Farm Law for Operators and Landowners
[…] • Allowing to run free is Class 1 Misdemeanor
  • “If any person shall permit any turkeys, geese, chickens, ducks or other domestic fowls to run at large on the lands of any other person while such lands are under cultivation in any kind of grain or feedstuff or while being used for gardens or ornamental purposes, after having received actual or constructive notice of such running at large, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”

3 of 24

Fence Removal

  • Fence Removal Liability
    • NCGS §14-144
    • Your land or land in dispute?
    • “[unlawful to] willfully burn, destroy, pull down, injure or remove any fence, wall or other enclosure, or any part thereof, surrounding or about any yard, garden, cultivated field or pasture
    • Damage < $5000 = Class 2 Misdemeanor
    • Damage > $5000 = Class 1 Felony

4 of 24

Fence Removal at End of Tenancy

  • NC verbal Farm Tenancy “year to year” protected by NCGS 42-23
    • Farmer may gather crops by end of year
    • If no termination, tenancy renews for a like term (year)