REGISTRYOFFICE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 17 July 2018

The registryoffice.global website (this "Site") is operated by Dot Global AS trading as RegistryOffice ("we", "us", "our", "RegistryOffice"). Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to being transparent and open with how we collect, use and disclose information.

This Agreement shall provide for the processing of personal data in accordance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Norwegian Personal Data Act with regulations which implements the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms of Service and Cookies Policy) explains how we collect information about you and what we do with that information once we have it. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Processing of your Personal Information as the Data Controller, please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@registryoffice.global or by regular mail at:

Dot Global AS
CEO Rolf Indseth Larsen
Thunes vei 2
0274 Oslo, Norway
Org.nr: 996 952 975

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT.

By accessing and/or using this Site, you (including, for the avoidance of doubt, any entity or person on whose behalf you are acting) explicitly agree to the Privacy Statement set out below and agree that you fully understand it. If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this Site.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice to you.

Any such changes or modification shall be effective immediately upon sending you notice of such change by email at the email address listed in your Account or when such changes have been posted to this website (“Site”) and you next access the Site. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Statement was last revised. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We fully respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting it. Any personal information which you submit via the Site will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We collect personal information only if you choose to share it with us. The decision to provide this information is optional, however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to utilize certain features of the Site.

We automatically collect anonymous usage information from you when you visit the Site and store it in log files (“Usage Data”). Usage Data is anonymous usage information such as the type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your IP address, the pages that you view on the Site, clickstream data and the time and duration of your visits to the Site. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We use this information to help us improve and enhance the services on the Site.

“Personal Information” we may collect is information that identifies you as an individual, such as:

How We Use Personal Information.

We may use your Personal Information:

We only collect and process your Personal Data to the extent it is necessary for fulfilling these purposes. Where required, we will ask you for your prior consent.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties only in the ways described in this Privacy Statement:

Personal data shall only be transferred to third countries, ie. countries outside EU/EEA which ensure an adequate level of protection, upon explicit agreement or instructions by the Controller. The Processor shall not transfer or give access to the personal data to persons in third countries without the explicit approval by the Controller. The consent or instruction given by the Controller must cover the country which the personal data shall be transferred to or accessed from. For transfer to or access from third countries for personal data it is required that the appropriate safeguards including with regard to the rights of data subjects is complied with.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION.

"Non-Personal Information" we may collect is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

How We Collect Non-Personal Information. We and our third party service providers may collect Non-Personal Information from you, including your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, and Internet browser. We also aggregate Personal Information in a manner such that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site, for example, by using Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who reside in a particular country.

How We Use and Disclose Non-Personal Information. Because Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

USE OF COOKIES. 

We use cookies on this Site to:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. For more information on our use of cookies on the Site, please review our Cookies Policy.

Note that third party external websites to which we provide links (over which we have no control and do not stand over in any way) may also use cookies.

THIRD PARTY SITES.

This Site contains links to external websites. This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Site contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY.

Please note that we do not knowingly permit or solicit information from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. In addition, we do not knowingly market our products or services to individuals under eighteen (18) years of age.

SECURITY.

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical, organisational and technical measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by emailing us at privacy@registryoffice.global.

YOUR RIGHTS.

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:

We will seek to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

ACCESS REQUESTS.

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information held by us about you. You also have the right to access your Personal Information, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your Personal Information and the right to block any specific uses of your Personal Information, by means of a request in writing to Dot Global AS with its registered office at P O Box 89, 0212 Oslo, Norway or by emailing us at support@registryoffice.global and by providing the name of the service for which information was provided, your full name, mailing address, phone number and email address so that we may identify you accurately. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

For your protection, we will only implement such requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular e-mail address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

In your request, please make your request clear and we will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

RETENTION PERIOD.

We only process your personal data for purpose we collected it and only for so long we can justify retaining the personal data. This means, for example, that personal data we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfill an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice to you. Any such changes or modification shall be effective immediately upon sending you notice of such change by email at the email address listed in your Account or when such changes have been posted to this website (“Site”) and you next access the Site. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Statement was last revised. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

COMPLAINTS.

Any complaints concerning our use of personal data can be forwarded to the local authorities:

Datatilsynet,
Postboks 8177, 0034 Oslo. Norway,
datatilsynet.no  

CONTACTING US.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by

email at privacy@registryoffice.global

Dot Global AS trading as RegistryOffice

P O Box 89, 0212 Oslo,  Norway