North Carolina Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic – Taxation of Forgiven Student Loans
[…] Laws, ch. SL 2021-180, Senate Bill 105) (Bill), which affected various North Carolina taxes.
Tax provisions in the Bill are generally effective for tax years beginning January 1, 2022 and the Bill updated North Carolina's conformity to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, to that in effect as of April 1, 2021 (from May 1, 2020). However, there are exceptions.
North Carolina Taxation Continued
Decoupling (exceptions):
The Bill decoupled the exclusion from income for the discharge of a student loans under the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5(c2)(22) now provides:
(c2) Decoupling Adjustments. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer’s [federal] adjusted gross income: . . .
(22) For taxable years 2021 through 2025, a taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of a student loan under section 108(f)(5) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion from income for [sic] the discharge of a student loan under section 9675 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
North Carolina Taxation Continued
STATEMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
North Carolina Taxation Continued
Takeaway: