Travel.Snap.Stories - Taiwan Detailed Itinerary - (travelsnapstories.com)
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

 
View only
 
 
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
1
Taiwan Detailed Itinerary
2
*note some information may have changed since the time of travel 2012.
3
by Travelsnapstories.com
4
5
Day 1 - 30 Oct (Tues) [Alishan / Fen Qi Hu ]
6
TIMINGSDETAILSREMARKS
7
00:55Take Scoot TZ202 from Terminal 2
8
05:40Arrival at Taoyuan Airport Terminal 2
9
06:00Check-out from Arrival Hall
10
06:35Airport: Take Shuttle Bus to Taoyuan HSR (15-20mins) pay exact cash; need to change at bus counter) - NT$60
11
06:40Buy 2 Adult tickets for Taoyuan HSR to Chiayi HSR(travel time: 1 hr) - NT$1840
12
07:00Breakfast onboard the High Speed Rail (HSR) bought from convenience store before boarding
13
08:24Arrival at Chiayi HSR (if taking Train 609)
14
08:40Meet up with Mr Zheng, the taxi-driver we booked for four days
(Tel: 0913-191580). Actual: Mr Lin took us for 1-day as Mr Zheng was not free that day.
15
09:00To Alishan Forestry Area, our Homestay: 茶香花園民宿
16
09:30Stopover at Di Jiu Bridge 地久桥 road was closed for a while at foot of Alishan due to rocks collapsing
17
10:29Travelling up the Alishan Highway
18
11:03Arrival (Alishan Minsu B&B - 茶香花園民宿) drop luggage
19
11:10Travel to Alishan National Forest Recreation Area (1 hr drive)
20
12:00Alishan National Forest Recreation Area: Lunch
21
13:00Take Alishan Forest Railway to Zhao Ping Station to begin the forest walk trail
22
15:20Leave for Fen Qi Hu (1 hr drive)
23
16:24Fen Qi Hu: Sight-seeing and Dinner
24
17:38Dinner: Fen Qi Hu Railway Bento
25
18:00Travel to 茶香花園民宿 (1 hr drive)
26
19:00Arrival and rest
27
28
Day 2 - 31 Oct (Wed) [ Alishan / Sun Moon Lake ]
29
TIMINGSDETAILSREMARKS
30
05:57Alishan Minsu B&B - 茶香花園民宿See Sunrise (didn't see it)
31
07:55Alishan Minsu B&B - 茶香花園民宿 Breakfast
32
08:30Check-out and travel to Sun Moon Lake (3 -3.5 hr drive)
33
11:57Sun Moon Lake: Arrival at Doris Home and check-in. Buy tickets for ship/ropeway/Culture Village from minsu
34
13:00ShueiShe Pier: Take Boat towards Ita Shao (20-min ride)
35
13:22Ita Shao : Bought Snacks & Tea-Leaf Egg to eat on the way
36
14:18
Ita Shao: Take Ropeway(cable car) to 九族文化村 Formosan Aboriginal Culture Village (20-min ride)
37
14:38九族文化村 Formosan Aboriginal Culture Village: Sightseeing Lunch if have time
38
17:00Take a Nantou bus back to Homestay (approx. NT$100)
39
18:00Doris Home: Light wash up
40
18:30Sun Moon Restaurant: Dinner Restaurant closes at 8pm+
41
42
Day 3 - 1 Nov (Thu) [ Sun Moon Lake / Cingjing ]
43
TIMINGSDETAILSREMARKS
44
07:30Doris Home: Wake up early to have morning walk (5am for sunrise) and/or bicycle ride
45
08:30Doris Home: Breakfast
46
09:00Doris Home: Pack & Check-out
47
09:40Take Mr Zheng's transport to Aowanda National Forest Recreation (1.5 hr drive)
48
11:05Aowanda National Forest Recreation 奧萬大森林遊樂區: and Sight-seeing
