Privacy Policy


BUDOKA FIT

Privacy Policy

BUDOKA FIT understands the importance of your privacy and endeavours to ensure that the way your personal information is collected, used and disclosed complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The Privacy Policy described here pertains to the website, products, packages and services offered by BUDOKA FIT (ABN 21 635 875 910), it does not apply to any third parties that may be linked or referenced in any way.

Personal Information Security

BUDOKA FIT will take all reasonable steps and measures to ensure your Personal Information is secure and:

Personal Information Collection

BUDOKA FIT may collect Personal Information in many forms. Typically the information collected is from online enquiries and during the signup process when engaging the services of BUDOKA FIT.

When submitting information via the Contact page on our website you are asked to provide your name, email and phone number.

During the signup process you will be requested to supply personal information, emergency contact information and personal health information as part of a pre-exercise screening (see Pre-exercise Screening section below for more detail).

In some cases if you choose not to supply particular information requested by BUDOKA FIT, we may not be able to provide the product or service you have requested.

Pre-exercise Screening

When starting your training with BUDOKA FIT we will request to collect Personal Information with a Pre-exercise Screening form to help make an initial assessment to identify any risk factors or health conditions to assist with exercise prescription. This form has both compulsory and optional sections as it aims to collect information such as age, gender, family health history, personal health information etc. The Pre-exercise Screening Tool has been devised by a third-party and will be supplied during the signup process.

Personal Information Usage

BUDOKA FIT will use the information collected for the purpose in which it was intended, such as:

BUDOKA FIT may contact you for marketing purposes that we believe may interest you via email, SMS, MMS or other electronic mediums. In respect to marketing contact, an opt-out function should be provided but in all cases you can do so by emailing privacy@budokafit.com.au. Allow for up to 7 days processing for opt-out requests.

BUDOKA FIT may administer a business newsletter delivered by email which you will have the option of subscribing and unsubscribing to.

As BUDOKA FIT uses third party services your information may be stored on servers not controlled by BUDOKA FIT and may reside in countries other than yours (see Data Storage).


Data Storage

Google Apps for Business

Some of your personal information may be stored via online storage as BUDOKA FIT use Google Apps for Business (http://www.google.com/enterprise/apps/business/) which is a cloud based solution to manage items such as documents, spreadsheets, and email.

We suggest you read the Google Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Website Statistics

Cookies Usage

The BUDOKA FIT website uses a third party website statistics service known as Google Analytics (see http://www.google.com.au/analytics/). Using this service requires the setting of first-party cookies on a user's computer which help generate meaningful reports about website visitors. The information stored is anonymous.

Links and References

BUDOKA FIT may provide links or references to non BUDOKA FIT web sites or resources, these web sites or resources are not controlled by BUDOKA FIT and BUDOKA FIT is not liable or responsible for them in any way or form, we strongly suggest that you read any Privacy Policies related or associated to those web sites or resources.


Access to Personal Information, Queries, Issues & Concerns

You have the right to:

Additionally If you have any queries, issues or concerns relating to the Privacy Policy you may direct these to the Privacy Officer:

Contacting the Privacy Officer

Contacting the Privacy Officer is achieved by:

writing to:

BUDOKA FIT

(Attn: Privacy Officer)

PO BOX 2300

OAKLEIGH VIC 3166

sending an email to:

privacy@budokafit.com.au

Privacy Policy Changes

Changes to the Privacy Policy described here may occur from time to time and the last updated date will be recorded below.

Last updated on 26/12/2012.