Copy of German Visas
 Share
The version of the browser you are using is no longer supported. Please upgrade to a supported browser.Dismiss

View only
 
 
ABCDEFGH
1
Please Read: Guidelines for editing this documentshade cells containing questions like this
2
TypeYou mustAnnual Costs
low ---€--- high
You mayYou may notWait/Term/ Renewable
3
Work Visas
4
Freelancer ("Erwerbstätigkeit")* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay.
15002000* Receive payment for work.
* Sometimes the visa stipulates type of work. Sometimes it doesn’t
* Deduct business-related expenses if you make enough money to pay MwSt tax
* Get wholesaler discounts
* Apply for permanent residency after 3 years instead of 5
* Work for free
* Start a company
* Sign an employment contract
* Work as regularly as someone with an employment contract but without one so that the employer can avoid obligations to you
* Special Berlin artist freelance visa can be granted immediately. Otherwise 1-3 months.
* 1 or 2 years
* renewable
5
* Get at least 2 non-binding letters of interest from people who might want to be your clients.-
6
* Have a pension plan under certain conditions.700900
7
* Collect additional, optional supporting documents: bank statements, university diplomas and transcripts, CV, references from former employers, portfolio of work-
8
* Complete forms and apply50100
9
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
10
* Get a business tax number-
11
* Create an impressum-
12
* Create a privacy policy statement-
13
* Register at a professional association if necessary?
14
* Create a separate business bank account75100
15
* Save invoices for ten years-
16
* Pay quarterly income tax installments?
17
* Pay MwSt tax if necessary19%
18
Self Employment ("Selbstständigkeit")* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay.
15002000* Receive payment through your company
* Deduct business-related expenses
* Get a permanent residency permit after 3 years instead of 5
* Hire yourself to avoid paying the business tax* ?
* 3 years
* renewable
19
* Choose a company type - Chamber of Commerce guide-
20
* Have a pension plan under certain conditions.-
21
* Make a case to the chamber of commerce for your business idea.-
22
* Complete forms and apply50110
23
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
24
* Create an impressum-
25
* Create a privacy policy statement-
26
* Get a business tax number-
27
* Pay MwSt tax if necessary19%
28
* Pay business (trade) tax on income over €40,000?
29
* Pay a separate TV/radio license fee (tax) for the business space?
30
* Get a business license?
31
* Become a member of and pay dues to the chamber of commerce?
32
* Register at a professional association if necessary?
33
Employment ("Beschäftigung")* Have an employment contract-* Work under the 1 employment contract specified in the visa* Change employers
* Freelance
* Start a company
* ?
* 1 or 2 years
* renewable
34
* Have lease or proof of home ownership-
35
* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay. Employer pay half.
??
36
* Complete forms and apply50110
37
* Get approval from the Federal Employment Department-
38
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
39
* Have tax withheld from paychecks (15-35%)depends on income
40
Blue Card Employment* Have a bachelor's degree or 5 yrs of experience equivalent to a bachelor's degree-* Work under the 1 employment contract specified in the visa
* Apply for a permanent resident permit after 33 months, or 21 months with B1 level German
* Stay outside of the EU for up to 12 months instead of the usual 6
* Live and work in another EU country after 18 months in Germany
* Change employers
* Freelance
* Start a company
* ?
* (The length of your employment contract+3 months) or (4 years if it's unlimited)
* renewable
41
* Have an employment contract for a job that pays at least 46,400 euros or pays 36,192 and is in a high demand field (M.I.N.T.)-
42
* Have lease or proof of home ownership-
43
* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay. Employer pay half.
15002000
44
* Complete forms and apply50110
45
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
46
* Have tax withheld from paychecks (15-35%)depends on income
47
Internship* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay.
15002000* Work under the 1 employment contract specified in the visa* Change jobs
* Freelance
* Start a company
* ?
* ?
* ?
48
* Have internship contract-
49
* Complete forms and apply50100
50
Working Holiday* Have health insurance for at least one year. Travelers is ok5001000* Work under 1 or more employment contracts, not limited in the visa
* Freelance is possible but only if it says Erwerbstätigkeit on the visa
?* ?
* ?
* ?
51
* Be a citizen of Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea or Taipei/Taiwan-
52
* Be the right age.
18 to 30: Japan, Korea and New Zealand
18 to 31: Australia
18 to 35: Canada
? Hong Kong
? Taiwan/Taipei
-
53
* Have at least 2000 euros-
54
* Complete forms and apply50110
55
Study Visas
56
School Search* Have health insurance.?* Work for free or for money* ?
* up to nine months
* not renewable
57
* Complete forms and apply60110
58
Study Preparation* Get conditionally accepted into a university50300* Work 120 full or 240 half days/yr total under 1 or more employment contracts for at least a fair rate during the second year* Work for free or for money during the first year
* Freelance
* ?
* up to two years
* not renewable
59
* Put 7,608 € in a German escrow accountlost interest
60
* Register for preparation courses25005000
61
* Complete forms and apply60110
62
Study in English* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay.
15002000* Work 120 full or 240 half days/yr total under 1 or more employment contract for at least a fair rate* Freelance
* Be self-employed
* ?
* 1-2 years
* renewable and extends by 18 months after graduation for job searching
63
* Get accepted into a university50025000
64
* Complete forms and apply: Application60110
65
Study in German* Have health insurance. Travelers is not okay.
15002000
66
* Pass German B2 level skills test before applying?
67
* Get accepted into a university4001000
68
* Complete forms and apply: Application60110
69
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
70
* Pass German C1 or C2 level skills test before beginning?
71
Language Study* Register for a German class that meets at least 18 hours/week20005000* Work for free or for money* ?
* up to one year
* not renewable
72
* Put 7,608 € in a German escrow accountlost interest
73
* Have health insurance. Travelers is okay.5001000
74
* Bring contract for first paid language class to the visa appointment. It must commence within ?? days of your application date.-
75
* Complete forms and apply50100
76
before getting visa || ^ | v || after getting visa
77
* Fax new enrollment docs to Visa Authority as you enroll in new language classes-
78
Other Visas
79
Waiting for Appointment with Berlin Ausländer-
behörde
* Be already in Germany with any kind of visa-* Do what your previous visa allowed* Leave Germany* instant
* 1 - 365 days depending on online calendar
* not renewable
80
* Make an online appointment with the Berlin Ausländerbehörde before the expiration date of your current visa0
81
Tourist060* Take language classes
* Apply for jobs
* Work for free or for money* Privileged Countries: instant, Others: ?
* any 90 of every 180 days
* not renewable
82
Job Search* Have a bachelor's degree from an accredited school-* Take language classes
* Apply for jobs
* Work for free or for money* ?
* 6 months
* not renewable
83
* Be registered in Germany with a tourist visa. Others not allowed.-
84
* Have health insurance. Travelers is okay.5001000
85
* Complete forms and apply50
86
Fiktionsbe-
scheinigung
* Submit an application for a visa while already in Germany20* Do what your previous visa allowed?* granted immediately
* 3 months
* renewable
87
Family Reunification (Marriage)??* Do almost anything a German citizen may do?* ?
* ?
* ?
88
All* Have a passport that is valid for at least x years* Apply for a different kind of visa without leaving Germany if you are from a privileged country* Apply for a different kind of visa without leaving Germany if you are not from a privileged country
89
* Get biomentric photos
90
* Have tax on German bank interest withheld by the bank
91
Loading...