ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZAA
[…] waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding or growth to maturity.”11 Section 303 of the Act sets forth requirements for FMPs, including the requirement to “define and identify essential fish habitat for the fishery based on guidelines established by the [Fisheries Service] under section 305(b)(1)(A), minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on such habitat caused by fishing, and identify other actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of such habitat.”12 EFH must be identified and described in FMPs according to the guidelines set forth under 50 C.F.R. 600.815. The guidelines include the requirement that “Amendments to the FMP or its implementing regulations must ensure that the FMP continues to minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on EFH caused by fishing.”13 Under these mandatory