| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | AA | AB | AC | AD | AE | AF | AG | AH | AI | AJ | AK | AL | AM | AN | AO | AP | AQ | AR | AS | AT | AU | AV | AW | AX | AY | AZ | BA | BB | BC | BD | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | We looked at a decade of venture funding and IPO data to see if there is a relationship between the amount of funding a startup receives from venture capitalists and its ultimate success on the stock market. What did we find? Scroll right >>> | Follow us on Twitter | Like us on Facebook | Join our mailing list! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | All rounds are recorded in millions of dollars ($) | Founded | R1 | Year | R2 | Year | R3 | Year | R4 | Year | R5 | Year | R6 | Year | R7 | Year | R8 | Year | R9 | Year | Other Funding | Year | Ticker | IPO Share Price | Current Share Price | Price Change | % Change | IPO Year | IPO Raise | Co. Age | Years to IPO | Acquirer | Acquired Year | Acquired Price | Sector | Geo | Funding Rank | Funding Type | VC Raised | VC+IPO | Current Market Cap | VC Raised | Current Market Cap | Multiple | |||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 2004 | 0.50 | 2004 | 12.70 | 2005 | 27.50 | 2006 | 240.00 | 2007 | 60.00 | 2007 | 15.00 | 2008 | 60.00 | 2008 | 200.00 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 1,810.00 | 2008-2011 | META | 38 | 592.85 | 554.85 | â–² 1460.13% | 2012 | $16,000,000,000 | 17 | 8 | - | - | - | B2C | SF | >$200m | $615,700,000 | $16,615,700,000 | $1,510,288,277,055 | Aggregate Venture Funding | $53,134,548,000 | #N/A | #N/A | |||||||||||||
4 | Tesla | 2 | 2003 | 3.56 | 2004 | 12.92 | 2005 | 40.00 | 2006 | 45.00 | 2007 | 40.00 | 2008 | 7,774.54 | 2009-2020 | TSLA | 17 | 357.01 | 340.01 | â–² 2000.06% | 2010 | $276,100,000 | 18 | 7 | 2016 | B2C | SF | <$200m | $141,480,000 | $417,580,000 | $1,118,680,155,300 | Average Startup | $320,087,639 | #N/A | #N/A | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Shopify | 3 | 2004 | 0.00 | - | 7.00 | 2010 | 15.00 | 2011 | 100.00 | 2013 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SHOP | 17 | 141.87 | 124.87 | â–² 734.53% | 2015 | $131,000,000 | 17 | 11 | - | - | - | B2B | Toronto | <$200m | $122,000,000 | $253,000,000 | $182,536,036,127 | Median Startup | $112,005,000 | #N/A | #N/A | ||||||||||||
6 | Uber | 4 | 2009 | 1.58 | 2010 | 11.00 | 2011 | 48.77 | 2012 | 1,448.00 | 2013 | 2,800.00 | 2014 | 1,000.00 | 2015 | 5,600.00 | 2016 | 1,030.00 | 2016 | 1,750.00 | 2018 | 15,350.00 | 2015-2019 | UBER | 45 | 76.45 | 31.45 | â–² 69.89% | 2019 | $8,100,000,000 | 12 | 10 | B2C | SF | >$200m | $13,689,350,000 | $21,789,350,000 | $156,153,629,316 | Average Startup (Ex. FB/TSLA) | $319,374,195 | #N/A | #N/A | |||||||||||||||
7 | Palo Alto Networks | 5 | 2005 | 10.00 | 2006 | 18.00 | 2007 | 27.00 | 2008 | 10.00 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 264.00 | 2012 | PANW | 42 | 328.48 | 286.48 | â–² 682.10% | 2012 | $260,000,000 | 16 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $65,000,000 | $325,000,000 | $267,711,143,257 | Median Startup (Ex. FB/TSLA) | $110,400,000 | #N/A | #N/A | ||||||||||||
8 | Service Now | 6 | 2004 | 2.50 | 2005 | 5.00 | 2006 | 6.00 | 2009 | 41.36 | 2009 | 17.86 | 2012 | 10.98 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | NOW | 18 | 136.72 | 118.72 | â–² 659.56% | 2012 | $210,000,000 | 17 | 8 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $83,700,000 | $293,700,000 | $141,349,613,902 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Crowdstrike Holdings | 7 | 2011 | 26.15 | 2012 | 30.00 | 2013 | 100.00 | 2015 | 100.00 | 2017 | 25.00 | 2017 | 200.00 | 2018 | CRWD | 34 | 203.42 | 169.42 | â–² 498.29% | 2019 | $612,000,000 | 10 | 8 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $481,150,000 | $1,093,150,000 | $208,288,652,405 | 30 Most Valuable (Average) | $761,365,767 | $151,423,291,049 | 199 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Spotify | 8 | 2006 | 20.00 | 2008 | 50.00 | 2009 | 15.00 | 2010 | 100.00 | 2011 | 100.00 | 2012 | 250.00 | 2013 | 526.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SPOT | 132.00 | 559.36 | 427.36 | â–² 323.76% | 2018 | $9,240,000,000 | 15 | 12 | - | - | - | B2C | Stockholm | >$200m | $1,061,000,000 | $10,301,000,000 | $114,967,551,165 | 30 Most Valuable (Average) (Ex. FB/TSLA | $787,187,433 | $36,411,588,300 | 46 | ||||||||||||
