The English College in Prague - Anglické gymnázium, o.p.s. Privacy Notice

Who processes your information?


The English College in Prague - Anglické gymnázium, o.p.s. (
ECP) is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us.


This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that ECP upholds are imposed on the processor.


RNDr. Igor Němec is our data protection officer. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure we are compliant with the GDPR. Our data protection officer can be contacted on or
Igor@IgorNemec.cz

Why do we collect and use your information?

ECP holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their
families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school and/or the The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (
MEYS).


We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and Czech Republic law, including those in relation to the following:

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

Which data is collected?

The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

Personal and location data

Name

For the purpose of making contact in connection with the development of the English College in Prague, for sending news about the College, including the ECP newsletter, invitations to school events and seasonal greetings.

Date of birth

Postal address

Email address

Telephone number

Biographical information

Education

For the purpose of providing university and careers advice for students of the English College in Prague, for statistical and historical research, arranging school events and promoting the English College.

Qualifications

Employment

Interests

Photographs

Financial Information

Bank Details

We will process financial information about you in relation to the payment of fees

Pupil Characteristics

Language, nationality, country of birth

To support pupil learning

To monitor and report on pupil progress

To provide appropriate pastoral care

To assess the quality of our service

To comply with the law regarding data sharing

To safeguard pupils

Pupil Attendance information

Number of absences and absence reasons

Pupil Assessment information

Assessment results

Relevant medical information

Health Information

Pupil Behavioural information

Merits, Tutor Warnings, Tutor Reprimands, Headmaster Reprimands

We use CCTV to make sure the school site is safe. CCTV is not used in private areas such as toilets

When you use our services or website functionality:

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

Our Cookie Policy details the types of of cookies we use on our website.

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

How long is your data stored for?


Personal data relating to pupils at ECP and their families is stored in line with the school’s Data Protection Policy.


In accordance with the GDPR, data is only stored for as  long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

We can keep information about you for a very long time or even indefinitely if we need this for historical, research or statistical purposes.

Other wise we keep the information you provide during studies and 10 years after the graduation. At the 10 year mark we will request your consent to extend this for an additional 10 years.

Will my information be shared?


The school is required to share pupils’ data with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS, MŠMT in Czech) on a statutory basis.  ECP is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the MEYS as part of statutory data collections, such as the school annual report.

ECP will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent,
unless the law allows us to do so. For a list of our sub processors please see the link at the bottom of this page.

What are your rights?


You have the following rights in relation to the processing your  personal data.

You have the right to:

You can do any of the above via our DSAR form below.

If you have a concern about the way ECP and/or the MEYS is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the The Office for Personal Data Protection (UOOU).

The UOOU can be contacted on +420 234 665 111, posta@uoou.cz