Cooperation Lexington: Updated #LPDAccountability Demands 7/2/2020
[…] 4. Chaplain Donovan Stewart must be terminated from the Lexington Police Department for gross misconduct and excessive force involving a minor.
  5. Considering this ordinance was created in 1982 with LPD’s recent involvement in Bluegrass Conspiracy, and has not been amended since 1987, Local Ordinances 23-41 and 23-42 must reflect policies of a city truly committed to police accountability in 2020.
  1. Currently, KRS 95.450 allows an officer to be “reprimanded, dismissed, suspended, or reduced in grade or pay for...inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law”.
  2. Currently, Local ordinance Section 23-41 allows an officer found guilty of using excessive force or brutality in making arrests or handling prisoners to ONLY be disciplined through suspension of no more than 6 months and/ or demotion.