11 | Cloudflare | 9 | 2009 | 2.25 | 2009 | 20.05 | 2011 | 50.00 | 2013 | 182.00 | 2015 | 150.00 | 2019 | NET | 15 | 272.74 | 257.74 | â–² 1718.27% | 2019 | $603,800,000 | 12 | 10 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $404,300,000 | $1,008,100,000 | $97,117,146,626 | 30 Most Valuable (Median) | $195,905,000 | $151,423,291,049 | 186 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Exact Target | 10 | 2000 | 10.50 | 2004 | 7.71 | 2006 | 70.00 | 2009 | 70.00 | 2009 | 30.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | ET | 19 | 21.54 | 2.54 | â–² 13.37% | 2012 | $161,500,000 | 21 | 12 | Salesforce | 2013 | 2.5 | B2B | Indianappolis | <$200m | $188,210,000 | $349,710,000 | $74,168,663,612 | 30 Most Valuable (Median) (Ex. FB/TSLA | $195,905,000 | $36,411,588,300 | 186 | ||||||||||||
13 | 11 | 2006 | 5.00 | 2007 | 15.00 | 2008 | 35.00 | 2009 | 100.00 | 2009 | 5.17 | 2010 | 200.00 | 2010 | 400.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 400.00 | 2011 | TWTR | 26 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2013 | $1,820,000,000 | 15 | 7 | - | - | - | B2C | SF | >$200m | $760,170,000 | $2,580,170,000 | $44,000,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Datadog | 12 | 2010 | 1.20 | 2011 | 6.24 | 2012 | 15.00 | 2014 | 31.00 | 2015 | 94.51 | 2015 | DDOG | 27 | 209.23 | 182.23 | â–² 674.93% | 2019 | $648,000,000 | 11 | 9 | B2B | NYC | <$200m | $147,950,000 | $795,950,000 | $75,129,260,715 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Livongo | 13 | 2008 | 8.00 | 2013 | 10.00 | 2014 | 20.00 | 2015 | 44.50 | 2016 | 52.50 | 2017 | 105.00 | 2018 | LVGO | 28 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2019 | $408,500,000 | 13 | 11 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $240,000,000 | $648,500,000 | $38,000,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Square | 14 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 10.00 | 2009 | 27.50 | 2011 | 103.00 | 2011 | 200.00 | 2012 | 150.00 | - | 0.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | XYZ | 9 | 82.46 | 73.46 | â–² 816.22% | 2015 | $243,000,000 | 12 | 6 | - | - | - | B2C | SF | >$200m | $490,500,000 | $733,500,000 | $46,789,910,000 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Workday | 15 | 2005 | 15.00 | 2005 | 75.00 | 2009 | 85.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 85.00 | - | WDAY | 28 | 200.87 | 172.87 | â–² 617.39% | 2012 | $637,000,000 | 16 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $175,000,000 | $812,000,000 | $48,409,668,823 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Veeva | 16 | 2007 | 4.00 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | VEEV | 20 | 280.72 | 260.72 | â–² 1303.60% | 2013 | $217,000,000 | 14 | 6 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $4,000,000 | $221,000,000 | $45,451,038,533 | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Splunk | 17 | 2003 | 5.00 | 2004 | 10.00 | 2006 | 25.00 | 2007 | 0.00 | 2010 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SPLK | 17 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2012 | $230,000,000 | 18 | 9 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $40,000,000 | $270,000,000 | $28,000,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Slack | 18 | 2009 | 1.50 | 2009 | 9.01 | 2010 | 10.70 | 2011 | 42.75 | 2014 | 126.73 | 2015 | 160.00 | 2015 | 200.00 | 2016 | 250.00 | 2017 | 427.00 | 2018 | 8,000.00 | 2016 | WORK | 38.5 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2019 | $4,560,000,000 | 12 | 10 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $1,227,690,000 | $5,787,690,000 | $27,700,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 2003 | 4.75 | 2003 | 10.00 | 2004 | 12.80 | 2007 | 53.00 | 2008 | 22.70 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | 2016 | LNKD | 45 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2011 | $350,000,000 | 18 | 8 | MIcrosoft | 2016 | 26.2 | B2C | SF | <$200m | $103,250,000 | $453,250,000 | $26,200,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Zoom | 20 | 2011 | 0.25 | 2011 | 9.00 | 2013 | 6.54 | 2013 | 30.00 | 2015 | 114.97 | 2017 | 100.00 | 2019 | ZM | 36 | 95.86 | 59.86 | â–² 166.28% | 2019 | $751,300,000 | 10 | 8 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $160,760,000 | $912,060,000 | $27,970,376,074 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Zscaler | 21 | 2008 | 38.00 | 2012 | 110.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | ZS | 16 | 172.73 | 156.73 | â–² 979.56% | 2018 | $192,000,000 | 13 | 10 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $148,000,000 | $340,000,000 | $27,932,081,244 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | MongoDB | 22 | 2008 | 1.50 | 2008 | 3.40 | 2009 | 6.50 | 2010 | 20.00 | 2011 | 49.60 | 2012 | 150.00 | 2013 | 80.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | MDB | 24 | 375.4 | 351.40 | â–² 1464.17% | 2017 | $192,000,000 | 13 | 9 | - | - | - | B2B | NYC | >$200m | $311,000,000 | $503,000,000 | $30,194,146,031 | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Pure Storage | 23 | 2009 | 0.00 | 2009 | 4.00 | 2009 | 18.40 | 2010 | 30.44 | 2011 | 40.00 | 2012 | 150.00 | 2013 | 225.00 | 2014 | 59.81 | 2014 | P | 17 | 92.43 | 75.43 | â–² 443.71% | 2015 | $425,000,000 | 12 | 6 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $527,653,000 | $952,653,000 | $30,724,175,765 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Twilio | 24 | 2008 | 1.00 | 2009 | 3.70 | 2009 | 12.00 | 2010 | 17.00 | 2011 | 70.00 | 2013 | 130.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | TWLO | 15 | 226.75 | 211.75 | â–² 1411.67% | 2016 | $150,000,000 | 13 | 8 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $233,700,000 | $383,700,000 | $34,823,176,600 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | Atlassian | 25 | 2002 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 210.00 | 2010-2014 | TEAM | 21 | 186.44 | 165.44 | â–² 787.81% | 2015 | $462,000,000 | 19 | 13 | - | - | - | B2B | Sydney | <$200m | $0 | $462,000,000 | $47,195,198,490 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Roku | 26 | 2002 | 8.35 | 2008 | 6.00 | 2008 | 5.00 | 2008 | 8.75 | 2011 | 45.00 | 2012 | 60.00 | 2013 | 25.00 | 2014 | 45.50 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | ROKU | 14 | 157.7 | 143.70 | â–² 1026.43% | 2017 | $252,000,000 | 19 | 15 | - | - | - | B2C | LA | >$200m | $203,600,000 | $455,600,000 | $23,405,660,077 | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Okta | 27 | 2009 | 0.75 | 2009 | 10.00 | 2010 | 16.50 | 2011 | 25.00 | 2012 | 27.00 | 2013 | 75.00 | 2014 | 75.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | OKTA | 17 | 163.15 | 146.15 | â–² 859.71% | 2017 | $187,000,000 | 12 | 8 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $229,250,000 | $416,250,000 | $28,522,028,767 | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Hubspot | 28 | 2006 | 0.50 | 2006 | 5.00 | 2007 | 12.00 | 2008 | 16.00 | 2009 | 32.00 | 2011 | 35.00 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | HUBS | 25.00 | 245.51 | 220.51 | â–² 882.04% | 2014 | $125,000,000 | 15 | 8 | - | - | - | B2B | Boston | <$200m | $100,500,000 | $225,500,000 | $12,242,648,032 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Zynga | 29 | 2007 | 0.00 | 2007 | 10.00 | 2008 | 5.03 | 2008 | 25.00 | 2008 | 15.19 | 2009 | 15.00 | 2010 | 300.00 | 2010 | 6.34 | 2010 | 490.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | ZNGA | 10 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2011 | $1,000,000,000 | 14 | 4 | - | - | - | B2C | SF | >$200m | $866,560,000 | $1,866,560,000 | $12,700,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Guidewire Software | 30 | 2001 | 1.60 | 2002 | 7.50 | 2004 | 8.00 | 2007 | 2.40 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | GWRE | 13 | 192.76 | 179.76 | â–² 1382.77% | 2012 | $115,000,000 | 20 | 11 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $19,500,000 | $134,500,000 | $16,048,493,568 | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Proofpoint | 31 | 2002 | 0.00 | - | 6.50 | 2003 | 9.00 | 2003 | 20.00 | 2004 | 2.00 | 2005 | 20.00 | 2006 | 28.00 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | PFPT | 13 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2012 | $82,282,473 | 19 | 10 | Thoma Bravo | 2021 | 12.3 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $85,500,000 | $167,782,473 | $12,300,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
34 | 32 | 2008 | 1.23 | 2010 | 10.00 | 2011 | 27.10 | 2011 | 100.00 | 2012 | 200.00 | 2013 | 225.00 | 2013 | 200.00 | 2014 | 533.00 | 2015 | 150.00 | 2017 | 30.00 | 2013 | PINS | 19 | 21.22 | 2.22 | â–² 11.68% | 2019 | $1,430,000,000 | 13 | 11 | B2C | SF | >$200m | $1,446,330,000 | $2,876,330,000 | $12,017,159,349 | ||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Dynatrace | 33 | 2005 | 5.25 | 2007 | 12.90 | 2008 | 4.00 | 2011 | 7,880.88 | 2011-2020 | DT | 16 | 50.87 | 34.87 | â–² 217.94% | 2019 | $569,750,000 | 16 | 14 | B2B | Boston | <$200m | $22,150,000 | $591,900,000 | $14,701,531,431 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Chewy | 34 | 2011 | 15.00 | 2013 | 171.00 | 2014 | 100.00 | 2017 | 3,350.00 | 2017 | CHWY | 22 | 24.17 | 2.17 | â–² 9.86% | 2019 | $1,020,000,000 | 10 | 8 | B2C | Miami | >$200m | $286,000,000 | $1,306,000,000 | $9,895,780,528 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | The Trade Desk | 35 | 2009 | 2.50 | 2010 | 20.00 | 2014 | 45.00 | 2014 | 60.00 | 2016 | 125.00 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | TTD | 18 | 14.55 | -3.45 | â–¼ -19.17% | 2016 | $84,000,006 | 12 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | LA | <$200m | $22,500,000 | $106,500,006 | $6,836,755,544 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Nutanix | 36 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 13.20 | 2011 | 25.00 | 2011 | 33.00 | 2012 | 101.00 | 2014 | 140.00 | 2014 | 75.00 | 2016 | 6.51 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | NTNX | 16 | 66.85 | 50.85 | â–² 317.81% | 2016 | $237,920,000 | 12 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $318,710,000 | $556,630,000 | $18,070,918,327 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Zillow | 37 | 2005 | 32.00 | 2005 | 25.00 | 2006 | 30.00 | 2007 | 5.50 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 4.13 | 2012 | Z | 20 | 34.58 | 14.58 | â–² 72.90% | 2011 | $69,200,000 | 16 | 6 | - | - | - | B2C | Seattle | <$200m | $92,500,000 | $161,700,000 | $7,820,972,846 | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Wayfair | 38 | 2002 | 165.00 | 2011 | 36.00 | 2012 | 150.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | W | 29 | 94.54 | 65.54 | â–² 226.00% | 2014 | $319,000,000 | 19 | 12 | - | - | - | B2C | Boston | >$200m | $351,000,000 | $670,000,000 | $12,948,954,845 | ||||||||||||||||
41 | Docusign | 39 | 2003 | 4.60 | 2004 | 10.00 | 2006 | 12.40 | 2007 | 2.99 | 2009 | 27.00 | 2010 | 1.06 | 2011 | 55.70 | 2012 | 85.00 | 2014 | 233.00 | 2015 | 45.00 | 2015 | DOCU | 38 | 65.39 | 27.39 | â–² 72.08% | 2018 | $629,000,000 | 18 | 15 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $431,750,000 | $1,060,750,000 | $12,485,867,277 | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Avalara | 40 | 2004 | 18.64 | 2005 | 3.09 | 2009 | 5.50 | 2010 | 24.31 | 2011 | 20.00 | 2012 | 28.65 | 2013 | 56.30 | 2014 | 142.00 | 2015 | 96.00 | 2016 | 479.92 | 2019 | AVLR | 21 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2018 | $180,000,000 | 17 | 14 | B2B | Seattle | >$200m | $394,490,000 | $574,490,000 | $8,400,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||||
43 | SmartSheet | 41 | 2005 | 4.36 | 2007 | 1.25 | 2009 | 2.50 | 2012 | 17.50 | 2012 | 35.00 | 2014 | 52.60 | 2017 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SMAR | 15.00 | 6775 | 6760.00 | â–² 45066.67% | 2018 | $150,000,000 | 16 | 13 | - | - | - | B2B | Washington | <$200m | $113,210,000 | $263,210,000 | $8,400,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Coupa Software | 42 | 2006 | 0.00 | - | 1.50 | 2007 | 6.00 | 2008 | 7.50 | 2009 | 12.00 | 2011 | 22.00 | 2012 | 40.00 | 2014 | 80.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | COUP | 18 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2016 | $133,200,000 | 15 | 10 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $169,000,000 | $302,200,000 | $8,000,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Snap Inc. | 43 | 2011 | 0.49 | 2012 | 12.50 | 2013 | 80.00 | 2013 | 20.00 | 2013 | 50.00 | 2013 | 485.00 | 2014 | 200.00 | 2015 | 1,800.00 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SNAP | 17 | 5.59 | -11.41 | â–¼ -67.12% | 2017 | $3,400,000,000 | 10 | 6 | - | - | - | B2C | LA | >$200m | $2,647,985,000 | $6,047,985,000 | $9,453,791,488 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | GrubHub | 44 | 2004 | 1.10 | 2007 | 2.00 | 2009 | 11.00 | 2010 | 20.00 | 2011 | 50.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | 2012 | GRUB | 26 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2014 | $192,000,000 | 17 | 10 | - | - | - | B2C | Chicago | <$200m | $84,100,000 | $276,100,000 | $7,300,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
47 | SailPoint | 45 | 2004 | 4.50 | 2006 | 10.00 | 2007 | 6.50 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SAIL | 12 | 18.31 | 6.31 | â–² 52.58% | 2017 | $240,000,000 | 17 | 13 | - | - | - | B2B | Austin | <$200m | $21,000,000 | $261,000,000 | $6,900,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
48 | Mulesoft | 46 | 2006 | 4.00 | 2006 | 12.50 | 2007 | 12.00 | 2010 | 15.00 | 2012 | 37.00 | 2013 | 50.50 | 2014 | 128.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | MULE | 17 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $233,000,000 | 15 | 11 | Salesforce | 2019 | 6.5 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $259,000,000 | $492,000,000 | $6,500,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
49 | New Relic | 47 | 2008 | 3.50 | 2008 | 6.00 | 2008 | 10.00 | 2010 | 15.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 180.00 | 2013-2014 | NEWR | 23 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2014 | $115,000,000 | 13 | 6 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $34,500,000 | $149,500,000 | $6,500,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Medallia | 48 | 2001 | 12.66 | 2010 | 35.00 | 2012 | 20.00 | 2013 | 50.00 | 2014 | 150.33 | 2015 | 70.00 | 2019 | 13.00 | 2019 | MDLA | 21 | 208 | 187.00 | â–² 890.48% | 2019 | $374,300,000 | 20 | 18 | Thoma Bravo | 2021 | 6,400,000,000.00 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $337,990,000 | $712,290,000 | $6,400,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Mohawk | 49 | 2014 | 26.35 | 2014 | 19.11 | 2017 | 26.27 | 2018 | MWK | 10 | 110.8 | 100.80 | â–² 1008.00% | 2019 | $36,000,000 | 7 | 5 | B2C | NYC | <$200m | $71,730,000 | $107,730,000 | $8,753,122,533 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | King | 50 | 2003 | 43.00 | 2005 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | KING | 22.5 | 0.31 | -22.19 | â–¼ -98.62% | 2014 | $326,000,000 | 18 | 11 | Activision Blizzard | 2016 | 5.9 | B2C | Dublin | <$200m | $43,000,000 | $369,000,000 | $5,900,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
53 | Mimecast | 51 | 2003 | 20.97 | 2010 | 62.15 | 2012 | 10.00 | 2015 | 66.00 | 2016 | MIME | 10 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2015 | $77,500,000 | 18 | 12 | Permira | 2022 | 5.8 | B2B | London | <$200m | $93,120,000 | $170,620,000 | $5,800,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Appfolio | 52 | 2006 | 5.00 | 2007 | 17.00 | 2008 | 8.00 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | APPF | 12 | 224.27 | 212.27 | â–² 1768.92% | 2015 | $71,400,000 | 15 | 9 | - | - | - | B2B | LA | <$200m | $30,000,000 | $101,400,000 | $7,942,968,498 | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Dropbox | 53 | 2007 | 0.02 | 2007 | 1.20 | 2007 | 6.00 | 2008 | 250.00 | 2011 | 350.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | DBX | 21.00 | 34.5 | 13.50 | â–² 64.29% | 2018 | $500,000,000 | 14 | 11 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $607,215,000 | $1,107,215,000 | $7,501,769,700 | ||||||||||||||||
56 | Lyft | 54 | 2007 | 1.50 | 2010 | 6.00 | 2011 | 14.86 | 2013 | 60.00 | 2013 | 250.00 | 2014 | 680.00 | 2015 | 1,000.00 | 2016 | 600.00 | 2017 | 2,300.00 | 6,147.70 | 2015-2018 | LYFT | 72 | 17.35 | -54.65 | â–¼ -75.90% | 2019 | $2,340,000,000 | 14 | 12 | B2C | SF | >$200m | $4,912,360,000 | $7,252,360,000 | $6,567,672,614 | ||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Cloudera | 55 | 2008 | 5.00 | 2009 | 6.00 | 2009 | 25.00 | 2010 | 40.00 | 2011 | 65.00 | 2012 | 160.00 | 2014 | 740.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | CLDR | 15 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $225,000,000 | 13 | 9 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $141,000,000 | $366,000,000 | $5,300,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
58 | Etsy | 56 | 2005 | 0.40 | 2005 | 1.00 | 2006 | 0.00 | 2007 | 3.25 | 2007 | 27.00 | 2008 | 20.00 | 2010 | 40.00 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 5.61 | 2014 | ETSY | 16 | 81.72 | 65.72 | â–² 410.75% | 2015 | $267,000,000 | 16 | 10 | - | - | - | B2C | NYC | <$200m | $91,650,000 | $358,650,000 | $7,500,403,904 | ||||||||||||||||
59 | Elasticsearch | 57 | 2012 | 10.00 | 2012 | 24.00 | 2013 | 70.00 | 2014 | 43.00 | 2016 | ESTC | 36 | 89.58 | 53.58 | â–² 148.83% | 2018 | $252,000,000 | 9 | 6 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $147,000,000 | $399,000,000 | $9,405,111,888 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Fastly | 58 | 2011 | 1.20 | 2011 | 1.05 | 2012 | 11.26 | 2013 | 41.53 | 2014 | 75.00 | 2015 | 50.00 | 2017 | 40.00 | 2018 | FSLY | 16 | 20.43 | 4.43 | â–² 27.69% | 2019 | $180,000,000 | 10 | 8 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $220,040,000 | $400,040,000 | $3,254,499,048 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Wix | 59 | 2006 | 5.00 | 2007 | 3.50 | 2008 | 10.00 | 2010 | 40.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | WIX | 16.5 | 86.69 | 70.19 | â–² 425.39% | 2013 | $127,000,000 | 15 | 7 | - | - | - | B2C | Tel Aviv | <$200m | $58,500,000 | $185,500,000 | $3,627,727,801 | ||||||||||||||||
62 | Alteryx | 60 | 2010 | 0.00 | - | 18.00 | 2013 | 60.00 | 2014 | 85.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | AYX | 14 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $126,000,000 | 11 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $163,000,000 | $289,000,000 | $4,400,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
