10 | Does Not Create New Criminal Penalties for Patients | 7 | None | 7 | No | No | 7 | 7 | No | 7 | (a) Any person who makes a fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the palliative use of cannabis in order to avoid arrest or prosecution under chapter 420b of the general statutes or any other provision of the general statutes shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor. | Conn. Gen. Stat § 21a-408g | 5 | “(b) Any person who makes a fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the person’s manufacture, cultivation, possession, administration, dispensing, distribution, or use of medical cannabis, or manufacture, possession, distrubution, or use of paraphernalia, to avoid arrest or prosecution shall be subject to a criminal fine not to exceed $1,000. The imposition of the fine shall be in addition to any other penalties that may otherwise apply for the making of a false statement or for the manufacture, cultivation, possession, administration, dispensing, distribution, or use of cannabis, or the manufacture, possession, distribution, or use of paraphernalia. | D.C. Code § 7-1671.08(b) | 5 | Fraudulent representation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of cannabis to avoid arrest or prosecution shall be a class B misdemeanor which may be punishable by up to 6 months incarceration at Level V under §4204 of the Delaware Code and a fine of up to $1,150, as the court deems appropriate which shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for making a false statement or for the use of cannabis other than use undertaken pursuant to this act and jurisdiction for prosecution shall be exclusively in Superior Court. | Del. Code Ann. Tit 16 §4919A(v) | 5 | Fraudulent misrepresentation; penalty. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of cannabis to avoid arrest or prosecution under this part or chapter 712 shall be a petty misdemeanor and subject to a fine of $500. (b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician not covered