1 of 166

Personality

.

2 of 166

3 of 166

Personality

  • What is personality?

Mood changes, personality is persistent.

Mood is a temporary state of mind or feeling. Mood is generally more stable than a particular emotion and should not be equated with emotions, even though they are certainly involved. Personality is the combination and interaction of a person's thoughts, feelings and behaviors.

Personality traits like honesty, laziness, ambition, outgoing are thought to be stable over the course of your lives.

4 of 166

Hippocrates

  • Believed our personality is based on 4 “humours” or bodily fluids (blood, phlegm, cholera, black bile)

5 of 166

The Psychodynamic approach was the first theory on personality (early 1900s)

  • We are driven by unconscious forces (sexual and aggressive forces).

6 of 166

I. Freud—1856-1939

  • An Austrian Neurologist who became fascinated with studying

hysteria.

Father of psychoanalysis

Mommy issues

Cocaine

7 of 166

III. Levels of Consciousness: Iceberg theory

  • 1. Conscious mind – like the top of the iceberg, only a small portion of our mind is accessible to us.

  • 2. Preconscious mind – material that is unconscious, but can be easily brought into awareness. Moves back & forth easily between conscious & unconscious.

  • 3. Unconscious mind – is completely outside of our awareness (could produce anxiety if made conscious).

8 of 166

IV. What are Freud’s parts of personality?

  • 1. Id – “pleasure principleunconscious animalistic impulses that want to be gratified, without regard to potential punishment.

  • 2. Ego “reality principle”moderates between the id and superego.
  • 3. Superego – the “moral principle” of our personality which tells us right from wrong our conscience

9 of 166

What is the iceberg analogy of consciousness?

10 of 166

  • The iceberg is a good analogy because very little is visible on the surface but lots more is visible under water.

11 of 166

So how to measure personality? Or understand it?

We try with Personality tests...

  • Giving the subject a picture that is ambiguous (can have several meanings) and ask them what is occurring.
  • Their answers reveal the manifest content.
  • They can then discover the Latent Content.

12 of 166

13 of 166

14 of 166

15 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot test

16 of 166

17 of 166

What is Myers-Briggs personality type?

  • There are 16 different personality types.

18 of 166

19 of 166

20 of 166

21 of 166

22 of 166

23 of 166

24 of 166

25 of 166

26 of 166

Somatoform Personality Test

  • A biological Theory by William Sheldon.
  • Endomorphs (Fat) tend to be friendly and outgoing.
  • Mesomorphs (muscular) tend to be more aggressive.
  • Ectomorphs (thin) tend to be more shy and secretive.
  • Study has not been replicated.

27 of 166

Five Factor Model (modern)

  • Tests our personality by measuring a person’s level of

openness to new experiences

conscientiousness,

extroversion

agreeableness

Neuroticism -self doubt, anxious

  • Similar to the Myers-Briggs.
  • Are 5 traits enough?

28 of 166

.

Extraversion: This trait includes characteristics such as excitability, sociability, talkativeness, assertiveness and high amounts of emotional expressiveness.

Agreeableness: This personality dimension includes attributes such as trust, altruism, kindness, affection, and other prosocial behaviors.

Conscientiousness: Common features of this dimension include high levels of thoughtfulness, with good impulse control and goal-directed behaviors. Those high in conscientiousness tend to be organized and mindful of details.

Neuroticism: Individuals high in this trait tend to experience emotional instability, anxiety, moodiness, irritability, and sadness.

Openness: This trait features characteristics such as imagination and insight, and those high in this trait also tend to have a broad range of interests.

29 of 166

30 of 166

The MMPI

  • The most common test today is the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory.

I typed that out, but the real test takes hours to take and costs $$$ so we aren’t doing it...

31 of 166

What is the psychodynamic perspective of personality?

Started by Sigmund Freud, this perspective believes we are dominated by repressed, unconscious sexual, biological drives.

Other psychoanalysts include Alfred Adler, Erik Erikson, Carl Jung

32 of 166

33 of 166

34 of 166

Which part of our personality is completely unconscious?