63 | HomeAway | 61 | 2005 | 49.00 | 2005 | 160.00 | 2006 | 11.50 | 2007 | 250.00 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 25.00 | - | AWAY | 27 | 19.2 | -7.80 | â–¼ -28.89% | 2011 | $216,000,000 | 16 | 6 | Expedia | 2015 | 3.9 | B2C | Austin | >$200m | $470,500,000 | $686,500,000 | $3,900,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
64 | Bill.com | 62 | 2006 | 2.13 | 2006 | 15.94 | 2009 | 8.50 | 2011 | 15.50 | 2012 | 38.00 | 2013 | 50.00 | 2015 | 100.00 | 2018 | 2.61 | 2018 | 88.00 | 2019 | BILL | 22 | 48.76 | 26.76 | â–² 121.64% | 2019 | $216,120,000 | 15 | 13 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $232,680,000 | $448,800,000 | $4,158,095,162 | |||||||||||||||||||||
65 | AppDynamics | 63 | 2008 | 5.50 | 2008 | 11.00 | 2010 | 20.00 | 2012 | 50.00 | 2013 | 70.00 | 2014 | 50.00 | 2014 | 158.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | APPD | 16 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $193,200,000 | 13 | 9 | Cisco | 2017 | 3.7 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $314,500,000 | $314,500,000 | $3,700,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
66 | Pandora | 64 | 2000 | 1.50 | 2000 | 7.80 | 2004 | 12.00 | 2005 | 35.00 | 2009 | 0.00 | 2010 | 0.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | P | 16 | 92.43 | 76.43 | â–² 477.69% | 2011 | $234,900,000 | 21 | 11 | Pandora | - | 3.5 | B2C | SF | <$200m | $56,300,000 | $291,200,000 | $3,500,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
67 | PluralSight | 65 | 2004 | 27.50 | 2013 | 135.00 | 2014 | 30.00 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | PS | 15 | 36.5 | 21.50 | â–² 143.33% | 2018 | $300,000,000 | 17 | 14 | Vista Equity Partners | 2020 | $3.5B | B2B | Utah | <$200m | $192,500,000 | $492,500,000 | $3,500,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
68 | Workiva | 66 | 2008 | 1.21 | 2009 | 12.50 | 2010 | 30.23 | 2012 | 0.69 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 7.95 | 2009-2011 | WK | 14 | 75.75 | 61.75 | â–² 441.07% | 2014 | $101,000,000 | 13 | 6 | - | - | - | B2B | Iowa | <$200m | $44,629,000 | $145,629,000 | $4,122,049,117 | ||||||||||||||||
69 | Box | 67 | 2005 | 0.35 | 2005 | 1.50 | 2006 | 13.10 | 2008-09 | 15.00 | 2009 | 129.00 | 2011 | 150.00 | 2012-13 | 100.00 | 2011 | 150.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | BOX | 14 | 34.59 | 20.59 | â–² 147.07% | 2015 | $175,000,000 | 16 | 10 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | >$200m | $558,950,000 | $733,950,000 | $4,745,772,233 | ||||||||||||||||
70 | CarGurus | 68 | 2006 | 6 | 2006 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | CARG | 16.00 | 34.63 | 18.63 | â–² 116.44% | 2017 | $150,400,000 | 15 | 11 | - | - | - | B2C | Boston | <$200m | $6,000,000 | $156,400,000 | $3,084,614,707 | ||||||||||||||||
71 | Ring Central | 69 | 2003 | 12.00 | 2007 | 12.00 | 2008 | 10.00 | 2010 | 10.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | RNG | 13 | 72.58 | 59.58 | â–² 458.31% | 2013 | $97,500,000 | 18 | 10 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $44,000,000 | $141,500,000 | $6,060,877,245 | ||||||||||||||||
72 | Q2 Holdings | 70 | 2004 | 0.00 | - | 10.20 | 2007 | 11.00 | 2011 | 20.00 | 2013 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | QTWO | 13 | 64.01 | 51.01 | â–² 392.38% | 2014 | $100,891,310 | 17 | 10 | - | - | - | B2B | Austin | <$200m | $41,200,000 | $142,091,310 | $3,991,324,480 | ||||||||||||||||
73 | Sendgrid | 71 | 2009 | 0.01 | 2009 | 0.75 | 2009 | 5.00 | 2010 | 21.60 | 2012 | 20.00 | 2014 | 33.00 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | SEND | 16 | 0.76 | -15.24 | â–¼ -95.25% | 2017 | $131,000,000 | 12 | 8 | Twilio | 2019 | 3 | B2B | Denver | <$200m | $80,362,000 | $211,362,000 | $3,000,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
74 | Vocera | 72 | 2000 | 1.04 | - | 7.10 | - | 12.00 | - | 11.26 | - | 9.00 | - | 13.16 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | VCRA | 16 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2012 | $80,000,000 | 21 | 12 | Stryker | 2022 | 3 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $53,553,000 | $133,553,000 | $3,000,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
75 | Demandware | 73 | 2004 | 12.00 | 2006 | 9.10 | 2008 | 22.00 | 2010 | 7.00 | 2010 | 4.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | DWRE | 16 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2012 | $88,000,000 | 17 | 8 | Salesforce | 2016 | 2.8 | B2B | Boston | <$200m | $54,100,000 | $142,100,000 | $2,800,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
