| D | E | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | AA | AB | AC | AD | AE | AF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Root | Meaning | e-affixes | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | tip | cook | (+lu) | (+a) | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | o | to call (lie, refer by name) | ḷe | pronouns | Sing | Dual | Plural | Consonants | |||||||||||||||||
4 | mi | pie | tse | 1 incl | ḷe | ḷelu | lea | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | tav | fruit | to | 2 | tse | tselu | tsea | labial | dental (laminal) | alveolar (apical) | retroflex (apical) | palatal-velar (laminar) | coarticulated | ||||||||||||
6 | lota | inhabit | e | 3 | to | tolu | tva | stop | plosive | p b | t (d merges w/dz) | (c~)k | tp / tv | ||||||||||||
7 | ki | wooden building | lu | 1 excl | ̄ | elu | ea | affricate | ts dz | tš dž | kp / kv | ||||||||||||||
8 | nik | eat | a | continuant | sibilant | s z | š ž | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | dzudzu | cat | u | pronouns for moving / portable things | Class 1 nouns: stationary and function in a state of relative stagnancy | approximant | ʋ | l | ɻ ɭ | ||||||||||||||||
10 | šo | green | ṛi | (+u) | ḷee | ḷeluu | leao | Class 2 nouns: portable and function in a state of relative motion | nasal | m | n | ɲ | |||||||||||||
11 | šošo | forest (green-green) | ki | tsee | tseluu | tseao | Class 3 nouns: relating to the body’s internal needs | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | up | tall column (also tree) | ku | too | toluu | tvao | Vowels (centralized around retroflex) | After/Before retroflex | (C)V(C) | ||||||||||||||||
13 | ka | big | mo | ̄ | eluu | eao | Can have V at word beginning | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | iž | ḷa | i (y) | ɯ u | ʉ | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | taṛ | na | pronouns for stationary/stagnant things | e (ø) | ɤ o | ɞ | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | nil | rat | tso | ḷeṛi | ḷeluṛï | leeṛi | ɐ (a) | ə | |||||||||||||||||
17 | iv | dza | (+ṛi) | tseṛi | tseluṛï | tseeṛi | Front vowels do not trigger harmony | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | lotsu | ṛu | toṛï | toluṛï | tooṛï | Back vowels (Even unrounded) back any subsequent front vowels | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | usap | ta | - | eluṛï | eaṛi | Some prefixes do not set up their own harmony; others do, and it changes the entire word if it is a back vowel | |||||||||||||||||||
20 | i | ti | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | a | ka | Verb Agreement | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | ḷe | i | Body/Needs | -ḷe | -ḷelu | -lea | |||||||||||||||||||
23 | dzi | zi | -tse | -tselu | -tsea | ||||||||||||||||||||
24 | tsedze | te | -to | -tolu | -tva | can be geminated: | cannot be gemminated: | ||||||||||||||||||
25 | tsi | tu | - | -elu | -ea | voiced sibilants | nasals | ||||||||||||||||||
26 | kic | le | approximants | stops | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | naj | šu | Moving/Portable | vowels | affricates (change to fricative to gemminate) | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | ṛu | vu | -ḷee | -ḷeluu | -leao | only coda or nuclear element can be geminated | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | tse | o | -tsee | -tseluu | -tseao | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 | av | ke | -too | -toluu | -tvao | ||||||||||||||||||||
31 | ṛak | kpu | - | -eluu | -eao | ||||||||||||||||||||
32 | miḷi | li | when two same consonants meet, one falls off | ||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | ṛa | se | Stationary/Stagnant | SVO | this does not lead to gemination | ||||||||||||||||||||
34 | tina | dzu | -ḷeṛi | -ḷeluṛï | -leeṛi | gemination is different | |||||||||||||||||||
35 | tsoñ | ba | -tseṛi | -tseluṛï | -tseeṛi | ||||||||||||||||||||
36 | kiž | dzo | -toṛï | -toluṛï | -tooṛï | palatals common at end, ncommon at beginning | |||||||||||||||||||
37 | ij | ne | - | -eluṛï | -eaṛi | dentals common at beginning, uncomon at end (dz and ts not found at end) | |||||||||||||||||||
38 | modzï | žo | affricates simplify when part of clusters (dz will become th, when at end, and former might become dental/alveolar; will become z or d at beginning); vdz->bz? | ||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | atpak | ṛo | cat eat rat | For nouns; adjectives which agree w/them | retroflexes most common at start | ||||||||||||||||||||
40 | soṛ | me | dzudzu nik nil | gender markers (indefinite / general) | singular | plural | more sonorous vowels = more common | ||||||||||||||||||
41 | tsak | no | Body/Needs | - | -a | ||||||||||||||||||||
42 | kij | tsu | the cat eats a rat | Moving/Portable | -u | -ao | |||||||||||||||||||
