Chart of Presidents by Administration
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

 
View only
 
 
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRST
1
Chart of Presidents by Administration
2
Political Parties
3
None (1)
4
Federalist (1)
5
Democratic-Republican (4)
6
Democratic (16)
7
Whig (4)
8
Republican (18)
9
Vacant
10
NameLifeStateTerm of officePartyTermPrevious officeVice PresidentCabinet LinkLink to Campaign Results
11
1George Washington(1732–1799)
VirginiaApril 30, 1789

March 4, 1797
Independent1
(1789)
Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army
(1775–1783)
John AdamsCabinet1789
12
2
(1792)
1792
13
2John Adams(1735–1826)
MassachusettsMarch 4, 1797

March 4, 1801
Federalist3
(1796)
Vice PresidentThomas JeffersonCabinet1796
14
3Thomas Jefferson(1743–1826)
VirginiaMarch 4, 1801

March 4, 1809
Democratic-Republican4
(1800)
Vice PresidentAaron Burr
March 4, 1801 – March 4, 1805
Cabinet1800
15
5
(1804)
George Clinton
March 4, 1805 – April 20, 1812
1804
16
4James Madison(1751–1836)
VirginiaMarch 4, 1809

March 4, 1817
Democratic-Republican6
(1808)
Secretary of State
(1801–1809)
17
Vacant
April 20, 1812 – March 4, 1813Cabinet1808
18
7
(1812)
Elbridge Gerry
March 4, 1813 – November 23, 1814
1812
19
Vacant
November 23, 1814 – March 4, 1817
20
5James Monroe(1758–1831)
VirginiaMarch 4, 1817

March 4, 1825
Democratic-Republican8
(1816)
Secretary of State
(1811–1817)
Daniel D. TompkinsCabinet1816
21
9
(1820)
1820
22
6
John Quincy Adams
(1767–1848)
MassachusettsMarch 4, 1825

March 4, 1829
Democratic-Republican10
(1824)
Secretary of State
(1817–1825)
John C. Calhoun
March 4, 1825 – December 28, 1832
Cabinet1824
23
7Andrew Jackson(1767–1845)
TennesseeMarch 4, 1829

March 4, 1837
Democratic11
(1828)
U.S. Senator from Tennessee
(1823–1825)
Cabinet1828
24
Vacant
December 28, 1832 – March 4, 1833
25
12
(1832)
Martin Van Buren
March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
1832
26
8Martin Van Buren(1782-1862)

New YorkMarch 4, 1837

March 4, 1841
Democratic13
(1836)
Vice PresidentRichard Mentor JohnsonCabinet1836
27
9
William Henry Harrison
(1773–1841)
OhioMarch 4, 1841

April 4, 1841
Whig14
(1840)
Minister to Colombia
(1828–1829)
John TylerCabinet1840
28
10John Tyler(1790–1862)
VirginiaApril 4, 1841

March 4, 1845
Whig
April 4, 1841 – September 13, 1841
Vice President
VacantCabinet
29
Independent
September 13, 1841 – March 4, 1845
30
11James K. Polk(1795–1849)
TennesseeMarch 4, 1845

March 4, 1849
Democratic15
(1844)
Governor of Tennessee
(1839–1841)
George M. DallasCabinet1844
31
12Zachary Taylor(1784–1850)
LouisianaMarch 4, 1849

July 9, 1850
Whig16
(1848)
U.S. Army Major general from the 1st Infantry Regiment
(1846–1849)
Millard FillmoreCabinet1848
32
13Millard Fillmore(1800–1874)
New YorkJuly 9, 1850

March 4, 1853
WhigVice PresidentVacantCabinet
33
14Franklin Pierce(1804–1869)
New HampshireMarch 4, 1853

March 4, 1857
Democratic17
(1852)
U.S. Army Brigadier general from the 9th Infantry Regiment
(1847–1848)
William R. King
March 4, 1853 – April 18, 1853
Cabinet1852
34
Vacant
April 18, 1853 – March 4, 1857
35
15James Buchanan(1791–1868)
PennsylvaniaMarch 4, 1857