76 | Varonis Systems | 74 | 2005 | 3.53 | 2005 | 10.14 | 2006 | 7.00 | 2007 | 16.14 | 2008 | 2.50 | 2011 | 1.00 | 2012 | VRNS | 22 | 46.76 | 24.76 | â–² 112.55% | 2014 | $105,600,000 | 16 | 9 | B2B | NYC | <$200m | $40,310,000 | $145,910,000 | $5,370,872,111 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Marin Software | 75 | 2006 | 2.00 | 2006 | 7.25 | 2008 | 13.00 | 2009 | 11.20 | 2010 | 16.00 | 2011 | 30.00 | 2012 | 0.82 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 20.00 | 2013 | MRIN | 14 | 4215 | 4201.00 | â–² 30007.14% | 2013 | $105,000,000 | 15 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $80,268,000 | $185,268,000 | $3,078,834,526 | ||||||||||||||||
78 | Pivotal Software | 76 | 2013 | 105.11 | 2013 | 252.50 | 2016 | 6,000.00 | 2016 | PVTL | 15 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2018 | $555,000,000 | 8 | 5 | VMWare | 2019 | 2.7 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $357,610,000 | $912,610,000 | $2,700,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | Trulia | 77 | 2004 | 2.10 | 2005 | 5.70 | 2005 | 10.00 | 2007 | 15.00 | 2008 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 222.30 | 2013 | TRLA | 17 | 4.66 | -12.34 | â–¼ -72.59% | 2012 | $102,000,000 | 17 | 8 | Zillow | 2015 | 2.5 | B2C | SF | <$200m | $32,800,000 | $134,800,000 | $2,500,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
80 | Talend | 78 | 2005 | 0.00 | - | 4.00 | 2006 | 3.50 | 2007 | 12.00 | 2009 | 8.08 | 2010 | 34.00 | 2010 | 40.00 | 2013 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | TLND | 18 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2016 | $94,500,000 | 16 | 11 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $101,580,000 | $196,080,000 | $2,400,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
81 | Zulilly | 79 | 2009 | 4.60 | 2009 | 6.00 | 2010 | 43.00 | 2011 | 85.00 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | ZU | 22 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2013 | $253,000,000 | 12 | 4 | Liberty Interactive | 2016 | 2.4 | B2C | Seattle | <$200m | $138,600,000 | $391,600,000 | $2,400,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
82 | LifeLock | 80 | 2005 | 6.00 | 2006 | 6.85 | 2007 | 25.00 | 2008 | 40.00 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 100.00 | 2012 | LOCK | 9 | 12.39 | 3.39 | â–² 37.67% | 2013 | $141,300,000 | 16 | 8 | Symmantec | 2016 | 2.3 | B2C | Arizona | <$200m | $77,850,000 | $219,150,000 | $2,300,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
83 | Tenable | 81 | 2002 | 0.25 | 2003 | 0.30 | 2004 | 0.15 | 2005 | 50.00 | 2012 | 250.00 | 2015 | TENB | 23 | 34.24 | 11.24 | â–² 48.87% | 2018 | $250,070,000 | 19 | 16 | B2B | Maryland | >$200m | $300,700,000 | $550,770,000 | $3,771,190,360 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Carbon Black | 82 | 2003 | 6.00 | 2005 | 9.80 | 2006 | 10.00 | 2007 | 10.13 | 2010 | 12.50 | 2011 | 34.50 | 2012 | 38.25 | 2014 | 54.50 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | CBLK | 19 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2018 | $152,000,000 | 18 | 15 | VMware | 2019 | 2.1 | B2B | Boston | <$200m | $175,680,000 | $327,680,000 | $2,100,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
85 | FitBit | 83 | 2007 | 0.00 | - | 2.00 | 2008 | 9.00 | 2010 | 12.00 | 2012 | 43.00 | 2013 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | FIT | 20 | 0.21 | -19.79 | â–¼ -98.95% | 2015 | $732,000,000 | 14 | 8 | 2021 | $2.1B | B2C | SF | <$200m | $66,000,000 | $798,000,000 | $2,100,000,000 | |||||||||||||||||
86 | Hortonworks | 84 | 2005 | 0.00 | - | 23.00 | 2011 | 25.00 | 2011 | 50.00 | 2013 | 100.00 | 2014 | 50.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | HDP | 16 | 1.88 | -14.12 | â–¼ -88.25% | 2014 | $100,000,000 | 16 | 9 | Cloudera | 2021 | 2.08 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $248,000,000 | $348,000,000 | $2,080,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
87 | Globant | 85 | 2003 | 13.00 | 2008 | 17.00 | 2012 | 70.00 | 2013 | 302.39 | 2018 | GLOB | 10 | 38.88 | 28.88 | â–² 288.80% | 2014 | $58,500,000 | 18 | 11 | B2B | Argentina | <$200m | $100,000,000 | $158,500,000 | $1,678,821,338 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Instructure | 86 | 2008 | 1.10 | 2010 | 8.00 | 2011 | 30.00 | 2013 | 40.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | INST | 16 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2015 | $80,960,000 | 13 | 7 | ThomaBravo | 2019 | 2 | B2B | Utah | <$200m | $79,100,000 | $160,060,000 | $2,000,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
