2020-2021
[…] In addition, should the employee be released to return to work by a doctor and fail to do so, all benefits under sick leave shall terminate and those benefits under worker’s compensation shall be restricted as provided by current law.
Choice of Physician - The board shall have the right to choose a designated health care provider to provide medical assistance to any employee who suffers an injury while performing their job. However, if the injured employee refuses to use the designated provider, benefits will be limited to $500.00.
Kansas Workers Compensation Social and Recreational Act - K.S.A. 44-508 (f) precludes recovery of workers' compensation benefits when the injury occurs while the employee is “engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee’s normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer.”
M. Job Descriptions
Job descriptions have been developed for all district positions and each employee should receive a copy of the description for their position.
N. Loyalty Oath