ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZAA
1
2
CASHFLOW FRIDAY — Real Estate Deal Calculator
3
Enter numbers in the yellow cells only | All other cells calculate automatically | Built by Jahbari McLennan
4
5
6
▸ PROPERTY INPUTS ▸ FINANCING INPUTS
7
Purchase price ($)$75,000Down payment (%)20.0%
8
Gross monthly rent ($)$975Interest rate (%)7.25%
9
Operating expenses (%)33%Loan term (years)20 yrs
10
Annual appreciation (%)6.0%Target monthly cashflow ($)$300
11
12
▸ DEAL ANALYSIS ▸ INVESTOR RULES CHECK
13
Down payment amount ($)$15,0001% Rule (rent/price)1.30%
14
Loan amount ($)$60,000Monthly operating expenses ($)$322
15
Monthly mortgage payment ($)$474Net Operating Income ($)$653
16
Monthly cashflow ($)$179Annual cashflow ($)$2,148
17
Cap rate (%)10.45%Cash-on-cash return (%)14.32%
18
Annual appreciation ($)$4,500Year 1 equity build ($)$63,958
19
20
TOTAL YEAR 1 WEALTH CREATED ($)
$70,606
Return on down payment (%)
470.7%
21
22
▸ DEAL VERDICT ▸ RULES SCORECARD
23
DECENT DEAL — NEGOTIATE
24
1% Rule (rent ÷ price ≥ 1%)✓ PASSActual: 1.30% | Need: 1.00%
25
Positive cashflow (> $0/mo)✓ PASSCashflow: $179/mo | Target: $300
26
Cap rate (≥ 6%)✓ PASSActual: 10.45% | Need: 6.00%
27
Cash-on-cash return (≥ 6%)✓ PASSActual: 14.32% | Need: 6.00%
28
29
Rules passed:4 of 4Cashflow vs target:
$121 below target
30
31
▸ YEAR 1 WEALTH BREAKDOWN ▸ QUICK SUMMARY
32
Annual cashflow$2,148Mortgage paydown (equity)$63,958
33
Appreciation$4,500Total Year 1 return$70,606
34
Return on down pmt470.7%Down payment used$15,000
35
Purchase price$75,000Monthly mortgage$474
36
Gross monthly rent$975Monthly expenses$322
37
38
⚠ Educational use only. This calculator provides estimates for learning purposes. Always verify with a licensed real estate agent, CPA, and mortgage lender before investing. This is not financial advice. | CashFlow Friday by Jahbari McLennan