Privacy Policy

 

Lodge St. Patrick No.468 of the Irish Constitution in New Zealand (“the Lodge”, “we” or “us”) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy. The following is a full description of our information gathering and dissemination practices for >> www.lodgestpatrick.co.nz << (“the site”). It sets out the way in which any personal data that we may we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended), the data controller is Lodge St. Patrick No.468 I.C., having its principal base of operation at Dunedin Masonic Centre, 43 Manor Place, Dunedin 9016, New Zealand.

Collection of Information

In general, you can visit the site without providing personal information. There may be times, however, when we will request personal information in order that you may participate in the site’s activities or features. Information is typically requested when you wish to contact us, request particular information, or subscribe to any of our services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, the following:

your name, e-mail address, postal address, age, country of residence, nationality, gender and / or chosen password to access certain parts of the site. In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on the site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to improve the site and deliver a better and more personalised service. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to prevent cookies being stored.

When you submit personal information to Lodge St. Patrick through the site, you agree that your information may be stored and processed by and / or on behalf of the Lodge.

Lodge St. Patrick may also collect information about your interaction with the site. In particular, the Lodge reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages.

Lodge St. Patrick No.468 I.C. confirms that in general it will only use the personal information you provide within the Lodge. Where we want to pass your personal information on to someone else, unless you have already and / or previously given us your permission to do so, we will tell you. The option will then be yours to submit your personal information or not.

How we use the information

We collect and use your information in order to give you a better service and to provide you with information you request, including information about Lodge St. Patrick and the Craft of Freemasonry. Your information is also used to fulfil your requests for certain services and / or to participate in certain activities and make the site more useful to you.

The personal information you provide may be used by us or our associated organisations to deliver the information or services you request, including but not limited to, organisations such as the Provincial Grand Lodge of Ireland in New Zealand or the Grand Lodge of Ireland (see below). For example, if you request us to do so, we may contact you prior to an interview, initiation or proposed visit.

Not currently. But sometime in the future, in order to access some services or parts of the site, you will be asked to sign in with an e-mail address and to choose a password. In this case your chosen password and other information (including e-mail address) are collected and used to create a unique logon for you to access a particular part of the site (including to access and / or take advantage of certain services available on the site).

The associated organisations to which, with your permission, we will release your personal information are limited to our worldwide affiliated organizations. The Lodge will only disclose your personal information without notice when it believes disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of the Lodge, the safety of the public or the users of the site.

Unsubscribing from the site or its services

If you have subscribed to any services on the site requiring registration (for example, to receive communications from Lodge St. Patrick) and you no longer wish to be subscribed to those services:

 (A) - depending on the services you have subscribed to, you may have the ability to unsubscribe your personal information online (for example by clicking “unsubscribe” button or link on the site). In order to prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign and / or log-in with your credentials (for example, e-mail address and password);

or, alternatively,

 (B) - any request(s) to unsubscribe your personal information shall be in writing via e-mail to the e-mail address >> lodgestpatrick@gmail.com << inserting “unsubscribe” in the ‘Subject’ line. Any requests shall include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to determine the services from which you wish to unsubscribed.

By unsubscribing from any services requiring registration on this site, your subscription status will be set to inactive and you will not receive any further communication. If you wish to have your personal information removed, please refer to the procedures outlined below (i.e. under the heading “Your rights to access, correct, modify and/or remove your personal information”).

Use of your information by Lodge St. Patrick No.468 I.C.

The Lodge may disclose your personal information to the Provincial Grand Lodge of Ireland in New Zealand (PGL) if you have requested information about the Lodge or Freemasonry in general. PGL may process and / or store and use your personal information in order to send you communications regarding the organisation of PGL or Lodge St. Patrick if you have requested this information or service. Communications will always tell you how you may opt out of receiving further communications and will tell you how you can correct any personal information you have submitted.

PGL and Lodge St. Patrick No.468 I.C. will comply with the information privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand and will ensure your personal information is protected by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take.

If you do not consent to your personal information being sent to PGL or Lodge St. Patrick, please do not send it to us.

Electronic Communications

We comply with the terms of the European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (Directive 2002/58/EC) and, in particular:

● - We will not send you unsolicited communications unless you have consented to receiving them;

● - Communications we do send you will always give you an address which you may contact to opt out of receiving further communications.

Please note that where you have opted out of receiving further communications from us, it may take a few days for us to process your request.

Children under 16 years of age

If you are under 16, you must obtain the approval of a parent or guardian before you send us any of your personal information (such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth, etc.).

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change our security and privacy policies at any time. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Links to Other Sites

The site may contain links to other websites whose privacy and information practices may be different to ours. You should consult the other websites’ privacy statements and / or notices. Lodge St. Patrick No.468, I.C. is not responsible or liable for the content or privacy policies of other websites.

Security

We use physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard the information we collect from you online. We urge you to take precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. Keep any passwords safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Use of your information outside New Zealand

Freemasonry being a worldwide organisation, some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information may be situated outside of New Zealand. In order to provide you with the information and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries, some of which may not protect privacy and personal data rights as extensively as in a Commonwealth Country. If you do not consent to your personal information being sent outside New Zealand, please do not send it to us.

Your rights to access, correct, modify and / or remove your personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of and / or access, correct, modify and / or remove the personal information that we hold about you.

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, you shall make a request in writing to the contact details set out below. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any particular request you make for a copy of such personal information.

If you wish to access, correct or modify any personal information you have provided to us, you have the right to have such information corrected and/or modified. The appropriate method(s) for accessing, correcting and/or modifying your personal information are set out here under:

(A) - depending on the sites visited or the service you have used, you may have the ability to access, correct and/or modify your personal information online. In order to prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign and/or log-in with your credentials (for example, e-mail address and password);

or, alternatively,

(B) - any request(s) to access, correct and/or modify your personal information shall be in writing and shall be directed to the contact details as set out below and shall include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to process your request.

If you wish to have the personal information you provided to us removed and/or if you no longer wish for your personal information to be processed, stored and/or used, your request shall be in writing and shall be directed to the contact details as set out below and shall include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to determine the personal information you request to be removed.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the site or your dealings with the site, you can contact us at the contact details as set out below.

 

Contacting Us / Contact Details

You can contact us by e-mailing us at >> lodgestpatrick@gmail.com << or by writing to

Lodge St. Patrick No.468 at the postal address set out below.

 

This privacy statement is subject to change without notice.

This privacy statement was last updated on 15 February 2012.

The Secretary

Lodge St. Patrick No.468 I.C.

Dunedin Masonic Centre

43 Manor Place

Dunedin 9016

Otago

New Zealand.