89 | Peloton | 87 | 2012 | 3.50 | 2012 | 10.45 | 2014 | 29.79 | 2015 | 75.00 | 2015 | 325.00 | 2017 | 550.00 | 2018 | 100.31 | 2013-2019 | PTON | 29 | 5.33 | -23.67 | â–¼ -81.62% | 2019 | $1,160,000,000 | 9 | 7 | B2C | NYC | >$200m | $993,740,000 | $2,153,740,000 | $2,339,186,127 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | Apptio | 88 | 2007 | 0.00 | - | 7.00 | 2007 | 14.00 | 2009 | 20.00 | 2010 | 50.00 | 2012 | 45.00 | 2013 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | APTI | 16.00 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2016 | $96,000,000 | 14 | 9 | Visa Equity Partners | 2018 | 1.94 | B2B | Washington | <$200m | $136,000,000 | $232,000,000 | $1,940,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
91 | ForeScout | 89 | 2000 | 1.00 | 2000 | 12.00 | 2001 | 10.00 | 2002 | 10.29 | 2005 | 4.08 | 2007 | 8.00 | 2008 | 80.00 | 2016 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | FSCT | 22 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $116,000,000 | 21 | 17 | Advent International | 2020 | 1.9 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $125,370,000 | $241,370,000 | $1,900,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
92 | Kayak | 90 | 2004 | 8.50 | 2004 | 7.00 | 2004 | 11.50 | 2006 | 196.00 | 2007 | 6.00 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 6.02 | - | KYAK | 26 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2012 | $91,000,000 | 17 | 8 | Priceline | 2012 | 1.8 | B2C | Connecticut | >$200m | $229,000,000 | $320,000,000 | $1,800,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
93 | Marketo | 91 | 2006 | 5.40 | 2006 | 8.00 | 2008 | 10.00 | 2009 | 10.00 | 2010 | 25.00 | 2010 | 50.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | MKTO | 13 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2013 | $80,000,000 | 15 | 7 | Vista Equity | 2016 | 1.79 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $108,400,000 | $188,400,000 | $1,790,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
94 | Magnite (FKA Rubicon Project) | 92 | 2007 | 4.00 | 2007 | 14.72 | 2008 | 13.00 | 2009 | 9.00 | 2009 | 18.44 | 2010 | 2.00 | 2007 | MGNI | 15 | 24.88 | 9.88 | â–² 65.87% | 2014 | $101,560,000 | 14 | 7 | B2B | LA | <$200m | $59,160,000 | $160,720,000 | $3,568,391,487 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Redfin | 93 | 2004 | 0.77 | 2005 | 1.25 | 2006 | 8.00 | 2006 | 12.00 | 2007 | 10.00 | 2009 | 14.80 | 2011 | 50.00 | 2013 | 71.00 | 2014 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | RDFN | 15 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2017 | $138,465,000 | 17 | 13 | Rocket Companies | 2025 | 1750000000 | B2C | Seattle | <$200m | $167,820,000 | $306,285,000 | $1,750,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
96 | A10 Networks | 94 | 2004 | 6.69 | 2005 | 8.95 | 2006 | 23.00 | 2008 | 115.00 | 2013 | ATEN | 15 | 24.76 | 9.76 | â–² 65.07% | 2014 | $187,500,000 | 17 | 10 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $153,640,000 | $341,140,000 | $1,797,799,104 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Zuora | 95 | 2006 | 6.50 | 2008 | 15.00 | 2008 | 20.00 | 2010 | 36.00 | 2011 | 50.00 | 2013 | 115.00 | 2015 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | ZUO | 14.00 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2018 | $154,000,000 | 15 | 12 | Silver Lake | 2025 | 1700000000 | B2B | SF | >$200m | $242,500,000 | $396,500,000 | $1,700,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||
98 | Lending Club | 96 | 2007 | 2.00 | 2007 | 10.26 | 2007 | 12.00 | 2009 | 3.97 | 2009 | 24.50 | 2010 | 25.00 | 2011 | 0.00 | 2011 | 17.50 | 2012 | 0.00 | - | 297.00 | 2013-2014 | LC | 15 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2014 | $1,000,000,000 | 14 | 7 | - | - | - | B2B | SF | <$200m | $95,230,000 | $1,095,230,000 | #N/A | ||||||||||||||||
99 | Sonos | 97 | 2002 | 2.25 | 2005 | 15.05 | 2005 | 6.21 | 2007 | 25.00 | 2010 | 135.00 | 2012 | 25.00 | 2013 | 130.00 | 2014 | 90.00 | 2012 | SONO | 15 | 15.98 | 0.98 | â–² 6.53% | 2018 | $208,330,000 | 19 | 16 | B2C | SF | >$200m | $338,510,000 | $546,840,000 | $1,889,745,097 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Barracuda Networks | 98 | 2003 | 40.00 | 2006 | 0.00 | 2006 | 5.61 | 2009 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | - | CUDA | 18 | #N/A | #N/A | #N/A | 2013 | $75,000,000 | 18 | 10 | Thoma Bravo | 2018 | 1.6 | B2B | SF | <$200m | $45,610,000 | $120,610,000 | $1,600,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||