COPPA Digital Resources List
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

View only
 
ABCDE
1
Privacy Policy Link
COPPA/Privacy
Compliance Approved Status
Parental
Consent
IMPORTANT NOTES
2
ABC Mousehttps://www.abcmouse.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers enter student first name only for their class rosters.
3
Artsoniahttps://www.artsonia.com/privacy/center.aspApprovedObtained via form
4
Aviaryhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.htmlApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
5
Bloomz Applicationhttps://www.bloomz.net/privacypolicy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formNo student accounts can be created.
6
Bloxels EDUhttp://www.bloxelsbuilder.com/student-privacy-complianceApprovedObtained via formTeachers enter student first name and last inital only for their class rosters.
7
BBChttp://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
8
Brain Pophttps://www.brainpop.com/about/privacy_policy/ApprovedObtained via form
9
Canvahttps://about.canva.com/privacy-policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must require students to only provide the necessary information to create an account (gmail user account and password).

Students can create accounts using their school Gmail account. Canva uses the information provided to personalize the login and improve services. Canva can obtain information from third party sources used to establish user accounts in Canva, a third party source would be like the school's Google accounts. It is possible to create a Canva Account using the district's Gmail domain and limit personal information to the gmail address and password.
10
Choiceworkshttp://www.beevisual.com/#privacyApprovedObtained via formNo personal information is collected.
11
CIA World FactBookhttps://www.cia.gov/about-cia/site-policies/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
12
Class Dojohttps://www.classdojo.com/privacy/#how-does-classdojo-use-the-information-it-collects-ApprovedObtained via form
13
Classkickhttps://classkick.com/coppa-privacy-policyApproved
14
Code.orghttps://code.org/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Form not needed if account creation Notes are followed.Teachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
15
Code Combathttps://codecombat.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Form not needed if account creation Notes followed.Teachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
16
ConnectEdhttps://www.mheducation.com/terms-use.htmlApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via Form
17
Cybersecurity Lab - PBS.orghttps://www.pbs.org/about/pbs-privacy-policy/Approved (with Stipulations)
Obtained Via FormUses the Google Account for Login.
18
DIBELShttps://dibels.uoregon.edu/help/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via Form
19
Ducksterhttps://www.ducksters.com/privacy_policy.phpApprovedNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
20
Doulingoduolingo.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)With Conditions - See InstructionsDoulingo does share information with third parties sources and collects personal information
21
easyCBMhttps://help.easycbm.com/what-is-the-user-agreement-privacy-policy-for-easycbm/Approved
22
Edpuzzlehttps://studentprivacypledge.org/privacy-pledge/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained Via FormRequires personal information such as First Name, Last Name. Uses the Google Account for Login. Shares data with 3rd Parties.
23
Edutypinghttps://www.edutyping.com/tosAprrovedAccounts setup by Teacher-Students must create username that does not include personal information. All student information is kept private
24
Epic Readinghttps://www.getepic.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create a teacher account, then input student names. Teacher will be given a class code through the creation process. Students are to use the class code to sign into the classroom as a student, then select their name from the list of students provided by the teacher. Students are NOT to create individual accounts, and may only use EpicBooks as part of their teacher's classroom.
25
Flipgridhttps://legal.flipgrid.com/privacy.htmlApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must set up a password for the grid so that the grid not public. Teachers must also turn on moderation for comments. Teachers cannot share grids to social media sites.
26
Follett Destinyhttps://www.follettlearning.com/privacy-policyApprovedNot required
27
Foss Webhttps://www.fossweb.com/PrivacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers creates class accounts.
28
Freckle Educationhttps://www.freckle.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
29
Go Formativehttps://goformative.com/privacyApproved with StipulationsObtained via formStudents must only use their GPS Google Account via Google Classroom.
30
Google Apps for Educationhttps://edu.google.com/k-12-solutions/privacy-security/ApprovedNot required
31
GoogleEarth/Mapshttps://www.google.com/earth/education/faq/ApprovedNo student accounts are created.
32
Homerhttps://learnwithhomer.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)The teacher has to purchase the app.
33
Hour of Codehttps://code.org/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
34
Imagine Learninghttps://d6903qs6vntwn.cloudfront.net/pdf/Imagine_Learning_Privacy_Policy_1.28.pdfApprovedObtained via form
35
Infopleasehttps://www.infoplease.com/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
36
Jump Start Financial Smarts for Studentshttps://www.jumpstart.org/privacy/ApprovedObtained via formNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
37
Kahoothttps://kahoot.com/privacy-policy/ApprovedObtained via form
38
Khan Academyhttps://www.khanacademy.org/about/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via form
39
Kids A-Zhttp://help.learninga-z.com/customer/portal/articles/1649236-privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
40
MoodleApprovedObtained via form
41
Nearpodhttps://nearpod.com/privacy-policyApprovedObtained via form
42
Newselahttps://newsela.com/pages/privacy-policy/ApprovedObtained via form
43
Noodlehttps://www.noodletools.com/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formStudent uses a username that is not personally identifiable.
44
NWEA MAP testinghttps://www.nwea.org/privacy-and-terms/ApprovedNot required
45
Padlethttps://jn.padlet.com/category/96-privacy-settingsApprovedNONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
46
PBShttps://www.pbs.org/about/pbs-privacy-policy/Approved With Stipulations
NONE of the personally identifiable information on the list above is collected
47
Pearson Q-Globalhttps://www.helloq.com/privacy-policy.htmlApprovedStudent login accounts are not created.
48
Pearson Q-Interactivehttps://www.helloq.com/privacy-policy.htmlApprovedStudent login accounts are not created.
49
Pearson Realizehttps://www.pearson.com/corporate/privacy/learning-services-privacy-policy.htmlApprovedObtained via form
50
Photoshop Expresshttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.html
Approved with Stipulations
Obtained via formTeachers will need to create a generic account for all students to use and supervised by the teacher.
Requires students to login using their School Gmail Account. They can create it, there is no followup email sent to verify. However, students must be over 13 years of age to use the software.
51
Photoshop Mixhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy-linkfree.html
Approved with Stipulations
Obtained via formTeachers will need to create a generic account for all students to use and supervised by the teacher.
Requires students to login using their School Gmail Account. They can create it, there is no followup email sent to verify. However, students must be over 13 years of age to use the software.
52
Plickershttps://www.plickers.com/privacyApprovedObtained via form
53
Prodigyhttps://www.prodigygame.com/Privacy-Policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
54
Quizlethttps://quizlet.com/privacyApproved with StipulationsObtained via formStudents must use Gretna Google accounts for accounts.
55
Quizizzhttps://quizizz.com/privacyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formStudents under 13 should NOT create an account on Quizizz. Accounts allow students to create their own quizzes and is not for use with students under 13.

