ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZAAAB
[…] 6
ARMaybeAct 1187 of 2011 repealed Dillon’s Rule and extended certain powers granted to cities of the first class (>2500 people) to all municipalities. ACA § 14-43-602 gives a municipality the authority to “perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.” ACA § 14-43-601 defines “municipal affairs” as “all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government except state affairs subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas,” which are listed in §14-43-601(a)(1).