GIFT CITY
GUJARAT INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL TECH CITY
GIFT SEZ
GIFT IFSC
IFSC
IFSC
IFSC in India (Link Ind AS)
INDIA’S FIRST�AUTOMATED WASTE�MANAGEMENT
-Fully automated plant and collection network.
-Waste collection via chutes, bins and pipeline network.
-Creates a cleaner, more attractive city.
-Reduced noise and emissions from fewer transport needs.
GIFT CITY�COMMAND AND�CONTROL CENTRE
- Proactive monitoring and management of utility infrastructure.
- Real-time incident tracking for rapid response
- Notification system for ground force ensuring higher uptime of public utilities.
- 24/7 surveillance via CCTV backed up by analytics.
DATA CENTRE
INDIA’S FIRST�DISTRICT COOLING
No outdoor AC units enables better aesthetics.
Eliminates cooling towers and HVAC space requirements.
Lower carbon footprint and reduced heat island effect.
Lower O&M costs, more economical for end users.
THE NATION’S FIRST�UTILITY TUNNEL
Enables a "digging-free city" for ease of future maintenance.
Designed and installed utility systems including power, water, sewage, waste, etc.
Provides uninterrupted services across the city.
POWER�INFRASTRUCTURE
GIFT Power Company licensed to distribute power.
Dual 66/33KV receiving stations with redundant power sources.
Centralized backup power system in case of grid failure.
Benefits & Incentives For Units Located�
There Are Two Areas In Which Government Has Made Path Breaking Initiatives To Position GIFT CITY As The Future Of Commercial Activities In The World.�
1. The Regulatory Reforms With Multiple Regulatory Interfaces.� 2. The Incentivized And Simplified Tax Regime & Exemptions.
Benefits & Incentives For Units Located
Direct & Indirect Tax Incentives
Exemptions under Companies Act
State Subsidies as per IT & ITeS Policy
Direct & Indirect Tax Incentives
IFSC Units can avail 100% deduction from its Gross Total Income arising from business u/s 80LA of Income Tax Act, 1961
eductions for any 10 consecutive years out of 15 years period.
• Other units of IFSC can avail 100% deductions for any 10
consecutive years out of 15 years period.
Additional Condition
1.Certificate of CA in form No.10CCF shall be filed with Return of Income.
2.Copy of Permission Under IFSC Authority Act shall be filed with Return of Income.
Section 115JB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides that units of an IFSC which derives income solely in convertible foreign exchange, MAT shall be applicable at the rate of 9% Instead of rate of 15%.
3. Concessional Rate Of Tax On Capital�Section 112A & 111A Of The Income Tax Act, 1961
Provides That LTCG and STCG Arising Out Of Sale Of Equity Share Or Units Of Equity-oriented Funds Or Units Of A Business Trust On A RSE Established In IFSC Where Consideration For Sale Is Received In Foreign Exchange, Shall Be Taxed At The Concessional Rate Of 10%. *(Instead of 15% /10%)
Exemption Provided To Aircraft Leasing
Sale of Shares:
If an IFSC unit involved in aircraft leasing sells equity shares to a non-resident or another IFSC unit engaged in aircraft leasing, it will be exempt from tax, under these conditions:
The operations of the domestic company (IFSC unit) must have started on or before 31st March 2026.
The capital gains (profit from the sale) should arise within 10 years from when the company started operations, or by Assessment Year 2034-35, whichever is later.
Dividend Income: Any dividend income received by an IFSC unit involved in aircraft leasing from another IFSC unit, also engaged in aircraft leasing, will be exempt from tax.
Tonnage Tax Regime To Ship Leasing Entities In
IFSC:-�
Ship Leasing Entities In IFSC Will Be Able To Opt For Tonnage Tax Regime Within 3 Months From The End Of Their Tax Holiday Period.
Exemption from ROI and PAN�
No needed ROI and PAN In case Non Resident and foreign company derived only income from Investment Fund (i.e., Category - I /Category - II AIF) set up in an IFSC located in India,
3.Indirect Tax Incentives:
4.Aircraft Leasing And Financing�
Goods And Service Tax (GST)
No GST On� - Services Received By Unit In SEZ/IFSC� - Services Provided To SEZ/IFSC Units Or Offshore Clients
• No GST On Transactions Carried Out In IFSC Exchanges
• Supply Of Goods Or Services From DTA To A Unit Located In SEZ Unit
Is Regarded As A Zero-rated Supply As Defined In Section 16 Of IGST
Act (Irrespective Of The Currency In Which Payment Is Made).�
• Supply Of Goods Or Services By SEZ To DTA Are Treated As Imports.
�• GST Is Applicable On Services Provided To DTA By SEZ Units.�
SEBI Circular Summary
Date: 21 May 2021
Subject: Enhanced Limit for Overseas Investment by AIFs/VCFsSEBI, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has doubled the overseas investment limit for eligible Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) and Venture Capital Funds (VCFs) from USD 750 million to USD 1,500 million.
All other regulatory provisions, terms, and conditions for such overseas investments remain unchanged.This circular is issued under Section 11(1) of the SEBI Act, 1992, aimed at protecting investors and regulating the securities market.