March 4, 1861
Democratic18
(1856)
Minister to the United Kingdom
(1853–1856)
John C. BreckinridgeCabinet1856
36
16Abraham Lincoln(1809–1865)
IllinoisMarch 4, 1861

April 15, 1865
Republican19
(1860)
U.S. Representative from Illinois
(1847–1849)
Hannibal Hamlin
March 4, 1861 – March 4, 1865
Cabinet1860
37
Republican
National Union
20
(1864)
Andrew Johnson
March 4, 1865 – April 15, 1865
1864
38
17Andrew Johnson(1808–1875)
TennesseeApril 15, 1865

March 4, 1869
Democratic
National Union
Independent
Vice PresidentVacant
Cabinet
39
18Ulysses S. Grant(1822–1885)
IllinoisMarch 4, 1869

March 4, 1877
Republican21
(1868)
Commanding General of the U.S. Army
(1864–1869)
Schuyler Colfax
March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1873
Cabinet1868
40
22
(1872)
Henry Wilson
March 4, 1873 – November 22, 1875
1872
41
Vacant
November 22, 1875 – March 4, 1877
42
19Rutherford B. Hayes(1822–1893)
OhioMarch 4, 1877

March 4, 1881
Republican23
(1876)
Governor of Ohio
(1868–1872, 1876–1877)
William A. WheelerCabinet1876
43
20James A. Garfield(1831–1881)
OhioMarch 4, 1881

September 19, 1881
Republican24
(1880)
U.S. Representative from Ohio
(1863–1881)
Chester A. ArthurCabinet1880
44
21Chester A. Arthur(1829–1886)
New YorkSeptember 19, 1881

March 4, 1885
RepublicanVice PresidentVacantCabinet
45
22Grover Cleveland(1837–1908)
New YorkMarch 4, 1885

March 4, 1889
[n 3]
Democratic25
(1884)
Governor of New York
(1883–1885)
Thomas A. Hendricks
March 4, 1885 – November 25, 1885
Cabinet
46
Vacant
November 25, 1885 – March 4, 1889
47
23
Benjamin Harrison
(1833–1901)
IndianaMarch 4, 1889

March 4, 1893
Republican26
(1888)
U.S. Senator from Indiana
(1881–1887)
Levi P. MortonCabinet
48
24Grover Cleveland(1837–1908)
New YorkMarch 4, 1893

March 4, 1897
Democratic27
(1892)
President
(1885–1889)
Adlai StevensonCabinet
49
25William McKinley(1843–1901)
OhioMarch 4, 1897

September 14, 1901
Republican28
(1896)
Governor of Ohio
(1892–1896)
Garret Hobart
March 4, 1897 – November 21, 1899
Cabinet
50
Vacant
November 21, 1899 – March 4, 1901
51
29
(1900)
Theodore Roosevelt
of New York
March 4, 1901 – September 14, 1901
52
26Theodore Roosevelt(1858–1919)
New YorkSeptember 14, 1901

March 4, 1909
RepublicanVice PresidentVacant
September 14, 1901 – March 4, 1905Cabinet
53
30
(1904)
Charles W. Fairbanks
March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1909
54
27William Howard Taft(1857–1930)
OhioMarch 4, 1909

March 4, 1913
Republican31
(1908)
Secretary of War
(1904–1908)
James S. Sherman
March 4, 1909 – October 30, 1912
Cabinet
55
Vacant
October 30, 1912 – March 4, 1913
56
28Woodrow Wilson(1856–1924)
New JerseyMarch 4, 1913

March 4, 1921
Democratic32
(1912)
Governor of New Jersey
(1911–1913)
Thomas R. MarshallCabinet
57
33
(1916)
58
29
Warren G. Harding
(1865–1923)
OhioMarch 4, 1921

August 2, 1923
Republican34
(1920)
U.S. Senator from Ohio
(1915–1921)
Calvin CoolidgeCabinet
59
30Calvin Coolidge(1872–1933)
MassachusettsAugust 2, 1923