43 | caj | tsa | dzudzuḷ nikḷe nil | Stationary/Stagnant | -ṛi | -aṛi | but, laminal affricates can turn palatal if there is a palatal affricate at the end | ||||||||||||||||||
44 | dzul | kpi | gender markers (definite) | sibilalts following a retroflex will become retroflex (allophonically) | |||||||||||||||||||||
45 | tum | pi | the rat eats a cat | Body/Needs | -(u)ḷ | -al | |||||||||||||||||||
46 | okp | ze | niḷ nikḷe dzudzu | Moving/Portable | -ul | -aol | |||||||||||||||||||
47 | kuv | ḷo | Stationary/Stagnant | -ṛil | -aṛil | Greeting | Copula | ||||||||||||||||||
48 | totp | ni | a cat eats the rat | tva | Nobody knows its meaning | ñe | |||||||||||||||||||
49 | ik | ko | dzudzu nikḷe niḷ | Doule object ditransitives | |||||||||||||||||||||
50 | tek | ši | patient then theme, but context can override this | kitpa | leaving | ||||||||||||||||||||
51 | pup | zo | a rat eats the cat | ||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | oc | ṛe | nil nikḷe dzudzuḷ | Tense | prefix | ||||||||||||||||||||
53 | na | tpa | non-past | - | |||||||||||||||||||||
54 | ṛi | za | past | ki- | |||||||||||||||||||||
55 | tvac | nu | (small vowel harmony making its way to the clitics) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | loñ | so | |||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | butï | dze | (I) cooked fruit pie | ||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | pika | dzi | tipḷe mitavuḷ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | lu | še | |||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | tati | bu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | tso | vi | Reduplication | ||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | te | ḷu | dzu-dzu - hunt-hunt - cat, small predator, feline | iconicity-making noun from verb, minimizing, largening, reciprocity | |||||||||||||||||||||
63 | oḷov | pa | Plurals | -use affixes above | |||||||||||||||||||||
64 | ilec | sa | Posessives | -put the pronouns w/affixes after the noun; use stress patterns | |||||||||||||||||||||
65 | uba | po | hello, my name is Ladze | -for nouns, use preposition 'at', optionally | |||||||||||||||||||||
66 | zele | ṛa | hi, be-call me Ladze | *put 'belong' as the preposition for the verb-heavy journal language | |||||||||||||||||||||
67 | oš | pe | Tva, ku-o ḷe Ladze | passive - not promote patint, jst remove agent | |||||||||||||||||||||
68 | si | la | Tva, kuo ḷe Ladze | (be-called) ku- | impersonal passive | ||||||||||||||||||||
69 | e | kpe | Tva, kuu ḷe Ladze | ||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | u | be | and (nouns & verbs & clauses) | ḷa | |||||||||||||||||||||
71 | dzep | tpo | and I live in the forest. | in / at (associative) | mo | ||||||||||||||||||||
72 | iñ | su | and live-I in forest-the | physically on/in/around | na | ||||||||||||||||||||
73 | et | va | ḷa lota-ḷe mo šošo-ṛil | ||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | letsa | dža | ḷa lotaḷe mo šošoṛil | ||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | kwuv | mi | ḷa lotaḷe mo šošoṛïl | ||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | ana | džo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | luḷu | lo | My house is in the big trees. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | nutp | tpe | house-the me-stat is-it in tree-the big-big | ||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | kwotso | ža | ki-ṛil ḷe-ṛi ñe-toluu na up-uḷ ka-ka | ||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | uj | tšo | Kiṛil ḷeṛi ñetoluu na upuḷ kaka. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | ḷi | ma | |||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | dzal | ša | |||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | než | žu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | utoñ | pu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | izas | tpu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | kato | tše | |||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | dzeni | ḷi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | wu | bo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | aṛan | ve | |||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | ko | dži | |||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | ek | džu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | kile | zu | |||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | eḷiv | dže | |||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | nu | vo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | tsiḷ | ñi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | tsoko | ño | |||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | li | kpa | |||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | ḷuv | tpi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | añ | tsi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | jup | ñu |