PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS OF EVEREST LANGUAGE SCHOOL

How we use your personal information:

Everest Language School collects and uses personal information about our students.

We keep this information securely in order to facilitate your studying and learning, provide accommodation and insurance and to facilitate your visa requirements. We also use this information to track your progress and to record if you are happy with our services. We are obliged in some cases to forward this information to partner organisations.

The information we hold includes your:

When we share your information:

We share your data with accommodation providers in order to improve your stay and ensure your health and safety. This information includes: Your name, age, gender, email, phone number, nationality, dietary requirements and medical conditions.

If you have Medical or Learner Protection insurance with the school, we are obliged to share your personal information with the insurance company ODON.

If you are on an ILEP course or your visa in Ireland is dependant on your course, we are legally obliged to share information with GNIB (Garda National Immigration Bureau) and INIS (Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service). This included your personal details, course information, attendance records and passport number.

If we are required to share your data with anyone else, we will request your permission before doing so.

You can request a print out of the information that we hold about you from the School Director.

For more detailed and additional information please read our full Data Protection Policy at: https://everestlanguageschool.com/terms-conditions/

If you have any questions about the way we use your personal data, please contact accounts@everestlanguageschool.com

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STAFF OF EVEREST LANGUAGE SCHOOL

How we collect and use your personal data

Everest Language School collects and uses personal information about our staff.

We hold and use your information to help us fulfil our legal obligations to you and to help us provide a safe and secure environment for our students.

The information we may hold includes (but is not necessarily limited to) your

As with all personal data, yours will be held securely by Everest Language School.

When we share your data:

We send your details required for payroll and compliance with Revenue to our accountants at Hayden Brown.

We share your qualifications and CV with GNIB and INIS in order to meet the requirements of the ILEP (Interim list of Eligible Programmes).

We may share your CV, qualification and feedback with accrediting and government bodies, when it is required.

You can request a print out of the information that we hold about you from the School Director.

For more detailed and additional information please read our full Data Protection Policy at: https://everestlanguageschool.com/terms-conditions/

If you have any questions about the way we use your personal data, please contact accounts@everestlanguageschool.com

Everest Language School - Policies on Data Collection and Protection

As the sole owner of the data we collect, Everest is committed to collecting, storing and processing your data in line with the GDPR. In this document we outline our various policies and commitments in relation to data control and protection.

Everest Language School has access only to information that you voluntarily decide to give us via email, through our online forms (i.e. booking forms or enquiry forms) or through other direct contact from you (phone calls, emails, in the school).

We will use your information to respond to you in relation to the reason you contacted us. If we are sending any promotional material, we will firstly seek your permission. We will not sell, rent or share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request or fulfil visa requirements.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, which is not covered by this data protection policy document, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

You control how we use your information:

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data unless subject to an exemption under GDPR:

You can contact us at any time via info@everestlanguageschool.com and ask us to do any of these things. You can read more about your rights here.

Keeping your data safe:

We take precautions to protect your information. When you send us information via our website, emails or any other means, your information is protected both online and offline.

In order to keep your data safe, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information and the computers in which we store personally identifiable information are password protected as are all of our servers.

What information do we collect, why do we need it and what do we use it for?

As a data controller, Everest Language School complies with GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Information we collect includes: Date of birth; contact details; nationality; gender; emergency phone number; payment information; passport and visa details (if required); medical conditions, special educational needs, allergies, and any requirements you state; test and examination results, school photos and videos.

You will be asked for your name, gender, nationality, date of birth, contact details and medical emergency contacts.

You may also be asked for your passport or visa details if required, and specific medical and dietary information regarding your accommodation or study needs.

At Everest Language School we use the following accommodation providers: Homestay, VivaDublin, Abbey Court Hostel and Celtic Group Hostels.

We will share only the relevant information necessary to ensure that your accommodation requests and needs will be met and that your experience will be personalised and positive during your stay.

During school activities, photographs may be taken of students. School photos may be used on our social media pages and marketing materials.

