel to Falls1.0
76
Nov 30Alan MoffattJeep TrailInspection; water wheel unblocked & flowing well, lower falls slight increase & upper falls clear. 2.0Walked it, cleared a few small branches butnoverall clear.
77
Nov 29Jonathan FoulkesPerimeter Trailinspection, add brochures0.4
78
Nov 28Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lower Falls TrailInspection 1.0
79
Nov 26Claudette Parker, Les ParkerPurple Trail, Yellow Trail, Wildcat Drive AccessBlew off leaves and sticks. Trails look to be in good shape1.0
80
Nov 26Jeff Rouleau, Liz Scherer, Mitch WaldmanCovered Bridge Trail – Main section, Blackwell Creek Way Access, John Williams TrailMitch and Liz met with new member Jeff Rouleau to walk trails and discuss the BCTC.1.5
81
Nov 26Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lake Trail, Lower Falls Trail, Upper Falls TrailInspection, Clear Branches, unclog Waterwheel2.5
82
Nov 25Bill NelsonMeadows Connectorblew off trail1.011/23/2025
83
Nov 24Jeff WeiglWildcat Trail AccessInspect trail, pick up fallen limbs and blow leaves from trail.0.8
84
Nov 24Mitch Waldman, Sheila WaldmanRed Loop, Red Trillilum Access, Bear Statue AccessWe put 4 detour and 4 trail is closed signs At various locations around the Red Loop in order for Public Works to safely take down a dangerous tree.

Once they were done, we went back to retrieve them, and we also blew the red Trillium access trail, which was deep in leaves.

Time also includes picking up and dropping off the signs at both the maintenance shed at Public Works and our trail committee Borrow Pit
1.5
85
Nov 24Jim HansenCovered Bridge Trail – Main section, John Williams TrailBlew leaves. No issues on either trail at this time.
Restocked trail maps in both JW kiosk and Trotters Lane Access parking lot.
2.0
86
Nov 24Jim HarvardUpper Falls TrailBlew leaves this morning2.0No other issues observed.
87
Nov 24Glenn ArthurBlueTrail, Wildcat Drive Access, Wildcat Drive End AccessLate in recording but Blew leaves from trail (November 12)1.8
88
Nov 23Bob BarkowBobcat Ridge Accessblew leaves, cleared debris1.1pigs or something have torn up a lot of the rock cribbing I put in. there is a medium pine tree partially down across the path on the upper section I will clear Monday or Tuesday.
89
Nov 23Bob KenyonTrotters Lane AccessBlew leaves1.0
90
Nov 22Joe TiptonWhite Trail, Red Trail, Black Bear Point AccessBlow leaves 1.0
91
Nov 22Liz SchererYellow TrailCut up fallen tree across trail1.0
92
Nov 22P.J. DockaLower Falls TrailCleaned the trail and repaired bridge broken board.2.0
93
Nov 21Lin CrouseIndian Mounds Trail, Indian Mounds Loop TrailLeaves1.02 trips
94
Nov 21Robert WolfeNancy Womack – Ponder Point to Summit1.8Blew trail from summit to Ponder Point and did some minor maintenance.
95
Nov 21Joe MorrisJeep Trail, Lower Falls TrailInspection Jeep Trail Tunnel to Lower Falls, unclogged Waterwheel and reported broken bridge plank on Lower Falls Trail. 1.3
96
Nov 20Mitch WaldmanCovered Bridge Trail – End Loop, Blackwell Creek Way AccessBlew Gary Romeos trails while he's still away. 0.8
97
Nov 20Liz SchererNancy Womack – Valley View to Ponder PointBlew leaves off trail and parking area2.8
98
Nov 19Sheila WaldmanMill Ruins Path, Lake TrailBlew Disharoon Trail end to end as well as Mills Ruin Trail. Replenished brochures at the Fitness Center kiosk2.0
99
Nov 19Carl PetersonBlackwell Springs Trail, Mike Davis Trail, Water Lily AccessBlew leaves 1.3
100
Nov 19Liz SchererPurple Trail, Yellow Trail Blew leaves1.3