1 of 13

Non-Profit Taxes Discussion

Stephen Berkeridge

2 of 13

AGENDA

  • Introduction
  • What is a Not-for-Profit vs. Non-Profit?
  • How many ways to be tax-exempt?
  • How does an entity become tax-exempt?
  • IRS Yearly Filing Requirements
  • Yearly Filing Requirements by State
  • What can a Tax-Exempt organization not do?
  • Other Compliance Matters
  • Q & A

​

​

3 of 13

INTRODUCTION

I am a Certified Public Accountant (CPA) and Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE).

Master’s in Forensic Studies with a Specialization in Accounting from Stevenson University, Owings Mills, MD

I worked for the US Department of Transportation, Office of Inspector General, as an Auditor in the Office of Financial and Information Systems Audits. I specialized in Single Audits.

Berkeridge Financial Services, LLC – Owner

Cheyla’s Rescue Foundation and many other tax-exempt

​

4 of 13

What is a Not-for-Profit vs. Non-Profit?

​

  • A not-for-profit serves a specific group of members
    • Not a 501(c)(3)
    • Hobby Clubs
    • Unions
    • HOAs

​

  • A nonprofit serves the general public good
    • typically, a 501(c)(3)
    • American Red Cross
    • Animal Rescues
    • Scouting America (Boy Scouts)

​

5 of 13

There are about 30 ways to be Tax-Exempt

5

IRC Section

Types of Tax-Exempt Organizations (Source: IRS)

501(c)(1)

Corporations Organized Under Act of Congress (including Federal Credit Unions)

501(c)(2)

Title Holding Corporations for Exempt Organization

501(c)(4)

Civic Leagues and Social Welfare Organizations and Local Associations of Employees

501(c)(5)

Labor, Agricultural and Horticultural Organizations

501(c)(6)

Business Leagues, etc.

501(c)(7)

Social and Recreation Clubs

This is what your Ski Clubs are.

6 of 13

Tax-Exempt Continued

501(c)(8)

Fraternal Beneficiary Societies

501(c)(9)

Voluntary Employees' Beneficiary Associations

501(c)(10)

Domestic Fraternal Societies

501(c)(11)

Teachers' Retirement Fund Associations

501(c)(12)

Benevolent Life Insurance Associations, Mutual Ditch or Irrigation Companies, Mutual or Cooperative Telephone Companies, or Like Organizations (if 85 percent or more of the organization's income consists of amounts collected from members for the sole purpose of meeting losses and expenses)

501(c)(13)

Cemetery Companies (owned and operated exclusively for the benefit of their members or which are not operated for profit)

501(c)(14)

State Chartered Credit Unions, Mutual Reserve Funds

501(c)(15)

Mutual Insurance Companies or Associations

501(c)(16)

Cooperative Organizations to Finance Crop Operations

501(c)(17)

Supplemental Unemployment Benefit Trusts

7 of 13

Tax-Exempt Continued

501(c)(18)

Employee Funded Pension Trusts (created before June 25, 1959)

501(c)(19)

Veterans' Organizations

501(c)(21)

Black Lung Benefit Trusts

501(c)(22)

Withdrawal Liability Payment Funds

501(c)(25)

Title Holding Corporations or Trusts with Multiple Parents

501(c)(26)

State-Sponsored High-Risk Health Coverage Organizations

501(c)(27)

State-Sponsored Worker's Compensation Reinsurance Organizations

501(c)(28)

National Railroad Retirement Investment Trust (45 U.S.C. 231n(j)

501(c)(29)

Qualified Nonprofit Health Insurance Issuers

501(d)

Religious and Apostolic Associations

501(e)

Cooperative Hospital Service Organizations

501(f)

Cooperative Service Organizations of Operating Educational Organizations

501(k)

Child Care Organizations

521(a)

Farmers' Cooperative Associations

8 of 13

How does an entity become tax-exempt?

File articles in the state you will be operating in. If more than one state, you will file domestic articles in your home state and foreign articles in all other states.