49
14:20Leave Aowanda to head to Cingjing (40 min drive)
50
15:20Wu She Talowan (霧社塔洛灣甕仔雞) (our driver's recommendation): Lunch
51
16:40Misty Villa, 雲濛仙境 :Arrival and Check-in.
52
17:20Cingjing Small Swiss Garden Sight-seeing
53
19:00Cingjing Small Swiss Garden: Dinner at 7-eleven store
54
19:40Back to Homestay Misty Villa, 雲濛仙境 to rest: Short 10 mins walk
55
56
Day 4 - 2 Nov (Fri) [ Cingjing / Taipei ]
57
TIMINGSDETAILSREMARKS
58
08:25Misty Villa, 雲濛仙境: Breakfast / Check-outleave packed luggage there
59
09:15Cingjing Farm: Green Green Grassland, Sight-seeing
60
10:50Cingjing Farm: Horse-Skill Show
61
11:49Depart Cingjing Farm
62
12:20
Collect luggage from homestay and take Mr Zheng's transport to go Taichung HSR (1.5 hr drive)
63
13:30Taichung HSR: Arrival and buy tickets for HSR (1 hr)
64
14:20Taichung HSR: Board to Taipei / Bought Lunch to eat on-board
65
15:10
Taipei HSR: Arrival / Pick up tickets for Hualian TRA rides / Buy 悠遊卡 (EasyCard) from Metro Station
66
15:30Take cab from Taipei Main Railway Station to Shin Shih Hotel
67
16:00Shin Shih Hotel 新仕商務飯店: Arrival and Check-in
68
17:14To Shuanglian Metro Station (雙連)
69
17:25Arrival at Jiantan Metro Station (劍潭) and take free shuttle bus to Miramar
70
17:40Shuttle Bus to Miramar
71
18:00Miramar (美麗華百樂園) : Dinner
72
19:30Took Taxi to Shilin Night Market
73
19:43Shilin Night Market : Sight-seeing & Snacks
74
22:05Take metro to Shuanglian Station (雙連). Walk back to Shin Shih Hotel 新仕商務飯店, Rest
75
76
Day 5 - 3 Nov (Sat) [ Pingxi Line / Taipei 101 ]
77
TIMINGSDETAILSREMARKS
78
08:21Shin Shih Hotel 新仕商務飯店: Breakfast
79
09:00To Shuanglian Metro Station (雙連).Take Metro to Taipei Metro Station.Buy tickets for train ride to Ruifang Station (瑞芳) for today & tomorrow
80
09:32Taipei Railway Station/ Taipei Metro Station (台北車站) : Board Train 214 to Ruifang Station
81
10:22Ruifang Station (瑞芳): Arrival
82
10:35Ruifang Station (瑞芳): Buy 1-day tickets for Pingxi Line
83
11:00Ruifang Station (瑞芳): Board Pingxi train to Houtong
84
11:15Huotong Station (侯硐): Arrived
85
11:15Huotong Station (侯硐): Sightseeing of cats, coal mining factory.Buy cat souvenirs
86
11:55Huotong Station (侯硐): Board Pingxi train to Shifen
87
12:20Shifen Station (十分): Arrival & Sight-seeing
88
13:30Shifen Station (十分): Lunch
89
14:13Walk to Shifen Waterfall Recreation Area
90
14:20Shifen Waterfall Recreation Area: Arrival Tourist Information Centre
91
15:00Entering Shifen Waterfall : Sight-seeing
92
15:22Walk along Railway Track on another route back to Tourist Information Centre
93
15:40Back to Tourist Information Centre
94
16:30Pingxi Station (平溪) : Sight-seeing
95
17:20
Board Pingxi train back to Ruifang (瑞芳).Ruifang Station (瑞芳): Arrival & Take Cab to Taipei 101
96
19:19Taipei 101: Arrived & Walk-around
97
19:50Taipei 101: Dinner
98
21:00Taipei 101: To the Top for City-scape Viewing
99
22:00Leave Taipei 101. Back & Rest at Shin Shih Hotel
100
Loading...
 
 
 
Sheet1