ABCDEFGHJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXY
[…] after the last voter has voted on Election Day, the election board should perform close-out duties as assigned by the officer in charge elections, including the following duties as applicable: 1. Using the procedures specified by the officer in charge of elections, the election board must conduct an audit to ensure that the number of voters who signed in on the signature roster or e-pollbook matches the number of ballots cast, including regular and provisional ballots and, if the accessible voting equipment independently tabulates votes, any votes cast on the accessible voting equipment, A.R.S. § 16-602(A).
Concern: The manual section does not match the statute A.R.S. § 16-602(A): "A. For any primary, special or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic voting machine or tabulator, the election judge shall compare the number of votes cast as indicated on the machine or tabulator with the number of votes cast as indicated on the poll list and the number of provisional ballots cast and that information shall be noted in a written report prepared and submitted to the officer in charge of elections along with other tally reports."

The manual prescribes that the officer in charge establishes the procedures for the audit. However, the statute prescribes the procedures. The manual must align with the statute.
A.R.S. § 16-602(A)ManualYesPDF pg 219 B. Election Board Close-Out Duties

Concern: The manual section does not match the statute A.R.S. § 16-602(A): "A. For any primary, special or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic voting machine or tabulator, the election judge shall compare the number of votes cast as indicated on the machine or tabulator with the number of votes cast as indicated on the poll list and the number of provisional ballots cast and that information shall be noted in a written report prepared and submitted to the officer in charge of elections along with other tally reports."

The manual prescribes that the officer in charge establishes the procedures for the audit. However, the statute prescribes the procedures. The manual must align with the statute.
61