Obtain your EIN (Employer Identification Number). The IRS doesn’t charge for this.

For 501(c)(3), you will file either the Form 1023-EZ or the Form 1023.

The 1023-EZ is for organizations that expect gross receipts of $50,000 or less and have total assets less than $250,000. The filing cost is $275 vs. $600. The review and approval time is also quicker.

All other tax-exempt organizations will file Form 1024. The exception to this is that 501(c)(4) organizations will file Form 1024A. The cost to file is $600.

They must also file IRS Form 8976 within 60 days of filing. The cost to file is $50. The late fee is $20 per day to a maximum of $5,000.

​

9 of 13

IRS Yearly Filing Requirements

IRS 990-N (postcard)

  • Can only be e-filed
  • Generally, has revenue less than $50,000

​

​

IRS 990-EZ

  • Generally, $200,000 in revenues or less
  • Generally, $500,000 in assets or less
  • I recommend doing this type of return vs the 990N.

​

IRS 990

  • Generally, over $200,000 in revenues
  • Generally, over $500,000 in total assets
  • Tax returns are due by the 15th day of the 5th month after your fiscal year. Calendar-year filers are due by May 15.
  • Failure to file for three consecutive years will result in automatic revocation of tax exemption.
  • To get reinstated, you must reapply for tax exemption and file all outstanding tax years.
  • Publication 557 Tax-Exempt Status for Your Organization, www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p557.pdf

​

​

10 of 13

Yearly Filing Requirements By State

Pennsylvania

  • File annual report https://file.dos.pa.gov/
  • Due June 30
  • Under $100,000 in revenue, then no Audit
  • Can be exempt from real estate taxes
  • Can get sales tax exempt.

Delaware

  • File Annual report https://corp.delaware.gov/paytaxes/
  • Due March 1
  • No Audit requirements
  • Can be exempt from real estate taxes
  • No Sales tax

Maryland

  • File Annual Report/Personal Property Report - https://businessexpress.maryland.gov/
  • Due April 15
  • Initial registration and annual filing
  • Has audit requirements
  • Can be exempt from real estate taxes.
  • Can get sales tax exempt.

​

​

11 of 13

What tax-exempt organizations are prohibited from doing?

  • All tax-exempt organizations cannot have
  • Private Inurement

​

    • The private inurement doctrine prohibits tax-exempt organizations from allowing their net earnings or assets to benefit insiders. Insiders include board members, officers, key employees, or anyone with significant control over the organization.
      • Examples are excess compensation, improper transactions, financial loans, and personal use of the organization’s assets
  • Racial or Religious discrimination, and
  • excessive public or nonmember business activity
    • More than 35% of total gross receipts (including investment income) cannot come from outside sources, and no more than 15% can come from the general public using club services or facilities.
  • Must have a conflict-of-interest policy.
  • Only 501(c)(3) organizations cannot participate in politics by supporting a candidate for political office or endorsing or opposing a law. They can do limited lobbying.

12 of 13

Other Compliance Matters

  • Unrelated Business Income
  • Underreporting income and expenses
  • Making or receiving loans from any officer, director, trustee, or key employee
  • Not reporting an excess benefit transaction with an unqualified person (an unqualified person is an insider of the organization)
  • Filing and paying payroll taxes
  • Issuing 1099s to vendors and contractors
    • Independent contractors, service providers, or members ($600 in 2025, $2,000 in 2026, indexed for all years after 2026)
  • Foreign Bank and Financial Account Report (FBAR) and FINCEN Form 114
  • Lack of internal controls
  • Fraud committed by any insider could result in reputation and financial harm to the tax-exempt (Source: Association of Certified Fraud Examiners)
    • Nationwide average loss for a tax-exempt is 5% of revenues
    • Median loss $76,000 to $100,000
    • Corruption (44%-48%), billing fraud (30%-31%), and check/payment tampering (23%)

​

​

13 of 13

THANK YOU� Q & A

Stephen Berkeridge, CPA, CFE

Berkeridge Financial Services

Stephen.Berkeridge@CPA.com

410-775-8932