Farm Law for Operators and Landowners
[…] 20 of 24

“Fundamental Change” is not:

  • A change in ownership or size. 
  • An interruption of farming for a period of no more than three years. 
  • Participation in a government-sponsored agricultural program. 
  • Employment of new technology. 
  • A change in the type of agricultural or forestry product produced. 
    • Grazing cattle to poultry house?
    • Forestry harvest cleared for poultry house?

21 of 24

Nuisance Damages (§106-702) 

  • measured by the reduction in the fair market value of the plaintiff's property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property 
  • (new) “A plaintiff may not recover punitive damages … from an agricultural or forestry operation that has not been subject to a criminal conviction or a civil enforcement action taken by a State or federal environmental regulatory agency pursuant to a notice of violation for the conduct alleged to be the source of the nuisance within the three years prior to the first act on which the nuisance action is based.”

22 of 24

Bona Fide Farm Status - Zoning

  • Exemption from County zoning restrictions as to farm activities
    • Not an exception to non-farm activities (i.e. welding service?, etc)
  • Not an exemption from NC Building Code requirements