Acid Base Questions
1. A 44 year old moderately dehydrated man was admitted with a 2/7 history of acute severe diarrhea. Electrolyte results: Na+ 134, K+ 2.9, Cl- 108, HCO3- 16, Urea 25, Cr 150 , Alb 40 ABG: pH 7.31     pCO2 33 mmHg           HCO3 16   pO2   93 mmHg
2. 29 year old with PMHx of Cerebral Palsy p/w fever , URTI symptoms and a rash 2/7. Renal panel shows : Na 133 , k 4 , HCO3 12 , Albumin 32 , cl 107.(Assume pH is low and pCO2 is adequately compensating)What’s the corrected anion gap ?
3. Which of the following drugs can cause NAGMA?
4. A 22 year old female with type I DM, presents to the emergency department with a 1/7 history of nausea, vomiting, polyuria, polydypsia and vague abdominal pain. O/e Deep sighing breathing, orthostatic hypotension, and dry mucous membranes. Labs: Na 132 , K 6.0, Cl 93, HCO3- 11 glucose 720, BUN 38, Cr 2.6. UA: pH 5, SG 1.010, ketones negative, glucose positive . Plasma ketones trace. ABG: pH 7.27 HCO3- 10  PCO2 23 What is the acid base disorder?
5. A 70 year old man with history of CHF presents with increased shortness of  breath and leg swelling. ABG: pH 7.24, PCO2 60 mmHg, PO2  52 HCO3- 27 What is the acid base disorder?
6. A 50 year old insulin dependent diabetic woman was brought to the ED by ambulance. She was semi-comatose and had been ill for several days. Current medication was digoxin and a thiazide diuretic for CHF.Lab results:Serum chemistry:Na 132,K 2.7,Cl 79,HCO3- 19Glu 815,Lactate 0.9urine ketones 3+ABG: pH 7.41 PCO2 32 HCO3- 19 pO2 82
Submit
This content is neither created nor endorsed by Google. Report Abuse - Terms of Service