bolt
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

 
$
%
123
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
|
 
Still loading...
ABCDEFGHIJ
1
Bolt Size/Thread Reference
2
3
4
EngineBolt size-thread pitch x LengthTorque spec
FT-lbs (unless otherwise indicated)
Extra notes
5
OEM 5.0L Parts
6
Lower intake to Head5/16"-18 x 2.5"23 to 25
7
Valve Cover to Head1/4"-20 x 1"10 to 13Split lock washers
8
Crank pulley to Harmonic Balancer3/8"-16 x 1"20 to 28Split lock washers
9
Plugging Smog Hole in Head5/8"-11 
10
Oil Level Sensor HoleM20-1.5Used to plug Oil lever Sensor
11
Intake PlaqueM8-32 x 1/2"Taper seat machine screw
12
TPS Sensor ScrewsM4-0.7 x 25mm
13
Speed Sensor Clamp1/4-20 x 3/4
14
Thermostat Housing Top left 5/16"-18 x 1 3/4"12 to 18Split lock washers
15
Thermostat Housing Bottom Right5/16"-18 x 1 1/4"12 to 18Split lock washers
16
Water Pump Stud Kit12 to 18Avaliable at part store, Motormite #23744
17
Water Pump Bolts12 to 18Stainless Steel Bolts
18
Head Bolts
93' Flanged Bolts 1. 25 to 35 - 2. 45 to 55 - 3. Tighten all bolts additional 1/4 turn

Except 93' Flanged Bolts 1. 55 to 65 - 2. 65 to 72
Use only replacement head bolts
19
Trans mount from mount to crossmemberM10-1.5x 20mm
20
21
22
23
24
25
Aftermarket/ non 5.0L
26
Edelbrock performer/Typhoon upper to lower studs5/16-18 x 1 3/8" Carb Studs
27
Edelbrock performer/Typhoon upper plenum cover1/4" x 1" (Thread pitch needed)Machine cap screws are a direct fit
28
Bellhousing to motor on a 351W7/16"-14 x 2 1/2"
29
Exhaust manifold bolts for 71' 351W5/16"-18 x 1 1/2"
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Loading...
 
 
 
Sheet1
Sheet2
Sheet3