1 of 44

Root Locus

1

Most Slides from the Root Locus Method by Brian Douglas

2 of 44

Motivation for Root Locus

  •  

2

3 of 44

Motivation for Root Locus

  •  

3

4 of 44

Root Locus

4

5 of 44

Definition: Root Locus

  •  

5

6 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • The basic form for drawing the root locus

  • In MATLAB, rlocus(G(s))
    • The same denominator system is

6

7 of 44

Standard Form for Root Locus

  •  

7

8 of 44

Graphical Representation of Closed Loop Poles

  •  

8

9 of 44

Pole Locations for Closed Loop

  • So why should we care about this?

  • Now that we understand how pole locations affect the system

9

10 of 44

How to Draw Root Locus

  • Question: how do we draw root locus ?
    • for more complex system and
    • without calculating poles

  • We will be able to make a rapid sketch of the root locus for higher-order systems without having to factor the denominator of the closed-loop transfer function.
  • You might not use an exact sketch very often in practice, but you will use an approximated one!
  • What does closed loop root locus look like from open loop?

  • The closed loop system is

10

11 of 44

How to Draw Root Locus

  •  

11

12 of 44

8 Rules for Root Locus

12

13 of 44

Rule 1

  •  

13

14 of 44

Rule 2 (1/2)

  •  

14

15 of 44

Rule 2 (2/2)

  •  

15

16 of 44

Rule 3

  • Rule 3: When roots are complex, they occur in conjugate pairs (= symmetric about real axis)

16

17 of 44

Rule 4

  • Rule 4: At no time will the same root cross over its path

17

18 of 44

Rule 5 (1/2)

  • Rule 5: The portion of the real axis to the left of an odd number of open loop poles and zeros are part of the loci
    • which parts of real line will be a part of root locus?

18

19 of 44

Rule 5 (2/2)

  •  

  • For real zeros or poles

19

20 of 44

Rule 6 and Rule 7

  •  

20

21 of 44

Rule 8 (1/3)

  • Rule 8 : Lines go to infinity along asymptotes

    • The angles of the asymptotes

    • The centroid of the asymptotes on the real axis

21

22 of 44

Rule 8 (2/3)

  • Lines go to infinity along asymptotes

22

23 of 44

Rule 8 (3/3)

  • The centroid of the asymptotes on the real axis

23

24 of 44

Rule 8

  •  

24

25 of 44

Rule 8

  •  

25

26 of 44

Rule 8

  •  

26

27 of 44

Rule 8

  •  

27

28 of 44

Break-away, Break-in Points

  •  

28

29 of 44

Break-away, Break-in Points

  •  

29

30 of 44

Break-away, Break-in Points

  •  

30

31 of 44

Find Angles of Departure/Arrival for Complex Poles/Zeros

  • Loot at a very small region around the departure point

31

32 of 44

Rule 6: Lines leave (break out) and enter (break in) the real axis at 90°

  • Revisit

32

33 of 44

Root Locus for Stability

33

34 of 44

Root Locus for Stability Evaluation

  •  

34

35 of 44

Root Locus for Stability Evaluation

  •  

35

36 of 44

Root Locus for Stability Evaluation

  • How can we make this stable?

36

37 of 44

 

  •  

37

38 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

38

39 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

39

40 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • Example 1: Lines leave the real axis at 90 degrees

40

41 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • Example 2: Asymptotes

41

42 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • Example 3: determining the breakaway points

42

43 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • Example 4: Departure angle

43

44 of 44

Root Locus in MATLAB

  • Example 4: Departure angle

44