  • A. Ego
  • B. Id
  • C. Superego
  • D. yolo

35 of 166

The Ego moderates between the Id and the Superego.

36 of 166

Personality Development

  • Freud argued that personality development- is result of conflicts we resolve in childhood.

  • We learn to satisfy id impulses while handling societal pressures.

37 of 166

38 of 166

39 of 166

Beware the Barnum Effect

the tendency to accept certain information as true, such as character assessments or horoscopes, even when the information is so vague as to be worthless.

Humans like to see patterns and relate to them, this is why we like horoscopes, attractive politicians and conspiracy theories.

40 of 166

What are ego Defense Mechanisms?

  • Ways we protect ourselves from painful emotions.

41 of 166

42 of 166

43 of 166

VI. Defense mechanisms

  • 1. Repression: “motivated forgetting
  • We press unpleasant thoughts into unconscious

  • E.g., a child who is traumatized, may suppress the traumatic event so that he/she has no memory for the event.

44 of 166

2. Rationalization – we convince ourselves that our sins aren’t that bad

You scratch someone’s car in the parking lot and say “her car wasn’t that nice anyway!”

  • You steal and say, “Well, I spend a lot of money at this store!”

45 of 166

Everybody else is doing it!

46 of 166

3.Regression

  • Dealing with problems by “regressing” or going backward in terms of maturity.
  • We act immature to deal with stress

  • Ex: Soldiers crying for “mommy”
  • Ex: Fighting couples acting immature.

47 of 166

4. Displacement- �Taking your anger out on something or someone

  • E.g., After being grilled by your boss, you go home & yell at your partner or the dog/cat.
  • Peeing on the teacher’s car.

48 of 166

5. Projection – You attribute your negative characteristics to another person.

  • When people project their own faults onto others, they generally do not deny that they themselves possess those faults.

  • E.g., Your partner tells you how selfish you are, when they are in fact selfish.

49 of 166

6. Reaction Formation – acting the opposite of how you feel.

  • You do the opposite of how you feel to defend your own doubts.

  • E.g., A person who doubts his faith may act like a religious zealot to defend his religion.

50 of 166

51 of 166

7. What is Denial?

When deep down you know the truth, but you just cannot let yourself think about it.

52 of 166

Denial, not “The Nile!!!!”

53 of 166

2. Denial- refusing to believe the truth

  • We refuse to accept horrible news, even with evidence to the contrary.

  • E.g., you hear a friend has died & won’t believe it’s true.

54 of 166

“I don’t have drinking problem”

55 of 166

8. Sublimation –Making something bad about yourself into something positive.

  • Don’t mix up with displacement (kicking dog)
  • E.g., Aggressive impulses are transformed into the urge to engage in competitive sports.

  • Most desirable way of dealing with unacceptable id impulses.

56 of 166

57 of 166

9. What is compensation?

  • We do something well to make up (compensate) for other deficits in our life.
  • Ex: We become a cop to compensate for getting picked on as a child.

58 of 166

Compensation

59 of 166

What is intellectualization?

  • Something horrible happens to you and you block your emotions and analyze it like a cold statistic.

  • I lost my job. Losing a job is one of those trials of life. The economy will turn around.
  • My husband cheated on me. Men are evolutionarily wired to cheat.

60 of 166

According to Freud, which is the most important factor in personality?

  • A.behavior
  • B.unconscious impulses
  • C.thoughts
  • D.emotions
  • E.genetics

61 of 166

  • Hal is fearful of men who are friendly toward him, convinced that they are all homosexuals attempting to seduce him. Should it be the case that Hal is himself a latent homosexual fearful of admitting this even to himself, we might conclude that he is using the defense mechanisms of repression and
  • A. reaction formation
  • B. projection
  • C. displacement
  • D. regression
  • E. denial

62 of 166

  • When parents refuse to accept several psychologists’ diagnosis of a child’s mental illness, they are using which of the following defense mechanisms?
  • A. Denial
  • B. Displacement
  • C. Projection
  • D. Rationalization
  • E. Regression

63 of 166

  • A man who has numerous reasons to hate his mother instead lavishes her with unrealistic amounts of attention and love. He is probably exhibiting the defense mechanism of
  • A. regression
  • B. identification
  • C. reaction formation
  • D. displacement
  • E.projection

64 of 166

Defense mechanism quiz pt 1

  • 1. What is a defense mechanism?
  • 2. What is denial?
  • 3. What is repression?
  • 4. What is rationalization?
  • 5. What is displacement?
  • 6. What is regression?
  • 7. What is compensation?
  • 8. What is reaction formation?

