Cooperation Lexington: Updated #LPDAccountability Demands 7/2/2020
[…] 4. Educate and empower civilians to utilize the Ethics Commision for filing complaints against LPD officers guilty of misconduct to assist in further civilian oversight beyond the FOP and LPD disciplinary board composed of all white men.
  1. Currently, KRS 95.450 allows for “any person” to “prefer charges against a member of the police...department by filing them with the clerk of the legislative body...The mayor shall, whenever probable cause appears, prefer charges against any member whom he believes guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment.”
  2. Local Ordinance Section 25-22

Powers of Ethics Commission includes initiating “receive and investigate complaints, hold hearings, and make findings of fact and determinations with regard to alleged violations of the provisions” of the Ethics Act. This includes police officers.