ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZAAABAC
1
The ranges and information contained within this sheet are for informational and education purposes only. Please see a licensed healthcare practitioner before making any changes to your current lifestyle. The ranges contained within this sheet are nutritional ranges, they are not designed to diagnoses, treat, or cure any disease. Acceptance of these ranges varies among practitioners.
2
Note: View on desktop for best results. You cannot edit this document. Make your own copy of this form by going to File > Make a copy OR File > Download as ... [most people can choose Microsoft Excel]
3
Optimal Lab Interpretation - Blood Chemistry
4
Lab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xxLab Draw Date: xx/xx/xx
5
LabOptimalCPT CodeHigh LevelsLow LevelsLab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef RangeLab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef RangeLab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range Lab ResultRef Range
6
CBC w/DifferentialF=Female M=Male85025
7
HGBF: 13.5-14.5g/dL M: 14-15 g/dL83036Cardiac dysfunction, excessive RBC, immune suppression, lung dysfunction, hemoglobin production abnormality, bleeding, hemolysis, liver dysfunction, kidney dysfunctionDecreased levels of RBC, RBC abnormality, hemoglobin production abnormality, bleeding, hemolysis, liver dysfunction, kidney dysfunction, bone marrow dysfunction
8
HCTF:37-44 M:40-4885014Shock, immune suppression, excessive RBCDecreased levels of RBC, abnormal breakdown of RBC, immune suppression, increased levels of WBC, adrenal dysfuntion, acute blood loss
9
RBC F:3.9-4.5 M:4.2-4.985041Excessive RBC, dehydration, renal dysfunction, high altitude, lung dysfunction, immune suppression, cardiovascular dysfunctionDecreased levels of RBC, immune suppression, hemorrhage, adrenal dysfunction & cortisol production dysfunction, chronic bacterial infections
10
MCV 85-92 fL/red cell85027B12/folate need, high altitude, increased methylmalonic acid and homocysteineB6 need, bleeding, decreased levels of RBC, free radicals, parasites
11
MCH 27-32 pg/cellB12/folate need, new born infants, RBC abnormalityB6 need, RBC abnormality
12
MCHC 32-35 g/dLB12/folate need, new born infants, RBC abnormalityDecreased levels of RBC, B6 need, abnormal hemoglobin production
13
RDW <1385025B12 and iron need, immune suppression, abdnormal hemoglobin
14
Platelets 150,000-450,00085049Over production of platelets, excessive RBC production, increased immature WBC, splenectomyUse sesame seed oil
15
WBC 5.0-8.0 billion /L85048Chronic InfectionsChronic Infections
16
Neut. 40%-60%Bacteria
17
Lymph. 25%-40%Virus
18
Mono.<7Infections, heavy metals, EBV
19
Eos. <3%85048Allerigies, parasites, envronmental toxinsAdrenal dysfunction
20
Baso. 0%-1%Allerigies, parasites, envronmental toxins
21
22
Thyroid
23
TSH1.8-2.0 uU/mL84443Decreased thyroid hormone levelsPituitary dysfunction, gut infections, excessive production of thyroid hormone
24
Total T46-12 mcg/Dl84436Increased thyroid hormone levels, increase in thyroid binding globulin, hepatitis/liver, acute thyroditis, thyroid medicationOverly high protein levels in the blood, decreased thyroid hormone levels, decreased thyroid binding globulin, thyroid medication
25
Free T41.0 - 1.5 ng/dL84439
26
Total T3100-180 ng/dL84480High cortisol levels, inflammation, third trimester pregnancy, pituitary dysfunction
27
FTI1.2-4.9Increased thyroid hormone levelsDecreased thyroid hormone levels, need selenium
28
Free T33.0-4.0 pg/ml84481Hyperthyroidism; graves diseaseHigh cortisol levels, inflammation, third trimester pregnancy, pituitary dysfunction
29
T3 Uptake28-38 %84479
30
Rev. T39-35ng/mL84482Chronic, extreme stress, trauma, surgery, elevated cortisol
31
T3:RT3 Ratio20+
32
TSI84445
33
TPO AB086376Autoimmune / GI
34
TGB AB086800Autoimmune / GI
35
CMP
36
Glucose85-100 mg/dL82947Excess glucose in the bloodstream, blood sugar issues, pituitary dysfunction, pregnancy, increased blood iron levels, inflammation of the pancreas, thiamin needlow blood glucose levels, adrenal dysfunction & cortisol production dysfunction, liver dysfunction, pituitary dysfunction, decreased levels of thyroid hormone
