COPPA Digital Resources List
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

View only
 
 
ABCDEFG
1
Website or App
Licenses (Yes or No)
Privacy Policy Link
COPPA/Privacy
Compliance Approved Status
Parental
Consent
STIPULATIONS OR IMPORTANT NOTES
2
ABC Mousehttps://www.abcmouse.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers enter student first name only for their class rosters.
3
Adobe Creative CloudApproved (with Stipulations)
High School students use their district Gmail accounts and Middle School and under must use teacher-generated generic logins.
4
Apple ClassroomApp500Approved (With Stipulations)Students in Middle School or Elementary Schools can not use Apple IDs. The user login must be generic and unique to the computer or iPad.
5
ArcademicsWebsitehttps://www.arcademics.com/Approved (with Stipulations)Teachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
6
Artsoniahttps://www.artsonia.com/privacy/center.aspApprovedObtained via form
7
Aviaryhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.htmlApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
8
Banzai, Life Scenarioishttps://teachbanzai.comApproved (With StipulationsTeacher must create class using the first name and last name initial or create false name for each student.
9
Bloomz Applicationhttps://www.bloomz.net/privacypolicy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formNo student accounts can be created.
10
Bloxels EDUhttp://www.bloxelsbuilder.com/student-privacy-complianceApprovedObtained via formTeachers enter student first name and last inital only for their class rosters.
11
BBChttp://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
12
Brain PopBothhttps://www.brainpop.com/about/privacy_policy/ApprovedObtained via form
13
Boom CardsBoth1000https://wow.boomlearning.com/Approved (with stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create accounts using only first names and no last names.
14
CalligraphrWebsitehttps://www.calligraphr.com/enApproved
15
Canvahttps://about.canva.com/privacy-policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must require students to only provide the necessary information to create an account (gmail user account and password).