We use these pictures to build up an honest and accurate impression of Everest Language School on our website and social media pages and to officially promote Everest Language School

At any time you can request to not be included in pictures taken during activities at Everest Language School by emailing. You may also request that specific images of you be removed. info@everestlanguageschool.com 

All your personal information and photos will be kept securely and only used:

Everest Language School requires your permission to use your information or any photographs taken of you. You may request a copy of any of your personal data held by Everest Language School at any time or tell us to remove it from our school records unless it is kept for legal reasons.

We will ask you if you accept this privacy policy on our booking form. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of enrolling you on one of our language programmes, personalising your experience (course, social programme, accommodation) or officially promoting Everest Language School.

 

How we store your data

Google Drive - This service offers high levels of data security. Please read more about their data protection and security.

Gsuite - This service offers high levels of data security. Please read more about their data protection and security.

Class by Infospeed

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

These fall under either article 6 or article 9 – dealt with separately below:

 

Article 6 of GDPR- Lawfulness of processing

 

Article 9 of GDPR- Processing of special categories of personal data

 

When do we share your data

Your personal data will be treated in the strictest confidence and will only be shared with relevant staff of Everest Language School, or to meet its legal requirements or to fulfil a booking request. We will only share your data with third parties with your expressed consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

In order to meet our operational obligations we may keep your personal data indefinitely, unless you request your data to be removed from our system. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise and so that we can refer back to your records to provide a detailed reference or report for you should you request one in the future.  It also allows us to provide the best possible experience for returning students.

Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Your personal data may only to be transferred to countries or territories outside the EU with your express consent if required.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact:

 

Robert McComish

Data Controller

Everest Language School

15 Westmoreland Street

Temple Bar

Dublin 2

+353 1 559 4919

info@everestlanguageschool.com

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Dublin Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland.

+353 57 8684800

+353 (0)761 104 800

info@dataprotection.ie

For information about the data that we collect when you visit and engage with our website www.everestlanguageschool.com and about how this data may be used, please read our Privacy and Cookie Policy below:

 

Methods of processing

Your data will be available to people involved with the operation of the school, it may also be available to tools used for the marketing and administration of the school (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, data storage, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by the owner. Below we have outlined the various external parties that we use to process and store your data.

The data is processed at our offices and in other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. We have listed the various parties below and the location of their data processing.

Legal basis of processing

The owner may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

The purposes of processing

The data concerning the user is collected to allow the owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Traffic optimization and distribution, contacting the user, analytics, advertising, remarketing and behavioral targeting, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, displaying content from external platforms, spam protection, user database management, managing contacts and sending messages, interaction with live chat platforms, interaction with online survey platforms, Platform services and hosting and registration and authentication.

Any of the data processing tools used on our website have opt-out options that you are free to avail of. More generally, you may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

Third party use of your data:

In order to allow you to better understand how your data is managed by third-parties on our site and in our marketing we have listed below the services we avail of and have linked to their data protection commitment.

Facebook

In order to provide relevant ads on Facebook and to target ads to you and others interested in our school, we use a number of integrated Facebook services.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.) Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

Facebook Analytics The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy. Opt Out

Google:

Google AdWords conversion tracking An analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application

Google Analytics A web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google Tag Manager Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Opt-out

Wordpress:

Wordpress (Automattic Inc.) Wordpress is the platform on which our website is built. Wordpress and the plugins (details below) used within the site collect data on users.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Zopim (Zendesk Inc.) This service allows users to interact with third party live chat platforms directly. Zopim collects browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from Everest’s website and to interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.) Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.) Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

YouTube video widget (Google Inc.) YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Payment data processing

SumUp  SumUp is a mobile point-of-sale (mPOS) company in Europe. We use this to process payments in the school. Place of processing: EU  Privacy Policy

PayPal PayPal is an online service which we use to accept payments via our website. Place of processing: US  Privacy Policy

Plug-ins used by Everestlanguageschool.com

Everest’s website employs a number of third party plugins that may track your usage while you are on our site. We recommend you review their terms and conditions and opt out where you see fit.

GDPR