APHA International Health Section Leadership Roster
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

 
$
%
123
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
1
APHA International Health Section Leadership Nov. 2019 through November, 2020
2
NAMEPOSITIONE-MAILTERMNOTES
3
OFFICERS
4
Sarah ShannonChairsarahs@hesperian.orgNov 2018-Nov 2020Will serve as Chair 11/2018 through 11/2020
5
Padmini MurthyChair ElectMinimurthy@aol.com2-year chair-elect term Nov. 2018 - Nov. 2020Will serve as Chair 11/2020 through 11/2022
6
Laura AltobelliPast Chairlaura@future.eduNov 2016-Nov 2018Chair 11/2/2016 through 11/2018
7
Laura ArntsonSecretarylauraevalresearch@gmail.comNov 2019-Nov 2021
8
Carmyn PolkSecretary-Electcarmyn92@gmail.comNov 2019-Nov 2021Will serve as Secretary 11/2021 through 11/2023
9
10
SECTION COUNCILORS(3-year terms; in charge of coordinating Expo booth and other Section support) [2 consecutive terms allowed]
11
Hallie PritchettSection Councilorhallie.ericson@gmail.com3-year term starts Nov. 2018, ends 2021replaced Kerry Bruce; eligible for one more term; serving as nominations co-chair
12
Jay NepalSection Councilorjay.nepal@uclmail.net
2 or 3 year term starts Nov. 2019, end 2021 or 2022
confirming is term will be 2 or 3 years...
13
Roberto Jorge EstevesSection Councilorroberto.esteves@aya.yale.edu 3-year term starts Nov. 2019, ends 2022
14
Ucheoma NwaozuruSection Councilorucheoma.nwaozuru@slu.edu 3-year term starts Nov. 2019, ends 2022
15
Jean ArmasSection Councilor, Coordinatorjmarmas@gmail.com3-year term starts Nov. 2017, ends 2020Elected in spring 2017, position opens 2020
16
Mark StrandSection Councilor (past Coordinator)mark.strand@ndsu.edu3-year term starts Nov. 2017, ends 2020Elected summer 2014; re-elected summer 2017, position opens 2020
17
18
GOVERNING COUNCILORS
(2-year terms) [3 consecutive terms allowed]
19
Jirair RatevosianGoverning Councilorjratevosian@gmail.com 2-year term starts Nov. 2019 ends Nov. 2021Elected in 2019, eligible for 2 more terms
20
Samer JabbourGoverning Councilorsj22@aub.edu.lb2-year term starts Nov. 2019 ends Nov. 2021Interim until Nov 2019, elected in 2019, eligible for 2 more terms
21
Monika S. SawhneyGoverning Councilormsawhne@gmail.com2-year term starts Nov. 2018 ends Nov. 2020Elected in 2018, eligible for 2 more terms
22
Caroline KingoriGoverning Councilorkingori@ohio.edu2-year term starts Nov. 2018 ends Nov. 2020Elected in 2014, re-elected in 2016; reelected in 2018; must sit out a term before running again
23
Jessica KeralisGoverning Councilorjmkeralis@gmail.com2-year term starts Nov. 2018 ends Nov. 2020Elected in 2016, re-elected in 2018; eligible for 1 more terms
24
Kevin SykesGoverning Councilor (Whip)kjsykes13@gmail.com2-year term starts Nov. 2018 ends Nov. 2020Elected in 2016, re-elected in 2018; eligible for 1 more terms
25
Rania S MilleronGoverning Councilormilleroncruz@gmail.com2-year term starts Nov. 2019 ends Nov. 2021Elected in 2019, eligible for 2 more terms
26
27
STUDENT LIAISON FROM INTERNATIONAL HEALTH SECTION (1-year term)
28
Caitlin WolfeStudent Assembly Liaisoncaitlinwolfe@health.usf.eduNov 2019 - Nov 20201-year term
29
Kelly PerryPast Student Assembly Liaisonkelly.e.perry@vanderbilt.eduNov 2018 - June 20191-year term
30
31
APHA-Wide Responsibilities
32
Carol DabbsAction Boardcarol_dabbs@yahoo.comAppointed 11/18Selected by APHA
33
(empty)Education Board
34
Kevin Sykes Science Boardkjsykes13@gmail.comSelected by APHA, November 2019
35
Gopal SankaranAJPH Editorial Boardgsankaran@wcupa.eduAppointed 11/15-completing 2nd term in 2020Selected by APHA
36
Amy HagopianAJPH Editorial Boardhagopian@uw.eduAppointed 11/18Selected by APHA
37
(empty)Publications BoardAmy Hagopian served 11/14-11/16
38
Padmini Murthy
Our Nation’s Health Advisory Committee
minimurthy1234@gmail.comAppointed 11/15
39
40
Liaisons with Other APHA Components
41
Spshelle RutledgeHuman Rights Forum Liaisonspshelle.rutledge@gmail.comAppointed by Chair; former liaison Gabriel Armas-Cadona
42
