Welcome!

We’re so excited you’ve found our website at www.muskokayogafestival.com (the “Site”). The Site is the epicentre of our community and serves as our online hub to share information, sell tickets and build our community online. As you are enjoying and exploring the Site, we’d ask you to make yourself aware of our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of using the Site.

Please let us know if you have any questions about this and we will be happy to be as helpful as possible in getting you the right answers.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By accessing this Site you agree to be legally bound by these Terms & Conditions.  These Terms and Conditions form a binding agreement (“Agreement”) between you and #2536933 Ontario Ltd. MYF may make changes to or replace these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice. If you continue to use the Site after changes to these Terms and Conditions have been made you, will be bound by those changes.

 

1. About MYF + Site Content

1.1About MYF. MYF was built with the vision and values of bringing connection, community and conservation together by creating a yoga festival weekend in beautiful Muskoka. It is an annual event which lets people check out of the city, check in with themselves and connect with nature and those around them.

1.2 Representations by MYF. The organizers and administrators of the Site and MYF are certified yoga teachers and do not possess any other professional qualifications. If MYF gives advice about nutrition, health, food or exercise, this information is provided with the caveat that it is not from a professional. Should you have any questions or concerns about any advice of information provided on the Site, you are highly encouraged to seek external professional consultation. As outlined in 1.3 below, you are solely responsible for any actions taken from content found on the Site. As such, we remind you we are not professionals and that you should consult a professional with any questions.

1.3 Content on Site. The content on this Site is provided for informational purposes only. You are responsible for your reliance on any information found on this Site.

2. Copyright

 

2.1  Canadian Copyright Law. Copyright protection arises automatically under Canadian laws for certain works. A work that is copyright protected does not need to be registered in any governmental office, nor does it have to be marked with a © to indicate that it is copyright protected. We appreciate you abiding by the relevant copyright protection laws as you visit the Site.

2.2 Sharing Copyrighted Materials. You are free to share materials found on the Site, so long as you acknowledge the source of the materials as being from the Site and provide a link back to the original source. However, should you not share Copyright materials in accordance with this provision, then you will have to follow the guidelines provided in section 2.3 below.  

 

2.3  Restricted Uses. Unauthorized copying, using, broadcasting, circulating, selling, publishing, distributing or reproducing any of the text, images, audio and video clips and any other content on this Site is specifically prohibited. Anyone wishing to use any text, images, audio and video clips and other content for commercial use, publication, or any purpose, and does not follow the rules set out in section 2.1 above, must request and receive prior written permission from MYF. You hereby covenant and agree not to use any screen scraping, capturing, framing, bots, spiders, crawlers, avatars, intelligent agents or other automated processes on this website or its content, without MYF’s written consent. Should permission for such uses be granted, a usage fee may be required depending on the type and nature of the proposed use.

3. Links to Third Party Website

 

3.1  Links to Third Party Websites. This Site contains links to third party websites, usually to the websites of our festival teachers. All such linked sites, materials and pages are not under the control of MYF. MYF is not responsible for the content contained in any linked website nor for any losses or damages you may incur as a result of the use of any such website. MYF accepts no liability for any errors or omissions contained in third party websites. These links are provided for transaction services, information gathering or any other purpose related to running an online health and food blog. The provisions of these links shall in no way be considered an endorsement or sponsorship of or affiliation with the linked website by MYF.

4. No Refunds

4.1 The purchase of any Festival tickets online or any other product offered on or through the Site will be FULL and FINAL. There will be no refunds for any purchases made online. However, if something has gone wrong or you made a mistake with your purchase, please contact us at info@muskokayogafestival.com and we’ll do our best to accommodate your situation. 

 

5. Entire Agreement

5.1  Entire Agreement. These Terms and Conditions and any other legal notices, policies and guidelines found on this Site constitute the entire Agreement between you and MYF relating to your use of this Site and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (whether oral or written), claims, representations, and understandings of the parties regarding such subject matter. This Agreement may not be amended or modified except by MYF.