37
Sodium135-140 mEq/L84295dehydration, renal dysfunction, water softners, excessive aldosterone production, pituitary dysfunction, blood sugar issuesLow salt diet, diarrhea, cardiac dysfunction, burns, adrenal dysfunction & cortisol production dysfunction, malabsorption, edema
38
Potassium4-4.5 mEq/L84132Low adrenal function, renal dysfunction, tissue destruction, dehydration, blood sugar issues, acidosisDiurtetic use, excessive adrenal function, renal dysfunction, blood sugar issues, excessive alcohol use, starvation, alkalosis
39
Chloride100-106 mmol/L82435adrenal gland over-activity, aldosterone hormone excess, dehydration, kidney disease, Cushing's disease, metabolic acidosis, multiple myeloma, diabetes, primary hyperparathyroidism, atrial fibrillation, adrenal glad dysfunction, False high: high altitude, excessive exercise, heavy, rapid breathing, high salt intake, estrogens, androgens, corticosteroidsmay occur in cardiac heart disease, adrenal glad under-activity (Addison's disease), severe vomiting, gastric suction, infections, diabetes, intestinal obstruction, kidney failure, burns, nausea, vomiting. False Low: laxative, bicarbonate, diuretics
40
Co225-30 mmol/L82374Alkalosis, excessive secretion of aldosterone, lung & alveolar dysfunction, vomitingAcidosis, asprin use, renal dysfunction, use of diuretics, starvation, diarrhea
41
Calcium9.2-10.1 mg/dL82310hyperthyroid/parathyroid, excessive Vit. D, bone cell remodeling/deformity issues, immune suppression, increased immature WBC, malabsorption, alcoholPregnancy, bone weakening issues, thyroid/parathyroid dysfunction, magnesium need, Vit. D need, inflammation of the pancreas
42
BUN84520Suggests kidney malfunction (acute or chronic), heart failure, shock, prostate hypertrophy, dehydration, acute MI, bleeding (gastro), starvation. False High: from drug use (furosemide, methotrexate, cephalosporins, rifampin, terracyclines, thiazide diuretics, vancomycin, spironolactone), high protein dietliver disease or liver failure, urinary obstruction, malnutrition, low protein diet
43
Creatinine0.7-1.1 mg/dL82565Dehydration, renal dysfunction, enlarged prostate, uterine problems, increased growth hormone, neuromuskuloskeletal conditions, autoimmune issuesPregnancy, bone growth, protein need, liver dysfunction, glutathione need, methylation
44
Alk Phos27-90 iU/L84075bile duct obstruction, cancer, high cholesterol levels, over-active parathyroid disease, gall stones, diseases of the liver, diabetes, hepatitis, bone tumors, elderly with Pagent's disease (bone diseases), Lyme diseaseMay be seen with blood transfusions, kidney disease, scurvy, malnurition, underative parathyroid disease, heart bypass, surgery, magnesium, zinc deficiencies
45
SGOT (AST)10-26 iU/L84450Cardiac/muscle/liver dysfunction, virus, inflammation of the pancreas, parasitic activity, mushroom poisoningB6 need
46
SGPT(ALT)10-26 iU/L84460Liver dysfunction, bile duct dysfunction, inflammation of the pancreasMalnutrition, infections of the urinary tract
47
Albumin4.0-5.0 g/dL82040DehydrationLiver dysfunction, Vit. C need, free radicals
48
Globulin2.4-2.884449Increased need for HCL, Typhoid fever, parasites, immune suppression, lymphatic infectionLiver dysfunction, digestive inflammation, HCL Need, Severe hemorrhage, severe decrease in RBC levels
49
Alb/Glo Ratio1.5-2.0DehydrationBurns, kidney dysfunction, lung & alveolar dysfunction, viral infections, excessive production of thyroid hormone, inflammation of the peritoneum, intestial obstruction
50
51
Lipid Panel
52
Cholesterol150-200 mg/dL82465Type 4 Diabetes, thyroid, carbs, chronic renal failure, Type 2 Diabetes, gallbladder dysfunction, liver/alcohol/pancreatic dysfunctionVegetarianism, autoimmunity, free radicals, excessive production of thyroid hormone, abnormal RBC production, liver dysfunction
53
Triglycerides75-100 mg/dL84478Insulin resistance, alcohol, high carb intake, estrogen, defect/deficient LPL or APO-C2, blood sugar issues, thyroid dysfunctionAutoimmune issues, liver dysfunction, lung dysfunction, Cystic Fibrosis
54
