Published using Google Docs
Privacy Notice.docx
Updated automatically every 5 minutes

WOOMIO PRIVACY NOTICE

In this privacy notice, you can learn more about how WOOMIO ApS ("WOOMIO", "we", "us", "our") as data controller processes personal data in various situations.

We provide you with this information as we are required to do so under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

  1. Data controller

WOOMIO acts as a data controller for the processing of your personal data in the following situations:

Below, you can read more about the various purposes of our processing of your personal data in different situations. You can also see which data we process, what the legal basis for our processing is, for how long we store the personal data and who we share it with.

Further, in the section Your rights etc. you can read about your rights and how to contact us.

  1. Personal data, purpose, and legal basis etc.
  1. When you visit our website (cookies)

When you visit our website, we use cookies to collect data about your visits, including e.g. your navigation on the website, the type of browser you use and your IP address. These data may contain personal data.

We collect the data in order to ensure a stable, secure and user-friendly experience on our website, as well as to keep statistics about our website visitors. In some cases, data is processed in order to target marketing based on the web browser behaviour.

The legal bases for our processing are:

We disclose information about your use of the website to any third-party service providers that you have allowed to place cookies when you use the website.

Personal data contained in cookies will be deleted in accordance with the lifetime/period for each specific cookie. Read more about our cookies, including their lifetime, in our Cookie Policy.

  1. When you sign-up as a member/influencer

When you sign up as a member you will be asked to enter your name and contact information, email address and a password chosen by you. We collect such information from you in order to provide you access to the services and to make sure that your access account is secured by your own individual password. In addition, we will process information regarding your gender, country of residence, content you share on your social profile, including your photos, and related statistics, e.g. impression and reach data. Such information is processed in order to ease reporting on statistics and communication in connection to influencer marketing campaigns between influencers and brands. You can easily control your consent through the app.

The legal basis for our processing is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with you (based on the sign-up terms), and article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as we are pursuing our legitimate interest in providing you access to the services and to make sure that you can access your account. Also, in case you consent to certain activities via the sign-up flow, the legal basis for such processing is article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Personal data related to the sign-up and your account will be deleted 2 years after your last activity. In case the account is deleted, including if the member requests that it is deleted, personal data will normally be deleted within 48 hours.

We will share your personal data with our customers.

Further, we make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.

  1. Influencer database

In order to deliver our customer-related services, we develop and maintain a database containing personal data on influencers and their activities related to the influencer role. Such personal data is automatically collected from publicly available internet sites, namely open social media accounts (e.g. Instagram and Facebook).

Our software collects information on influencers, including name, social media profile, information on the influencers activities made public by the influencer, including e.g., the number of followers, specific areas, brands or products covered by the influencer's activity, the frequency of the activities and the engagement rate. This information is used by WOOMIO as a raw material to develop statistical information based on custom metrics. This is shared with our customers in order for the customers to plan specific branding or marketing strategies involving the use of influencers.

The legal basis for our processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as we are pursuing our legitimate interest in collecting and processing personal data on influencers made public by the influencers themselves in order to match the needs of our customers and thereby giving the customers access to approach the best qualified influencer in light of the specific branding task. It is our assessment that this is both in the interest of the customer as well as the influencer.

We stress that you as an influencer at any time have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, including any profiling based on the above. In order to opt-out, please send an email to info@woomio.com. In case of objection, WOOMIO will no longer process the personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the influencer or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Personal data and content (e.g. posts) contained in our influencer database will generally be deleted 24 months after it has been collected. If the profile is edited or deleted by the influencer, these changes will be reflected within 30 days.

We disclose personal data on the influencer to our customers using our services. Further, we may disclose your personal data to our relevant business partners, including external advisors.

Also, we make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.

  1. When you communicate with us or represent a customer, supplier, vendor or other third party

When you communicate with us (e.g., via email or the contact forms available at our platforms), including if you act on behalf of our customers, suppliers, vendors or another third party, your communication may often contain personal data, e.g. your contact details (including name and email address), association with a certain company or other personal data you may provide us with. We may also receive such personal data from a third party, such as your employer.

We process these personal data for the purpose of managing our customer relationships, answering your inquiries and orders and to communicate with you/the company you represent. Further, such personal data may be processed if you participate in events and meetings at or hosted by WOOMIO.

The legal basis for the processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as we are pursuing our legitimate interests in managing customer relationships, answering general inquiries and fulfilling any agreement, we may have concluded with the company you represent.

If you are not or do not represent an existing customer, supplier etc., personal data pertaining to our general communication with you (such as email inquiries) will be deleted 5 years after the end of the financial year where your last inquiry has been handled/concluded. If you are or represent a customer, supplier etc., personal data pertaining to our communication with you will generally be deleted 5 years after the end of the financial year in which the business relationship has ended.

We disclose personal data included in our account records to the relevant public authorities, including in connection with our statutory bookkeeping etc. We may also disclose your personal data to our relevant business partners, including external advisors. Finally, we make your personal data available to our processors who e.g., host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.

We note that in case WOOMIO's services involve processing of personal data on behalf of and under instructions from a specific customer, such processing of personal data will be based on a data processing agreement entered between WOOMIO and the relevant customer. If so, the customer will be the data controller related to the processing of personal data (as we operate as a data processor).

  1. When you are subject to direct marketing

When you subscribe to direct marketing, including our newsletter, or download a whitepaper from our website, we register your name, email address and the preferences you have given in connection with your subscription or download. The latter involves that we based on your profile, including your geographical location and segmentation, are able to target our marketing. We process these personal data for the purpose of being able to send you targeted product updates, knowledge articles and newsletters.

The legal basis for our direct marketing is the consent you have given in accordance with article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and the Danish Marketing Practices Act (markedsføringsloven). The legal basis for the profiling in that regard (as mentioned above) is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we are pursuing our legitimate interest in ensuring that the direct marketing activities are customised in order to meet your preferences.

We stress that you at any time have the right to object to our processing of your personal data concerning marketing, including our profiling related to such direct marketing. Further, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. See our contact information below under "Contact details".

Personal data pertaining to our distribution of electronic newsletters will be deleted 5 years after our last newsletter has been distributed, unless you have withdrawn your consent (i.e., unsubscribed) before such time.

We make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.

  1. If you apply for a position within WOOMIO.

As part of our recruitment process, we process personal data on applicants and candidates.

We refer to our recruitment privacy notice, which is communicated as part of the recruitment process.

  1. Transfer of your personal data to third countries etc.

We will transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU and EEA, when making data available to our processors located in the US. The basis for such transfer is the Commission Decision of 4 June 2021 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

If you want additional information about our transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA, including a copy of the relevant standard contractual clauses, you may make a request for such additional information by contacting us (see contact information below).

  1. Your rights etc.

You have special rights to help you control your personal data, and we wish to make it easy for you to exercise those rights:

Where you have given your consent for our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us, see below under "Contact".

If you withdraw your consent, the withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing that has already been carried out based on your consent.

You have the right to have confirmed whether to collect or process your personal data, and, if so, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a digital format.

You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and that we complete incomplete personal data.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you; for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is not accurate or lawfully processed.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, and the right to have us transmit the data to another entity, where technically feasible.

  1. Complaint to a supervisory authority

If you want to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website, www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines on data subjects' rights, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish).

Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. The relevant contact details are stated below.

  1. Contact details

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact us.

WOOMIO ApS

Frederiksborggade 1, 4 th.

1360 Copenhagen K

Denmark

Company registration no.: 36053720

Email: info@woomio.com