1 of 30

Sales Performance & Revenue Analysis

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Q3 FY2026 Review (Jan–Sep 2026)

Anita Analytics | Business Intelligence & Analytics

2 of 30

Agenda: how we are earning revenue and where it is coming from

2

1

Headline results and revenue trends

2

Products: winners and laggards

3

Regions and sales channels

4

Salesperson performance

5

Targets vs. actuals, outlook and actions

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

3 of 30

Executive summary: revenue is 5.7% ahead of target and growing 13% YoY

3

$48.6M

YTD revenue

vs. $42.9M same period last year

+13.3%

YoY growth

Q2 was the peak at +16.2%

105.7%

Target attainment

$2.6M above the $46.0M plan

47.1%

Gross margin

Up 0.9 pts YoY on mix shift

E-commerce (+22% YoY) and the West region lead growth; five hero products drive 52% of revenue. South (94% of target), retail stores and a long tail of declining SKUs are the main drags.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

4 of 30

Revenue & growth trends

Monthly momentum, quarterly growth and channel mix

5 of 30

Monthly revenue is running above last year in every month

5

What we see

  • Seasonal peak in June (+$6.3M), with a softer July dip
  • September matches the June high, which is unusual for a shoulder month
  • Gap vs. 2025 widened from $0.4M in Jan to $0.7M in Sep

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

6 of 30

Growth accelerated in Q2 and held at double digits in Q3

6

Drivers

  • Q2 spring launch of the Alpine Shell line and an e-commerce promo calendar
  • Q3 normalized as promotional lift faded
  • Revenue per order is up 6% ($87 to $92), so growth is not only volume

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

7 of 30

E-commerce is now 40% of revenue, ahead of retail stores

7

Channel mix

  • E-commerce: $19.4M (40%)
  • Retail stores: $15.6M (32%)
  • Wholesale partners: $8.7M (18%)
  • Corporate / B2B: $4.9M (10%)
  • E-commerce gained 4 pts of mix vs. last year

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

8 of 30

Channel scorecard: online grows fastest, retail earns the best margin

8

Channel

YTD revenue

YoY growth

Gross margin

vs. target

E-commerce

$19.4M

+22%

46%

111%

Retail stores

$15.6M

+4%

52%

99%

Wholesale partners

$8.7M

+9%

38%

98%

Corporate / B2B

$4.9M

+14%

44%

129%

Takeaway: margin-rich retail is flat, so overall margin gains come from mix, not price. Wholesale is the weakest on both margin and attainment.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

9 of 30

Products: winners and laggards

What sells, what does not, and what to do about it

10 of 30

Five hero products generate $25.4M, 52% of all revenue

10

Best performers

  • TrailPro Backpack: #1 at $6.8M, +19% YoY
  • Alpine Shell: +27% YoY after the Q2 relaunch
  • Concentration risk: losing one hero SKU would cost 10%+ of revenue

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

11 of 30

The bottom five SKUs are all shrinking, together just $2.5M

11

Revenue YTD

  • Trekking Poles Basic: $0.7M
  • Ultralight Stove: $0.6M
  • Camp Chair Classic: $0.5M
  • Cotton Hoodie: $0.4M
  • Headlamp V1: $0.3M
  • Action: refresh or retire; free up inventory and working capital

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

12 of 30

Accessories and Packs combine growth with the highest margins

12

Category

YTD revenue

YoY growth

Gross margin

Apparel

$14.2M

+12%

47%

Packs & Bags

$11.0M

+15%

49%

Camping Gear

$9.8M

+7%

41%

Footwear

$8.6M

+14%

44%

Accessories

$5.0M

+18%

55%

Camping Gear is the lowest on both growth and margin, which is where the weakest SKUs sit.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

13 of 30

Portfolio view: invest in the stars, fix or exit the tail

13

Stars (high growth, high margin)

Accessories, Packs & Bags

Growth bets (high growth, lower margin)

Footwear, Apparel

Cash cows (stable, solid margin)

Retail core, Hero Apparel

Fix or exit (low growth, low margin)

Camping Gear tail, Wholesale basics

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

14 of 30

Regions & channels

Where we are ahead of plan and where we are behind

15 of 30

West and International beat plan; Midwest and South fall short

15

$M, YTD

  • West: 112% of target
  • Northeast: 103%
  • Midwest: 99%
  • South: 94%, the biggest gap at -$0.5M
  • International: 157% from a small base