65 of 166

Defense Mechanisms quiz part 2.

  • Choose which DM is appropriate for the scenario on the following slides.

66 of 166

  • 9. Julio’s girlfriend has clearly told him that their relationship is over; however, he truly believes that she will be back and that she is still his girlfriend. Julio is demonstrating which dm?

67 of 166

  • 10. Carlos truly hates his father, but he hugs him and tells him what a great father he is all the time. Carlos is demonstrating which DM?

68 of 166

  • 11. Maria is extremely mad at her husband. Rather than yell at him, she takes a knife and cuts up all of his shirts. Which DM?

69 of 166

  • 12. Mike has a problem with his anger. He wants to do something positive with his anger so he joins the football team so he can express it in a positive way. Which DM?

70 of 166

  • 13. Tyrone witnessed his parents being murdered while he was a young child. However, he cannot remember any details. Which dm wants us to forget?

71 of 166

  • 14. Sally and Mike are having a big marital fight. Under the extreme stress, Mike starts acting like a child during the fight. Which dm is he using?

72 of 166

  • 15. Paul was picked on as a child. Now, as an adult, he works security detail picking on innocent teenagers at the mall. Which DM?

73 of 166

.

  • 16. Maria did not complete her homework. She felt bad about it. She asked everyone else around her if they completed their work; they said no. Maria was relieved because of the principle “everyone else is doing it.”
  • Which DM?

74 of 166

  • 17. Stephen thinks everyone around him hates him. That is not true. In fact, Stephen hates everyone around him. Which DM?

75 of 166

  • 18. Deep down, Ned doubts his faith in God. To combat those feelings, he becomes a religious fanatic. Which DM?

76 of 166

  • 19. This guy thinks he’s all muscle and big bones. Which DM?

77 of 166

  • 20. In a 5-hour-long stressful teacher meeting, everyone started acting very immaturely to deal with the stress. Which dm?

78 of 166

.

  • 21. Which DM is this?

79 of 166

  • 22. Dexter is a born serial killer, however, his father (a cop) taught him to use this need to kill in a positive way: He kills other serial killers and other bad people (a positive outlet for his desire to kill.) Which DM?

80 of 166

.

  • 23. Juan loves Melissa, but for some reason he acts like he can’t stand her. Which dm is this?

81 of 166

What are Freud’s psychosexual stages?

  • Oral (0-1) (fixation- chewing on stuff)
  • Anal (2-3)

  • Phallic (4-5)
  • Latency (6-12)
  • Genital (puberty and older)

82 of 166

Oral Stage

83 of 166

Oral Stage

  • The pleasure center is the mouth. Freud said the pleasure center moves around the body as we develop.
  • Freud said if we are not gratified at this stage we will be fixated at this stage.
  • Adults who are fixated at this stage like to do things with mouth for pleasure (smoking, eating, chew gum, bite nails, other things.)

84 of 166

What is fixation?

  • Being stuck in a stage of development

85 of 166

Anal Stage

86 of 166

Anal stage

  • Adults who were not gratified at this stage can be anally repulsive or anally retentive.
  • Anal retentive are overly-neat and organized (Type A personality)
  • Anal repulsive are overly messy and irresponsible.

87 of 166

88 of 166

Phallic stage

  • Genitals are the pleasure zone.
  • Oedipal complex – boys have erotically tinged preference for their mother – compete with their father for mother’s attention

89 of 166

What is the Oedipus complex?

  • Boys prefer mothers and compete with their fathers for mother’s attention. Age 3-6

90 of 166

Phallic stage cont. . .

  • Not resolving the Oedipal conflict may result in boy not identifying with father, thus not develop a conscience.
  • Electra complex (girls’ equivalent to Oedipus)
  • Also. . . Girls have penis envy and blame and resent their mothers for their anatomical deficiency.

91 of 166

  • The latency period “the cooties stage” begins sometime around the age of 6 - start of puberty. Freud believed that in this phase Oedipus complex was dissolved (set free), so a relatively conflict-free period of development. The child begins to make connections to siblings, other children, and adults. This phase is typified by a solidifying of habits that the child developed in the earlier stages.
  • Latency – “cooties stage” - sexuality is hidden (latency = hidden) Children in same sex groups. Boys hang with father. Girls with mother.

92 of 166

Genital stage (puberty ++)

  • Libidinal energy is not focused on your own genitals (like in the phallic stage) but on other people’s genitals.
  • Fixation in earlier stages will hinder this stage.

93 of 166

According to Freud, what occurs during the phallic stage?�

  • A. the child struggles with independence and inferiority
  • B. the child develops sexual feelings for the opposite sex parent while harboring jealousy towards the other parent
  • C. the child develops sexual feelings for the opposite sex during preadolescence
  • D.the child becomes fixated on issues of neatness and rebellion

94 of 166

What is a result of being fixated at the oral stage?

  • A.overeating
  • B.stingy
  • C.extreme neatness
  • D.suppression
  • E.excessive anger

95 of 166

  • Carlos never cleans up after himself. He’s disorganized and impulsive. Freud would say that Carlos is fixated at the anal stage, which means:
  • A. His parents did not toilet train him properly.
  • B.His parents did not wean him properly
  • C.He uses defense mechanisms to relieve anxiety.
  • D.His progress toward self-actualization is blocked.

96 of 166

End of part 1.

Your test will cover Freud, level of consciousness, id, ego, superego, psychosexual stages, defense mechanisms, fixation

97 of 166

Personality

  • What methods psychoanalysts use?
  • Pros of psychoanalytic theory?
  • Cons of psychoanalytic theory?
  • Who is Carl Jung?
  • Who is Alfred Adler?
  • What is Humanistic perspective on personality?
  • Who is Abraham Maslow?
  • Who is Carl Rogers?
  • Projective versus self-report tests?
  • Examples of personality tests?

98 of 166

VII. Psychoanalysis (psychodynamic):

  • Unconscious thoughts & emotions are brought into awareness to be dealt with.

  • Psychological problems – the result of unconscious processes.

  • Bringing unpleasant unconscious thoughts into to consciousness, produces catharsis.

99 of 166

A. What are Psychoanalytic methods of therapy (4 of them):

  • 1. Free Association – patient reports anything that comes to his/her mind.

  • The psychoanalyst listens for links & themes that might tie the patient’s fragmentary thoughts or remarks together.

100 of 166

B. Dream analysis:

  • Dreams have two types of content:

  • Manifest content- actual events in dream.
  • Latent content – hidden message in dream.

  • Freud thought that each dream represents a form of wish fulfillment. The wish may be disguised, but it is always there.

101 of 166

C. Transference

  • Feelings of love or other emotions (hatred) are expressed toward the therapist.

  • These feelings are actually unconsciously felt toward others; the patient is projecting these feelings onto the therapist.

  • This provides clues about the client’s feelings about these other people.

102 of 166

Hypnosis

  • Hypnosis is a psychoanalytic therapeutic technique.
  • Supposedly reaches into the subconscious

103 of 166

What are Criticisms of Freud’s theory?:

  • 1.   Freud had no scientific data to support his theories. Theories aren’t scientific.

  • 2.   Freud’s theories (unconscious mind, etc.) cannot be observed.

  • 3.   Theory explains behavior (post-hoc) after the fact.

  • 4.    Observations not representative of population (very sexist and not multicultural).

104 of 166

What are Pros (good) of Freud’s theory

  • 1. childhood experiences are important in development.

  • 2. Information outside of awareness does influence us.

  • 3. Defense mechanisms—good descriptions of some of our behaviors.

105 of 166

One criticism of Freud’s psychosexual theory of development is that it

  • A.emphasizes developmental changes in the oral and anal stages
  • B.views adult disorders as adjustments to the environment
  • C.views fear of loss as a motivating drive
  • D. is based on empirically unverifiable constructs
  • E. is based on ethnographic studies

106 of 166

Which is a criticism of Freud’s psychodynamic approach to personality?

  • A. His sample of patients was small and unrepresentative of the general population.
  • B. His theory reflects Western European and N. American cultural values
  • C. The theory was not developed scientifically and thus is subject to bias.
  • D. The theory was not comprehensive and has had little influence on psychology.

107 of 166

More psychoanalysts

  • Who was Carl Jung? He was a psychoanalyst who disagreed with Freud.
  • 1. collective unconscious
  • 2. archetypes

108 of 166

Carl Jung

  • Less emphasis on social factors.
  • Focused on the unconscious.
  • We all have a collective unconscious: a shared/inherited well of memory traces from our species history.

109 of 166

Carl Jung

  • Archetypes – certain symbols/literary characters that we all recognize
  • Ex: wise old man, witches, messiah

110 of 166

Alfred Adler

  • Childhood is important to personality.
  • But focus should be on social factors- not sexual ones.
  • Our behavior is driven by our efforts to conquer inferiority and feel superior.
  • Inferiority Complex (We strive to be superior)
  • First to study birth order

111 of 166

Humanistic Psychology

  • In the 1960’s people became sick of Freud’s negativity and trait psychology’s objectivity.
  • Along came psychologists wanted to focus on “healthy” people and how to help them strive to “be all that they can be”. Freud studied the ill, Humanists studied the well.

112 of 166

Abraham Maslow’s Self Actualizing Person

  • Hierarchy of Needs
  • Ultimately seek self- actualization (the process of fulfilling our potential).
  • Maslow developed his ideas by studying what he termed “healthy people”.

113 of 166

Who did Maslow study?

114 of 166

Self-Actualized People

They share certain characteristics:

  • They are self aware and self accepting
  • Open and spontaneous
  • Loving and caring
  • Not paralyzed by others’ opinions.
  • They are secure in who they are.

115 of 166

Self-Actualized People

  • Problem centered rather than self-centered.

Focused their energies on a particular task.

Few deep relationships, rather than many superficial ones.

116 of 166

Self-Actualization

  • These are the qualities that make up a mature adult.
  • These people have found their calling in life.

Is this a goal worth striving for?

117 of 166

118 of 166

AS IT TURNS OUT, YOU CAN ANALYZE ALL ADVERTISING VIA MASLOW

.

119 of 166

120 of 166

Famous Logos:

Famous Slogans:

“Don’t leave home without it.” (American Express)

“It’s the real thing.” (Coca-cola)

“M’m m’m good.” (Campbell’s Soup)

“Let your fingers do the walking.” (Yellow Pages)

“Melts in your mouth, not in your hands.” (M&M’s)

“Because I’m worth it.” (L’Oreal)

“The power to be your best.” (Apple Computers)

“Have it your way.” (Burger King)

121 of 166

122 of 166

Carl Rogers

  • Congruency – our ideal self needs to match our actual self for us to be a fully functioning person.
  • We have free will
  • We need unconditional positive regard from our therapist.

123 of 166

Rogers believes that all creatures strive to make the very best of their existence

If they fail to do so, it is not for a lack of desire!

Carl Rogers- humanist - believed we have free will, we need unconditional positive regard, need congruence between our ideal and actual self.

124 of 166

CARL ROGERS

A. Actualizing tendency (humans tendency to fulfill his/her human potential)

-Rogers believe we are innately positive

-As we grow up, parents and authority figures place “conditions” on our worth

e.g. Spanglish

-We begin to operate under conditioned

positive regard

-By acting according to other people’s

standards, we lose our sense of self

125 of 166

B. Self concept (two parts)

1. Real self

-The you that you are

2. Ideal self

-The self we think we should be (unattainable)

e.g. You are not a quality person if you don’t have a girlfriend…social situations will be threatening

e.g. Successful people go to college…career options outside of this will be denied

  1. Goal: Fully functioning Individual (congruency)

Uniting your real and ideal self

126 of 166

Incongruent self: neurosis

REAL

IDEAL

REAL

IDEAL

Incongruent self: psychosis (shattered self)

127 of 166

Fully-Functioning Individual

Congruence!