Students can create accounts using their school Gmail account. Canva uses the information provided to personalize the login and improve services. Canva can obtain information from third party sources used to establish user accounts in Canva, a third party source would be like the school's Google accounts. It is possible to create a Canva Account using the district's Gmail domain and limit personal information to the gmail address and password.
16
Choiceworkshttp://www.beevisual.com/#privacyApprovedObtained via formNo personal information is collected.
17
CIA World FactBookhttps://www.cia.gov/about-cia/site-policies/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
18
Class Dojohttps://www.classdojo.com/privacy/#how-does-classdojo-use-the-information-it-collects-ApprovedObtained via form
19
ClasskickBoth1000https://classkick.com/coppa-privacy-policyApprovedObtained via formTeachers must create student accounts without using student names.
20
Code.orghttps://code.org/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Form not needed if account creation Notes are followed.Teachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
21
Code Combathttps://codecombat.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Form not needed if account creation Notes followed.Teachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
22
CodeHSWebsitehttps://codehs.comApproved for High School Only
23
ConnectEdhttps://www.mheducation.com/terms-use.htmlApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via Form
24
CospacesWebsitehttps://cospaces.io/edu/Approved (With Stipulations)
25
CS Firsthttps://csfirst.withgoogle.com/s/en/homeApproved (With Stipulations)
Students must be set up with a false username (i.e. cs7649340) and therefore complete the curriculum anonymously. Even though this is a Google App, the student's do not use their Google Accounts to complete work in the curriculum.
26
Cuehttps://www.makewonder.com/privacy/Approved
27
CuriousWebsitehttps://curious.com/Approved for High School Only
28
Cybersecurity Lab - PBS.orghttps://www.pbs.org/about/pbs-privacy-policy/Approved (with Stipulations)
Obtained Via FormUses the Google Account for Login.
29
DIBELShttps://dibels.uoregon.edu/help/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via Form
30
Ducksterhttps://www.ducksters.com/privacy_policy.phpApprovedNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
31
Doulingoduolingo.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)With Conditions - See InstructionsDoulingo does share information with third parties sources and collects personal information
32
Drug Free WorldWebsitedrugfreeworld.orgApprovedNo personal identifiable information is used.
33
easyCBMhttps://help.easycbm.com/what-is-the-user-agreement-privacy-policy-for-easycbm/Approved
34
Edpuzzlehttps://studentprivacypledge.org/privacy-pledge/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained Via FormRequires personal information such as First Name, Last Name. Uses the Google Account for Login. Shares data with 3rd Parties.
35
Edutypinghttps://www.edutyping.com/tosAprrovedAccounts setup by Teacher-Students must create username that does not include personal information. All student information is kept private
36
Epic Readinghttps://www.getepic.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create a teacher account, then input student names. Teacher will be given a class code through the creation process. Students are to use the class code to sign into the classroom as a student, then select their name from the list of students provided by the teacher. Students are NOT to create individual accounts, and may only use EpicBooks as part of their teacher's classroom.
37
easellyhttps://www.easel.ly/ApprovedObtained via form
38
EvernoteBothhttps://evernote.comApproved for High School Only
39
Espark LearningBoth1000https://www.esparklearning.com/Approved (with StipulationsTeachers enter student first name and last inital only for their class rosters.
40
Explain EverthingApp150 (30/ELEM)https://explaineverything.com/privacy-policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Students do not have individual accounts
41
FlipgridBothhttps://legal.flipgrid.com/privacy.htmlApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must set up a password for the grid so that the grid not public. Teachers must also turn on moderation for comments. Teachers cannot share grids to social media sites.
42
FLOW and SNOsitesWebsitehttps://flow.snosites.com/loginApproved for High School Only
43
Follett Destinyhttps://www.follettlearning.com/privacy-policyApprovedNot required
44
Foss Webhttps://www.fossweb.com/PrivacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers creates class accounts.
45
Freckle Educationhttps://www.freckle.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
46
GimKitWebsiteN/Ahttps://www.gimkit.com/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formParent consent must be given via the GPS Handbook.
47
Gizmos & Gadgets 2nd Editionhttps://littlebits.com/products/gizmos-and-gadgets-kit-2nd-editionApproved
48
Go Formativehttps://goformative.com/privacyApproved with StipulationsObtained via formStudents must only use their GPS Google Account via Google Classroom.
49
Google Apps for Educationhttps://edu.google.com/k-12-solutions/privacy-security/ApprovedNot required
50
Google Science Journalhttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/science-journal-by-google/id1251205555Approved (Wtih Stipulations)There will be no private information compromised. When students launch the app to begin, they have the option to "sign in" or "continue without signing in." Students csn only use this app if they use it anonymously,.
51
Google Street ViewApphttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enApprovedNo personal identifiable information is collected
52
Google Tour Builder/Tour CreatorWebsite - https://arvr.google.com/tourcreator/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
ApprovedNot required
53
GoogleEarth/Mapshttps://www.google.com/earth/education/faq/ApprovedNo student accounts are created.
54
Homerhttps://learnwithhomer.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)The teacher has to purchase the app.
55
Hour of Codehttps://code.org/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
56
How to Draw EverthingApp1000https://apps.apple.com/us/app/how-to-draw-everything/id948768878Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formNo student accounts are created.
57
Imagine Learninghttps://d6903qs6vntwn.cloudfront.net/pdf/Imagine_Learning_Privacy_Policy_1.28.pdfApprovedObtained via form
58
iXLBothhttps://www.ixl.com/Approved
59
Infopleasehttps://www.infoplease.com/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
60
Jump Start Financial Smarts for Studentshttps://www.jumpstart.org/privacy/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
61
Kahoothttps://kahoot.com/privacy-policy/ApprovedObtained via form
62
Khan Academyhttps://www.khanacademy.org/about/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via form
63
Kids A-Zhttp://help.learninga-z.com/customer/portal/articles/1649236-privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
64
Kids Healthkidshealth.orgApprovedNo personal identifiable information is collected.
65
KuderWebsite`kuder.nebraska.comApprovedObtained via form
66
Language Live Reading CurriculumWebsitehttps://languagelive.voyagersopris.com/services/logonApproved
67
Letter SchoolAppCOST $9.99https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/letterschool-block-letters/id435476174?mt=8ApprovedObtained via formNONE
68
Makecodehttps://makecode.microbit.orgApprovedAs long as sudents use this anonymously
69
Micro:bithttps://microbit.orgApproved
70
MoodleApprovedObtained via form
71
Music Theoryhttps://www.musictheory.net/Approved (With Stipulations)Students can use the resource only anonymously.
72
Nearpodhttps://nearpod.com/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via form
73
Newselahttps://newsela.com/pages/privacy-policy/ApprovedObtained via form
74
News-2-Youhttps://www.n2y.com/news-2-youApproved
75
Noodlehttps://www.noodletools.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formStudent uses a username that is not personally identifiable.
76
NWEA MAP testinghttps://www.nwea.org/privacy-and-terms/ApprovedNot required
77
PadletBoth1000https://jn.padlet.com/category/96-privacy-settingsApprovedNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
78
PBShttps://www.pbs.org/about/pbs-privacy-policy/Approved (With Stipulations)
NONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
79
Peardeckhttps://www.peardeck.comApproved (With Stipulations)Students may not use their own school gmail accounts, teachers may create accounts but no student last names can be used.
80
Pearson Q-Globalhttps://www.helloq.com/privacy-policy.htmlApprovedStudent login accounts are not created.
81
Pearson Q-Interactivehttps://www.helloq.com/privacy-policy.htmlApprovedStudent login accounts are not created.
82
Pearson Realizehttps://www.pearson.com/corporate/privacy/learning-services-privacy-policy.htmlApprovedObtained via form
83
PebbleGohttps://pebblego.comApprovedObtained via form
84
Pedlethttps://sway.office.com/bpA7oIdDSitLg091?ref=Link&loc=play
85
PicCollagehttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/piccollage-grid-photo-editor/id448639966ApprovedObtained via form
86
PixlrBoth1000https://apps.apple.com/us/app/pixlr-photo-collages-effect/id526783584Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formStudent login accounts are not created.
87
Photoshop and Photoshop Expresshttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.html
Approved with Stipulations
Obtained via formTeachers will need to create a generic account for all students to use and supervised by the teacher.
Requires students to login using their School Gmail Account. They can create it, there is no followup email sent to verify. However, students must be over 13 years of age to use the software.
88
Photoshop Mixhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.html
Approved with Stipulations
Obtained via formTeachers will need to create a generic account for all students to use and supervised by the teacher.
Requires students to login using their School Gmail Account. They can create it, there is no followup email sent to verify. However, students must be over 13 years of age to use the software.
89
Plickershttps://www.plickers.com/privacyApprovedObtained via form
90
Prodigyhttps://www.prodigygame.com/Privacy-Policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
91
Quizlethttps://quizlet.com/privacyApproved with StipulationsObtained via formStudents must use Gretna Google accounts for accounts.
92
Quizizzhttps://quizizz.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formStudents under 13 should NOT create an account on Quizizz. Accounts allow students to create their own quizzes and is not for use with students under 13.

Quizizz may be used by students under 13 when the activity is created by district staff through their own account and under the supervision of district staff.
93
Reading IQBoth1000https://www.readingiq.com/Approved (With Stipulations)Teachers must create student accounts but no student last names can be used.
94
Read Workshttps://www.readworks.org/privacyApprovedObtained via form
95
Reflexhttps://www.reflexmath.com/Approved (With Stipulations)
96
Remindhttps://www.remind.com/privacy-policyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formNew features allow for group members to create new groups and send messages that a teacher cannot see or control. The ability to create new groups and send messages has been turned off by default.

Teachers can control whether students and parents in their classes can message one another on Remind. Teachers can also turn off replies on their messages to class participants. These controls can be accessed in a teacher's class settings. Here is a link (https://goo.gl/R3mALy) showing how teachers can make sure their class cannot message one another. Teachers must turn off the capability for group members to create new groups and send messages that a teacher cannot see or control.
97
Rosetta Stonehttps://resources.rosettastone.com/CDN/us/agreements/US_Privacy_Policy-102513.pdfApproved
98
SeeSawhttps://web.seesaw.me/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formIf communicating with parents about the use of Seesaw, clarify that they do NOT have to join. Some parents may choose to join (via the letter/code) but it is not required. Teachers should not enable the parent commenting feature to allow it to comment to the whole group. This resource should NOT be your only parent communication tool.
99
100
Smart MusicBoth1000https://www.smartmusic.com/Approved (With Stipulations)Obtained via formParent consent must be given via the GPS Handbook.
Loading...