March 4, 1929
RepublicanVice PresidentVacant
August 2, 1923 – March 4, 1925Cabinet
60
35
(1924)
Charles G. Dawes
March 4, 1925 – March 4, 1929
61
31Herbert Hoover(1874–1964)
CaliforniaMarch 4, 1929

March 4, 1933
Republican36
(1928)
Secretary of Commerce
(1921–1928)
Charles CurtisCabinet
62
32Franklin D. Roosevelt(1882–1945)
New YorkMarch 4, 1933

April 12, 1945
Democratic37
(1932)
Governor of New York
(1929–1932)
John Nance Garner
March 4, 1933 – January 20, 1941
Cabinet
63
38
(1936)
64
39
(1940)
Henry A. Wallace
January 20, 1941 – January 20, 1945
65
40
(1944)
Harry S. Truman
January 20, 1945 – April 12, 1945
66
33Harry S. Truman(1884–1972)
MissouriApril 12, 1945 - January 20, 1953DemocraticVice PresidentVacant
April 12, 1945 – January 20, 1949Cabinet
67
41
(1948)
Alben W. Barkley
January 20, 1949 – January 20, 1953
68
34Dwight D. Eisenhower(1890–1969)
New YorkJanuary 20, 1953

January 20, 1961
[n 15]
Republican42
(1952)
Supreme Allied Commander Europe
(1949–1952)
Richard NixonCabinet
69
43
(1956)
70
35John F. Kennedy(1917–1963)
MassachusettsJanuary 20, 1961

November 22, 1963
Democratic44
(1960)
U.S. Senator from Massachusetts
(1953–1960)
Lyndon B. JohnsonCabinet
71
36
Lyndon B. Johnson
(1908–1973)
TexasNovember 22, 1963

January 20, 1969
DemocraticVice PresidentVacant
November 22, 1963 – January 20, 1965Cabinet
72
45
(1964)
Hubert Humphrey
January 20, 1965 – January 20, 1969
73
37Richard Nixon(1913–1994)
CaliforniaJanuary 20, 1969

August 9, 1974
Republican46
(1968)
Vice President
(1953–1961)
Spiro Agnew
January 20, 1969 – October 10, 1973
Cabinet
74
47
(1972)
75
Vacant
October 10, 1973 – December 6, 1973
76
Gerald Ford
December 6, 1973 – August 9, 1974
77
38Gerald Ford(1913–2006)
MichiganAugust 9, 1974

January 20, 1977
RepublicanVice PresidentVacant
August 9, 1974 – December 19, 1974Cabinet
78
Nelson Rockefeller
December 19, 1974 – January 20, 1977
79
39Jimmy Carter(born 1924)
GeorgiaJanuary 20, 1977

January 20, 1981
Democratic48
(1976)
Governor of Georgia
(1971–1975)
Walter MondaleCabinet
80
40Ronald Reagan(1911–2004)
CaliforniaJanuary 20, 1981

January 20, 1989
Republican49
(1980)
Governor of California
(1967–1975)
George H. W. BushCabinet
81
50
(1984)
82
41
George H. W. Bush
(born 1924)
TexasJanuary 20, 1989

January 20, 1993
Republican51
(1988)
Vice PresidentDan QuayleCabinet
83
42Bill Clinton(born 1946)
ArkansasJanuary 20, 1993

January 20, 2001
Democratic52
(1992)
Governor of Arkansas
(1979–1981, 1983–1992)
Al GoreCabinet
84
53
(1996)
85
43George W. Bush(born 1946)
TexasJanuary 20, 2001

January 20, 2009
Republican54
(2000)
Governor of Texas
(1995–2000)
Dick CheneyCabinet
86
55
(2004)
87
44Barack Obama(born 1961)
IllinoisJanuary 20, 2009

January 20, 2016
Democratic56
(2008)
U.S. Senator from Illinois
(2005–2008)
Joe BidenCabinet
88
57
(2012)
89
45Donald J. TrumpNew YorkJanuary 20, 2017Republican58Mike PenceCabinet
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Loading...
Main menu