STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] STATE OF WASHINGTON

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES

Health and Recovery Services Administration

Division of Behavioral Health and Recovery

PO Box 45330, Olympia, WA 98504-5330

(360) 725-3700

October 27, 2010

RE: Investigation of Complaint MH-161

The Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) received your complaint on August 10, 2010, asserting that a your son, a resident in Yakima County had his civil rights violated when he was unjustly involuntarily detained to an Evaluation and Treatment (E and T) facility.

 RCW 71.05.520 states: The department of social and health services shall have the responsibility to determine whether all rights of individuals recognized and guaranteed by the provisions of this chapter and the Constitutions of the state of Washington and the United States are in fact protected and effectively secured. To this end, the department shall assign appropriate staff who shall from time to time as may be necessary have authority to examine records, inspect facilities, attend proceedings, and do whatever is necessary to monitor, evaluate, and assure adherence to such rights.

This letter serves as notice that the above requirements have been met:

DSHS assigned two staff to investigate the complaint. Both are licensed by the Department of Health as Mental Health Counselors and one is also a Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker.