ABCDEFGHJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXY
[…] Concern: The statute uses the word expenses. However, the manual in the last line of the last paragraph uses the word cost. The manual should align with the statute.
40
Conflict with Statute on Voting Locations150PDF pg 150 Voting Locations
The Secretary of State may release a county from these limits if complying with them would
jeopardize compliance with federal or state law. A.R.S. § 16-248(F). In addition, the limits and
consolidation requirements do not apply to Native American reservations. A.R.S. § 16-248(G).
Concern: The wording does not seem to match the statute and the manual makes it broader by changing the “and” to “or”. In particular, the statute ARS 16-248 ( F) states that “If it is determined by the secretary of state that compliance with state and federal regulations would be jeopardized, the secretary of state has the authority to release a county from the number of polling places prescribed by this section.”A.R.S. § 16-248(F); A.R.S. § 16-248(G)ManualYesPDF pg 150 Voting Locations
"The Secretary of State may release a county from these limits if complying with them would jeopardize compliance with federal or state law. A.R.S. § 16-248(F). In addition, the limits and consolidation requirements do not apply to Native American reservations. A.R.S. § 16-248(G)."

Concern: The wording does not seem to match the statute and the manual makes it broader by changing the “and” to “or”. In particular, the statute ARS 16-248 ( F) states that “If it is determined by the secretary of state that compliance with state and federal regulations would be jeopardized, the secretary of state has the authority to release a county from the number of polling places prescribed by this section.”



41
Conflict with Statute on Voting Locations150PDF pg 150 Voting Locations

The officer in charge of elections may conduct the PPE entirely by mail in precincts with fewer than 300 active, registered voters (except for on Native American reservations). A.R.S. § 16- 248(H).