Open to experiences

Freedom from society

Creativity

128 of 166

Person-Centered Therapy�(Client-centered or Rogerian)

Show the client unconditional positive regard: accepting and valuing self (and people) regardless of their behavior

Allow the client to take responsibility for his life

Mirror the clients emotions and thoughts so that he/she can decide their path in life

Be congruent (honest, genuine, vulnerable)

Show empathy

129 of 166

1.According to Abraham Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which of the following statements is true?

a. Individuals may have peak experiences when meeting physiological needs.

b. Self-actualization will always precede the meeting of needs for esteem

c. There are cultural differences in the rate at which individuals attain self-actualization

d. Women are more likely to reach self-actualization than men are

e. Physiological needs must be met before an individual achieves self-actualization

  • 7. A criticism of the humanistic approach is that…
  • a. it is biased towards the male gender
  • b. it seems overly optimistic and downplays inherited characteristics and unconscious forces
  • c. it does not take into account the conscious decision-making of humans
  • d. it is based strongly on unverifiable information
  • e. It does not consider the issues of free will and self-concept

  • 8. Psychologists who emphasize the importance of personality traits are most
  • often criticized for
  • a. being naïve and overly optimistic
  • b. being subjective in interpreting unverifiable phenomena
  • c. overestimating the role of emotions
  • d. underestimating the variability of behavior from situation to situation
  • e. underestimating the role of emotions

  • 9. An important difference between the humanistic and psychoanalytic
  • approaches is that humanistic psychologists believe in the importance of
  • a. learning
  • b. free will
  • c. determinism
  • d. biological instincts
  • e. unconscious processes

  • 10. According to Carl Rogers, if your self-concept is reasonably accurate, it is said to be
  • a. congruent with reality
  • b. self-actualized
  • c. extraverted
  • d. valid
  • e. self-efficacy

130 of 166

  • 2. A person (or client) centered therapist is most interested in communicating __________ during the therapeutic session.
  • a. reinforcement
  • b. countertransference
  • c. systematic desensitization
  • d. empathy
  • e. relaxation

131 of 166

  • 3. The collection of beliefs about one's own nature, unique qualities, and typical behavior is referred to as one's __________, according to Rogers.
  • a. self-concept
  • b. phenomenology
  • c. state of incongruence
  • d. level of self-actualization
  • e. superego

132 of 166

4. Which of the following best illustrates a humanistic approach to personality?

a. Establish gender schema in the development of sex roles

b. Recognize the importance of unconscious forces and biological instincts

c. Using functional analyses to specify external variables that regulate behavior

d. Emphasizing personal growth and achievement of individual potential

e. Exploring the childhood roots of behavior

133 of 166

How do we measure personality?�(examples of personality tests?)

134 of 166

  • Projective tests ask subject to interpret a picture. Used only by psychoanalysts; are subjective. Ex. TAT, Rorschach Ink blot test

  • Self-report tests are questionnaires. Used by humanists and others. Used more commonly than projective. They rely on honesty. Ex: Five factor, MMPI, like the Myers-Briggs.

135 of 166

TAT

Thematic Apperception Test

  • A projective test which people express their inner feelings through stories they make about ambiguous scenes

136 of 166

Thematic Apperception Test

137 of 166

138 of 166

139 of 166

140 of 166

TAT

141 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot Test

  • The most widely used projective test
  • A set of ten inkblots designed to identify people’s feelings when they are asked to interpret what they see in the inkblots.

142 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot Test

143 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot Test

144 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot Test

145 of 166

Rorschach Inkblot Test

146 of 166

What is locus of control?

  • Locus means “place” in Greek (loci is plural)
  • refers to a person's belief about what causes the good or bad results in his life, either in general or in a specific area

147 of 166

External locus of control?

  • Having an external locus of control means the cause of everything comes from the outside.
  • In a car accident, the car hit you or the roads were slippery.
  • Acing a test – the teacher likes you. You are lucky.

148 of 166

Internal locus of control

  • Having an internal locus of control – you believe you are the cause and solution to problems. You deserve credit.
  • Crash a car? “I wasn’t paying attention”
  • Ace a test? I studied. I copied my notes onto note cards.

149 of 166

  • Samantha has been acting out in school. She gets into fights and is failing many of her classes. Her parents are in the middle of a divorce and she is shuttling between their houses. What is each of these? How would each of the following apply to her behavior?
  • a). id b.) locus of control c.) trait theory d.) displacement e.) humanistic theory

150 of 166

Chapter 12 Quiz

Personality

151 of 166

1. Adam loved his girlfriend who dumped him, but acts as if he’s glad to be rid of her. His behavior most clearly illustrates which of the following Freudian defense mechanisms?

a. Repression

b. Projection

c. Reaction formation

d. Sublimation

152 of 166

2. Which Freudian personality system is guided by the reality principle?

a. Id

b. Ego

c. Unconscious

d. Superego

153 of 166

3. In contrast to the blank slate (tabula rasa) view of human nature held by the behaviorists, humanists believe humans are born

a. Evil and instinctively selfish

b. Good and with an inner drive to reach our full potential

c. Neutral and that personality is based on our perceptions of reality

d. Weak and need others to find a meaning and purpose

154 of 166

4. One personality trait that is thought to be highly heritable is:

a) generosity

b) sense of humor

c) inhibition

d) diligence

155 of 166

5. Bertha is tall, thin, and frail. She enjoys studying and reading science fiction novels. She prefers to be alone rather than in a large group. According to Sheldon’s somatotype theory of personality, she is

a. An endomorph

b. An ectomorph

c. A mesomorph

d. An extrovert

e. An introvert

156 of 166

6. The most commonly used personality assessments are

a. Projective tests

b. Naturalistic observations

c. Structured interviews

d. Self-report inventories

157 of 166

7. Adler would not have agreed with the importance of which of the following ideas?

a. Birth order

b. Styles of life

c. Striving for superiority

d. Womb envy

158 of 166

8. Roberto believes that he is the master of his ship and in charge of his destiny. According to Rotter’s theory of personality, Roberto has

a. An external orientation to the world about him

b. An internal locus of control

c. An extraverted personality

d. A low sense of self-efficacy

159 of 166

9. Mother Theresa’s altruism showed in everything she did. According to Allport’s trait theory, Mother Theresa’s altruism was

a. A common trait she shared with most other religious people

b. A cardinal trait

c. One of several central traits that characterized her exceptional life

d. Basically inherited from her father

160 of 166

10. Which is NOT one of the big five personality traits?

a) honesty

b) extraversion

c) openness

d) agreeableness

161 of 166

11. The order of stages in psychosexual development is

a. Anal, oral, phallic, genital, latency

b. Oral, anal, latency, phallic, genital

c. Oral, anal, phallic, latency, genital

d. Anal, oral, genital, latency, phallic

162 of 166

12. What need was Abraham Maslow expressing when he said that “what a man can be, he must be?”

a. The need for superiority

b. The need for unconditional love

c. The need to self-actualize

d. The need to achieve

163 of 166

13. According to Rogers, troublesome anxiety is caused by

a. Unresolved sexual conflicts

b. Unconditional love

c. Threats to our self-concept

d. The use of defense mechanisms

164 of 166

14. American parents are LEAST likely to teach their children to

a. Be self-reliant

b. Feel good about themselves

c. View themselves as special individuals

d. Be modest about their personal accomplishments

165 of 166

15. Dr. Li asks her clients to interpret ambiguous pictures of people in various settings. The method she is using is called the

a) Rorschach test

b) MMPI

c) WISC

d) TAT

166 of 166

Chapter 12 Answer Key

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. C

5. B

6. D

7. D

8. B

9. B

10. A

11. C

12. C

13. C

14. D

15. D