2019 Collection of Information/Privacy Notice
2019 Collection of Information/Privacy Notice

This form must be completed by all families at Macquarie College or when an existing family enrols an additional child.

1. The College collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student's enrolment at the College. This may be in writing or in the course of conversations. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide schooling to the student and to enable them to take part in all the activities of the College.

2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the College's legal obligations, particularly to enable the College to discharge its duty of care.

3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of a College require certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.

4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). We may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

5. The College from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including to facilitate the transfer of a student to another College. This includes to other schools, government departments, The Association of Independent Schools NSW, Seventh-day Adventist Schools (North New South Wales) Ltd, the corporation that owns and operates this College, Adventist Schools Australia, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, music tutors, volunteers and counsellors.

6. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.

7. The College may store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

8. The College's Privacy Policy sets out how parents or students may seek access to personal information collected about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the College's duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.

9. The College Privacy Policy also sets out how you may complain about a breach of privacy and how the College will deal with such a complaint.

10. As you may know the College from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organizations that assist in the College's fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

11. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and similar news is published in College newsletters and magazines and on our website. Photographs of student activities such as sporting events, College camps and College excursions may be taken for publication in College newsletters and magazines and on our intranet. Please note that newsletters are uploaded to the College Website. The College will obtain separate permissions from the students' parent or guardian prior to publication if we would like to include photographs or other identifying material in promotional material for the College or otherwise make it available to the public such as on the internet.

If you do not agree with the use of your child’s image publically, it is your responsibility to notify the College in writing.

12. We may include student's and parents contact details in a class list and College directory.

13. If you provide the College with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing their information to the College. This includes why their details have been provided and that they are entitled to access this information. It should be noted that the College does not usually disclose this information to third parties.
Email address *
Next
Never submit passwords through Google Forms.
This form was created inside of Macquarie College. Report Abuse