Quizizz may be used by students under 13 when the activity is created by district staff through their own account and under the supervision of district staff.
56
Read Workshttps://www.readworks.org/privacyApprovedObtained via form
57
Remindhttps://www.remind.com/privacy-policyApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formNew features allow for group members to create new groups and send messages that a teacher cannot see or control. The ability to create new groups and send messages has been turned off by default.

Teachers can control whether students and parents in their classes can message one another on Remind. Teachers can also turn off replies on their messages to class participants. These controls can be accessed in a teacher's class settings. Here is a link (https://goo.gl/R3mALy) showing how teachers can make sure their class cannot message one another. Teachers must turn off the capability for group members to create new groups and send messages that a teacher cannot see or control.
58
Rosetta Stonehttps://resources.rosettastone.com/CDN/us/agreements/US_Privacy_Policy-102513.pdfApproved
59
SeeSawhttps://web.seesaw.me/privacy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formIf communicating with parents about the use of Seesaw, clarify that they do NOT have to join. Some parents may choose to join (via the letter/code) but it is not required. Teachers should not enable the parent commenting feature to allow it to comment to the whole group. This resource should NOT be your only parent communication tool.
60
STARS Readinghttp://doc.renlearn.com/KMNet/R60990.pdfApprovedObtained via form
61
Studies Weeklyhttps://www.studiesweekly.com/privacy/ApprovedObtained via form
62
Sumdoghttp://www.sumdog.com/en/Privacy_Policy/Approved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create a teacher account first, then create student accounts. Students should NOT create an account on their own. In addition, teachers should only enter the student's graduation year and their shortname.
63
Sutorihttps://help.sutori.com/en/article/privacy-what-happens-to-my-students-data-are-you-coppa-and-ferpa-compliant-l4ftkv/Approved With StipulatonsObtained Via Form
A student can create an account using their school gmail account, there is no verification email sent. They are given a choice to indicate that they are under 13 by unchecking a box, but they are still allowed to create the account.
64
Team Shakehttps://www.rhine-o.com/www/iphone-apps/team-shake/team-shake-privacy-policy/ApprovedObtained via form
65
TestWizhttps://www.testwiz.net/tw1/help/Documents/Security.pdfApprovedObtained via form
66
TinkerCadhttps://www.autodesk.com/company/legal-notices-trademarks/privacy-statement/childrens-privacy-statementApproved with StipulationsObtained via formChildren under the age of 13 must obtain parental consent via email for them to create an account. "CARU has reviewed and certified that we meet established online information collection and use practices on all applications where our icon is posted."
67
Typing Clubhttps://www.typingclub.com/privacy.htmlApproved (with Stipulations)Obtained via formTeachers must create student accounts using the students' graduation year and their shortname.
68
Vookshttps://www.vooks.com/privacyApprovedVooks complies with COPPA requirements
69
xtramathhttps://cdn0.xtramath.org/docs/en/privacy-policy.pdfApprovedNo personal information is collected.
Loading...