 

6. Limitation of Liability.

6.1  Limitation of Liability. IN NO EVENT WILL MYF OR ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING AMONG OTHER THINGS LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS), PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY, DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR SUBJECT TO EQUITABLE OR INJUNCTIVE REMEDIES (WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE) ARISING OUT OF ACCESS TO, OR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEB SITE, OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEB SITE.  NOTHING IN THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL EXCLUDE LIABILITIES NOT PERMITTED TO BE EXCLUDED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

 

6.2 Indemnity. As a condition of your use of the Site, you hereby indemnify MYF and its affiliates from and against any and all liabilities, expenses (including legal fees) and damages arising out of claims resulting or arising from your use of this Site.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1. Personal Information Protection and Privacy

 

1.1 Adherence to The Privacy Act 1988. #2536933 Ontario Ltd. (“MYF”) understands how important your privacy is. That is why this Privacy Policy is crafted in accordance with the principles outlined in the relevant Ontario and Canadian laws. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information MYF may collect from you, what MYF intends to do with that information and to inform you of the steps MYF will take to keep your personal information confidential. We want you to feel comfortable when using and interacting with our website, www.muskokayogafestival.com (the ‘Site’) and also know we are here to answer any questions you may have. By using the Site and the services provided herein, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Information Collected, Third Parties, Purpose of Collection and Cookies

 

2.1  What Information is Collected. When you sign up to the Site, MYF will collect your email which will then get inputted into our MailChimp account. Purchases made through our website are redirected to an online platform called Universe, which oversees the online sale and management of our event.

2.2  ‘Universe’. MYF works with an online platform and service called Universe which actually processes your transactions for the Festival. To become familiar with and review Reward Style’s Privacy Policy, please click https://www.universe.com/privacy.

2.3 ‘MailChimp’ for Newsletter. MYF uses the services of MailChimp to run its newsletter and better understand how users behave on the Site. More specifically, MYF uses the information provided by MailChimp to understand where and how people navigate the Site and how long they spend on the Site. All of this is done specifically to make the Site operate at optimal levels. For a copy of MailChimp’s Privacy Policy, please click https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.  

2.4 Purpose of Collection. MYF collects your email address to promote the Site, let you know about giveaways and promotions and enhance your use and enjoyment of the Site. We do not have any affiliates we share your information with and we do not sell your information to any third party.

2.5  Cookies. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. MYF may use electronic information such as “cookies” to improve your use of the Site. MYF may collect certain information based on your navigation of the Site to better understand and serve you and your use of the Site.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information.

3.1 MYF Never to Disclose Information Unless Forced By Law. MYF WILL NEVER sell or license any personal information collected through your use of the Site. MYF will comply with relevant authorities if forced to and may disclose your personal information if obligated to do so by law. However, MYF is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by any third party it works with which may collect your information.

 

4. Your Consent

4.1 Consent to Collection of Information. By choosing to provide MYF with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 19 you must not provide any personal information to MYF without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of this Site will be accepted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Protecting Your Privacy. 

5.1 Commitment to Protection. MYF is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as using computer passwords, secure web servers and best online security practices to protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. As explained, online transactions are completed using secure third party applications. Please refer to the third party’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy for clarification on the how your transaction and personal information will be handled. MYF makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by third parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.

 

5.2 Unpredictable Nature of the Internet. The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. MYF cannot guarantee that the personal information you provide and that it collects will not be compromised over the internet, although it pledges to do everything possible to ensure this does not happen.

6. Deletion of Personal Information Upon Request. 

6.1 Deletion Upon Request. MYF agrees to delete and destroy any and all of your personal information it has stored upon written request by you.

 

7. Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information.

7.1 Modification of Information. MYF tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in its possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please contact info@muskokayogafestival.com to advise of any changes to your personal information.

 

8.  Request of Personal Information. 

8.1 Request of Information. You may request access to the personal information held by MYF at any time or seek to make corrections to it. For assistance in accessing this information please contact info@muskokayogafestival.com. If there is any reason why this information cannot be provided to you, you will be provided with an explanation.

 

9. Resolving Your Concerns.

9.1 Resolving Concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about MYF’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know and we will do our best to help you. Please email us at info@muskokayogafestival.com and we will be happy to accommodate all of your requests.