LDL<12083704high carb intake, alcohol use, Type 2 Diabetes, high fat diet, blood sugar issues, eating disorders, renal dysfunctionabnormally low levels of lipid in the blood, severe reduction in HDL in the blood, excessive production of thyroid hormone
55
HDL>5583704Autoimmunity, liver dysfunction, increased lipid levels in the blood, long term exerciseblood sugar issues, insulin resistance, obesity, high carb intake, lack of exercise, high levels of lipoproteins in the blood, Apo C-3 dificency, cardiac dysfunction
56
Chol/HDL Ratio<3.180061Cardiovascular issues, Type 2 Diabetes, increased lipid in the blood, diabetes, renal dysfunctionLiver dysfunction, excessive production of thyroid hormone, long-term exercise, inflammation, infections
57
HDL/LDL Ratio>.480061
58
59
Additional Labs
60
Homocysteine5.5-8 umol/L83090Cardiovascular issues, hypo-methylation, oxidative stress, mood dissorders, and numerous other issues.Low Glutathione, Toxic exposure, or SNP upregulation
61
HBA1C<5.283036Blood sugar issues, insulin resistance; Excess glucose in the bloodstream, blood sugar issues, insulin resistance pituitary dysfunction, pregnancy, increased blood iron levels, inflammation of the pancreas, thiamin need
62
Uric AcidF:3.2-5.5 mg/dL M:3.7-6.0 mg/dl84550Low glutathione and CoQ10 need.; insulin resistance
63
HS-CRP<1.0 mg/L86141Inflammation/ gut/ infection/ poor diet
64
RBC FolateLab ranges82747; 85014MTHFR, FOL, SLC19A1 SNPs. Folate is unable to get into the cell.
65
MMALab ranges83921Adeno-B12 Need
66
Magnesium RBC>6.0 mg/dl83735Very uncommon: adrenal gland underactivity, dehydration, kidney failure, heart problems, hypothyroidism, Addison's disease. False High: use of antacids and/or laxativesMagnesium need. Adrenal gland over-activity, burns, constipation, intestinal mal-absorption, low parathyroid function, diabetes, alcoholism, atherosclerosis, respiratory problems, arthritis, kidney stones.
67
Copper, Serum80-100 ug/dl82525Nausea, anemia, heart attack, death, infection, leukemia, jaundice, fatigue, tremors, behavioral changes, dystonia, insomnia, emotionalism, schizophrenia, oligophenia, Tourette's syndrome, bipolar disease, autism. False High: birth control pillsosteoporosis, anemia, neutropenia
68
Ceruloplasmin25-40 mg/dL82390Inflammation, infection, injury, cancer, estrogen, HRT, iron deficiency, obesity, birth control pills,, drugs such an anticonvulsantsWilson's disease, copper deficiency, malnutrition, kidney disease, liver disease, zinc supplements, burn injury, Menke's disease, Aceruloplasminemia, hereditary hemochromatosis,
69
Zinc, Serum100-140 ug/dL84630Decreased alterness, fatigue, muscle weakness, anemia, prostate problems, lower visual acuity, lower immunity, white specks on fingernails, osteoporsis, ulcers
70
Copper, RBC0.53-0.91 mg/L82525(x2)
71
Zinc, RBC9-14.7 mg/L84630
72
Histamine40-70 ng/mL83088
73
% Free Copper<1582390Oxidative stress
74
Zinc/CU ratio1.3:1
75
Vit. D 1,25 (OH)22-75 ng/mL82652
76
Vit. D 25(OH)75-95 ng/mL82306
77
Ratio 1,25D:25D 1.5-2.0
78
Ionized CaLab Ranges82330
79
Iron85-130mcg/dL83540Iron overloadAnemia, reduced ferritin levels, fatigue, poor cognition
80
Ferritin20-50 ng/mL82728Possible infection, iron overload, leukemia, liver disease, autoimmunity, Lyme diseaseAnemia from iron deficiency, digestive tract bleeding, heavy menstruation, unexplained rash, intestinal and/or liver imbalance, overgrowth Candida, overuse antibiotics, synthetic chemical toxicity, hypothyroidism, excessive exercise (e.g. long distance runners)
81
TIBC250-350 mcg/dL83550Iron deficiency anemia, acute chronic blood loss, acute hepatitis, late stage pregnancy, chronic illnesshemochromatosis, hypoprotienemia, liver cirrhosis, non-iron anemia, infectious disease, iron overload, kidney/liver disease, hemolytic anemia, malnutrition
82
% Sat25%-30%
83
Fibrinogen250-350 (mg/dl)85384Acute infections, cancer, heart disease, myocardial infarction, vitamin K deficiency, trauma; increased risk of blood clotsEnd-stage liver disease, bone cancer, vitamin B deficiency, malnutrition, blood transfusion
84
Galectin-3<12.9 (ng/ml)82777Inflammatory marker that, when elevated, systemic enzymes (Vitalzym XE) and modified citrus pectin (MCP-Pectasol) often are needed until the root cause of elevation is found.
85
86
Hormones
87
IGF-1220+84305
88
Pregnenolone130+84140
89
Pg/E2 Ratio
90
DHEAS200-40082627
91
Leptin<10-1283520>12 = Leptin Resistance; can create weight gain and weight loss resistance
92
Insulin<583525Insulin resistance; can create weight gain and weight loss resistance
93
HBA1C<5.2
94
Cortisol10-15 am; 6-10 pm82533
95
Hormones
96
Iron / Total IronUS: Close to 110 for women, upper 130s for men; UK / AU: lower to mid-20s for women; CAN: Mid-20s for women, higher for menIf you are considerably higher than optimal, you could have the MTHFR mutation which will need testing and treatment. The MTHFR mutation also drives the ferritin low with normal or high iron is many of us, we’ve noted. If all three iron labs are high (serum iron, % saturation, and ferritin, you may have the genetic hemochromatosis and you can ask your doctor for testing for that.
97
% Iron Saturationclose to 35% for women, 40-45% for menMeasures your serum iron divided by your TIBC. Like all iron labs, you should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see how your supplementation is doing, or up to 5 days to see what your natural levels are. The latter may be best. NOTE: % Saturation can look falsely good or high if your TIBC is too low!!
98
TIBCLow 300s (ref range: 250-450) - for other ranges, a little more than 1/4th above the bottom number in the range provided. CAN: when range is umol/L - >45-77=low 60s; range us 50-70 umol/L=bottom 1/4th above bottom of rangeTIBC measures whether a protein called transferrin, produced by the liver, is enough to carry iron in the blood. Used to determine anemia or low body iron. If your result is high in the range and in the absence of chronic disease, you may be anemic. NOTE we do NOT treat the TIBC. We treat the iron and % Sat. The TIBC just gives us interesting information as explained.
99
Ferritin70-90 for women; slightly above 100 for menMeasures your levels of storage iron. NOTE THAT WE DO NOT TREAT the FERRITIN LEVEL. A mistake. We treat iron and % saturation and let ferritin follow in its own accord. But ferritin is interesting to watch, and can also point to INFLAMMATION if it goes high without serum iron being high. i.e. inflammation causes iron to be thrust into storage, and inflammation is common with certain thyroid patients for a variety of reasons. In less common cases, higher ferritin can be from liver disease, alcoholism, diabetes, asthma, or some types of cancer. But for most of us, it’s just about inflammation from hypothyroidism, or gluten issues, or unknown. So we need to lower the inflammation before taking iron supplements. If ferritin is high along with a high % Sat and Serum iron, you may have hemochromatosis, an inherited condition. Time to get tested in working with your doctor.If your ferritin is low along with inadequate/lower levels of iron and % saturation, that usually points to simply low iron, which is common with those on T4-only meds, or undiagnosed, or under-treated. But we do NOT treat that low ferritin. We treat the inadequate iron and % saturation, and over time, the ferritin moves up by itself if it’s too low. If your ferritin is low with very good or high iron, plus a TIBC in the middle 300s or higher, that usually points to having high heavy metals and an active MTHFR mutation.
100