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

16 of 30

Growth is concentrated in the West and International markets

16

Region

YTD revenue

YoY growth

Attainment

West

$15.2M

+16%

112%

Northeast

$12.1M

+11%

103%

Midwest

$9.3M

+8%

99%

South

$8.4M

+4%

94%

International

$3.6M

+41%

157%

South growth of +4% trails the company at +13.3%. Root cause analysis points to thin e-commerce penetration and two retail store closures in Q1.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

17 of 30

Channel attainment: online and B2B carry the plan

17

Read-across

  • E-commerce and B2B over-delivered $3.0M vs. plan combined
  • Retail and wholesale missed by $0.4M combined
  • Planning assumed 14% e-commerce growth; actual was 22%

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

18 of 30

Salesperson performance

Quota attainment across 44 sales reps

19 of 30

Top reps exceed quota by 20%+, while three sit below 80%

19

Highlights

  • Amara Okafor (West, B2B): 134%, $3.1M closed
  • Daniel Reyes (E-com partners): 127%
  • Bottom three are concentrated in South and Midwest territories

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

20 of 30

61% of reps hit or beat quota; the middle of the pack is healthy

20

Distribution (44 reps)

  • 27 reps at or above 100%
  • 17 below quota; 9 of those within 10 points
  • Coaching the 90-100% group yields the fastest gain: +$0.9M if all cross 100%

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

21 of 30

Who is driving results: top and bottom performers in detail

21

Rep

Region

Revenue

Quota attainment

Amara Okafor

West

$3.1M

134%

Daniel Reyes

Northeast

$2.8M

127%

Priya Nair

West

$2.5M

119%

Tom Becker

Midwest

$1.1M

86%

Jordan Hayes

South

$1.0M

82%

Kyle Morgan

South

$0.9M

78%

Underperformance links to territory: both South reps cover regions with store closures.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

22 of 30

Targets vs. actual results

Quarterly delivery, forecast and outlook

23 of 30

We beat plan in each quarter, peaking at 109% in Q2

23

Attainment

  • Q1: 103%
  • Q2: 109%
  • Q3: 105%
  • YTD: 106% (+$2.6M)
  • Beat in every quarter, but the Q3 surplus ($0.8M) narrowed vs. Q2 ($1.4M)

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

24 of 30

Channel variance: where the $2.6M beat came from

24

Interpretation

  • E-commerce and B2B explain more than 100% of the beat
  • Gains of $3.0M offset shortfalls of $0.4M for a net +$2.6M
  • Our plan under-called digital growth; re-base next cycle

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

25 of 30

Q4 outlook: pipeline coverage supports a 104% forecast

25

$19.5M

Q4 target

Peak holiday season

$60.5M

Open pipeline

3.1x coverage of target

$20.3M

Weighted forecast

104% of Q4 target

$68.9M

FY26 projection

Plan: $65.5M (105%)

Risks to the forecast: promo dependency in November, supply constraints on Alpine Shell, and the South territory gap.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

26 of 30

Insights & recommendations

What the data says and what we should do next

27 of 30

Five insights: what is driving revenue

27

1

Digital is the growth engine: E-commerce +22% and 40% of mix.

2

Hero products carry the business: Five SKUs = 52% of revenue.

3

Margin gain is mix-driven: Accessories and Packs raise average margin.

4

Geography splits the business: West and International surge; South lags.

5

Rep performance is territory-linked: Weak reps cluster in South and Midwest.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

28 of 30

Risks and watch items for Q4 and FY27 planning

28

Risk

Evidence

Mitigation

Hero SKU concentration

52% of revenue in 5 products

Broaden hero range, add 2 new launches

Promo dependency

Q2 lift faded in Q3

Shift to loyalty-driven offers

South underperformance

94% attainment, +4% YoY

Territory review, e-commerce push

Declining tail SKUs

5 SKUs down 9-31%

Clearance and discontinue by Q1

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

29 of 30

Recommendations and next steps

29

Invest

Shift 15% of marketing spend to e-commerce and B2B

Fix

Territory reset and coaching plan for South and Midwest

Prune

Retire or refresh the five declining SKUs by Q1 FY27

Plan

Re-base FY27 targets on observed channel growth rates

KPIs to track monthly: attainment by region, e-commerce share, SKU-level growth, rep quota distribution.

Summit Ridge Outfitters | Sales Performance Review, Q3 FY2026

30 of 30

Questions & discussion

Data: Summit Ridge Outfitters (fictional), Jan–Sep 2026.