Mary Anne MercerTrade and Health Forum Liaisonmamercer@uw.eduAppointed by Chair
43
Jennifer YourkavitchBreastfeeding Forum LiaisonJennifer.Yourkavitch@icf.comAppointed by Chair
44
Karen CowgillEpidemiologykdc8@uw.eduAppointed by Chair Dec. 2018
45
46
Working Groups
47
Rose SchneiderChair, Climate Change and Healthroseschneider0520@gmail.com
48
Ray MartinCo-Chair, Climate Change and Healthraymartinva@gmail.com
49
Laura ParajonChair, Community-Based Primary Carelauraparajon@amoshealth.org
50
Henry Perry
Co-Chair, Community-Based Primary Care
hperry2@jhu.edu
51
Theresa MajeskiChair, Global Health Connectionstheresamajeski@gmail.com
52
tbdCo-Chair, Global Health Connections
53
Laura AltobelliChair, Global MCH Network (IH)laura@future.org
54
Jennifer YourkovitchCo-Chair, Global MCH Network (IH)Yourkavitch.Jennifer@icf.com
55
Cindy SousaCo-Chair, Palestine Health Justicecsousa@brynmawr.edu
56
Devin Atallah-GutierrezChair, Palestine Health Justicedatallah@bu.edu
57
Hallie Pritchett
Chair, Systems Sciences for Health Systems Strengthening
hallie.ericson@gmail.com
58
Co-Chair, Systems Sciences for Health Systems Strengthening
59
60
Carol Dabbs
IH Lead, International Abortion Working Group
carol_dabbs@yahoo.com
61
Eighmey Zeeck
Co-IH Lead, International Abortion Working Group
62
Committees
63
Laura AltobelliChair, Awards Committeelaura@future.edu Nov 2019; Appointed by chair
64
emptyCo-Chair, Awards Committee
65
Jean ArmasChair, Communications Committeejmarmas@gmail.comAppointed by chairBlog Manager
66
Christa CookCo-Chair, Communications Committeechristacook@utexas.edu
67
Sophia AnyatonwuMember, Social Media Subcommitteesophia.anyatonwu@gmail.comSocial Medica--Twitter, Facebook, YouTube
68
Cherrelle DorleansSocial Media ManagerDcher030@fiu.edu
69
Jackie BellAssistant Social Media Manager jackie.bell12@gmail.com
70
Ray MartinHistorian/Archivistraymartinva@gmail.comAppointed by chairCompile historical registry for the section's awards and leadership
71
Mark StrandChair, Fundraising Committeemark.strand@ndsu.edu;Appointed by chair
72
Paul FreemanCo-Chair, Fundraising Committeepafmaties@yahoo.com
73
Rose Schneider
Outgoing Co-Chair, Membership Committee
roseschneider0520@gmail.com
74
Jay NepalCo-Chair, Membership Committeejay.nepal@uclmail.netAppointed by chair
75
Hannah StewartChair, Membership Committeehlstewar@usc.eduAppointed by chair903-388-4919 phone
76
Susanne DeSantisCo-Chair, Membership Committeesndesantis@gmail.comStarted June 2019Phone: 814-490-6065
77
Brianne Riggin-PathakChair, Mentoring Committeebrigginpathak@gmail.comAppointed by chair
78
Theresa MajeskiCo-Chair, Mentoring Committeetheresamajeski@gmail.com
79
Amy HagopianChair, Nominations Committeehagopian@uw.eduAppointed by chairHallie Pritchett, co-chair <hallie.ericson@gmail.com>
80
Hallie PritchettCo-Chair, Nominations Committeehallie.ericson@gmail.comAppointed by chair
81
Mary Carol JenningsChair, Organization & Managementmarycaroljennings@gmail.comElected position as Secretary-Elect
82
Kevin Sykes ksykes@kumc.eduAppointed by chairReplaced Peter Freeman
83
Elizabeth Holguin
Co-Chair, Policy & Advocacy Committee (Policy)
eholguin@phs.orgAppointed by chair
84
Rania Milleron
Co-Chair, Policy & Advocacy Committee (Advocacy)
milleroncruz@gmail.comNov 2019 - appointed by chair
85
Jessica KeralisCo-Chair, Program Committeejmkeralis@gmail.com Formerly Program Committee chair
86
Jirair Ratevosian
Outgoing Co-Chair, Program Committee
jratevosian@gmail.comFormerly Program Committee chair
87
Theresa MajeskiChair, Program Committeetheresamajeski@gmail.comAppointed by Chair
88
Ashleigh ReddyStudent Committee Co-Chairashleighnreddy@gmail.comNov 2018 -- Nov 2019
89
Cristina O'BrienStudent Committee Co-Chaircristina.mke@gmail.comNov 2018 -- Nov 2019
90
Laura Arntson
Student Committee Support & Coordination
lauraevalresearch@gmail.comNov 2017 --Nov 2020
91
92
APHA Liaisons
93
Caitlin SarloNominations Committee contact<Caitlin.Sarlo@apha.org>
94
Vina HuLammvina.hulamm@apha.org
95
96
97
98
99
100
Loading...