Glossary of Acronyms

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

A

ABI

Alternative block inversion

ADM

Add/drop module

ADSL

Asymmetric digital subscriber line

AES

Advanced encryption standard

AMI

Alternate mark inversion

ANSI

American National Standards Institute

ARP

Address resolution protocol

ASE

Amplified spontaneous emission

ATM

Asynchronous transfer mode

AWG

Arrayed waveguide grating

 

B

BER

Bit error rate

BERT

Bit error rate tester

BGT

Bulk grating technology

BIBI

Bidirectional transceiver

BIF

Bend insensitive fibre

BOSA

Bidirectional optical sub-assemblies

BPON

Broadband PON

 

C

C3

cleaved-coupled-cavity (laser)

CATV

Community access [cable] TV

CBS

Committed burst size

CCWDM

Compact CWDM

CD

Chromatic dispersion

CDP

Continuous data protection

CIR

Committed information rate

CPPI

Communication Port Programming Interface

CPR

Coupled power ratio

CWDM

Coarse WDM

 

D

DBR

Distributed Bragg reflector [laser]

DCF

Dispersion compensating fibre

DCM

Dispersion compensating modules

DCT

Discrete cosine transform

DDM

Digital diagnostic monitoring

DD-MZM

Dual-drive Mach-Zehnder modulator

DFB

Distributed feedback [laser]

DFE

Decision feedback equalisation

DGE

Dynamic gain equalisation

DHCP

Dynamic host configuration protocol

DLI

Delay Line Interferometer

DOP

Degree of polarisation

DPSK

Differential phase shift keying

DQPSK

Differential quaternary phase shift keying

DSCP

Differentiated services code point

DSF

Dispersion shifted fibre

DSl

Digital

DSLAM

Digital subscriber line access multiplexer

DTG

Draw tower grating

DTM

Dynamic synchronous transfer mode

DTN

Digital transport network

DTS

Distributed temperature sensing

DVM

Distributed vibration sensing

DVTS

Digital video transport service

DWDM

Dense WDM

DXC

Digital cross connect

 

E

EBS

Excess burst size

EDC

Electronic dispersion compensation

EDF

Erbium doped fibre

EDFA

Erbium doped fibre amplifier

EIR

Excess information rate

EFP

Electronic field (film) production

EML

Electro-absorptive modulated laser

EPON

Ethernet PON

ETSI

European Telecommunications Standards Institute

EVC

Ethernet virtual circuit

 

F

FAC

Fast axis collimator

FBG

Fibre Bragg grating

FBT

Fused biconic tapered

FCIA

Fibre Channel Industry Association

FDDI

Fibre distributed data interface

FFE

Feed forward equalisation

FFPS

Fibre Fabry-Perot sensor

FIB

Focused ion beam

FOG

Fibre optic gyroscope

FOTS

Fibre optic transmission system

FP

Fabry-Perot

FSAN

Full service access network

FSR

Free spectral range (Finesse=FSR/FWHM)

FTTC

Fibre to the curb (USA)

FTTH

Fibre to the home

FTTK

Fibre to the kerb (UK)

FTTO

Fibre to the office

FTTP

Fibre to the premises

FTTX

FTTH, FTTO, FTTP etc.

FWHM

Full width at half maximum (Finesse=FSR/FWHM)

FXC

Fibre cross-connect≥

 

G

GBIC

Gigabit interface converter

GMPLS

Generalised multi-protocol label switching

GPON

Gigabit PON

 

H

HBA

Host bus adapter

HFC

Hybrid fibre/coax

HIPPI

High performance parallel interface

 

I

IDLC

Integrated digital loop carrier

IFWM

Intrachannel four-wave mixing

IGMP

Internet group management protocol

ILEC

Incumbent local exchange carrier

IMS

IP multimedia subsystem

InGaAs

Indium Gallium Arsenide

IP

Internet protocol

IPI

Intelligent peripheral interface

IPTV

IP television

ISDN

Integrated services digital network

ISI

Inter-symbol interference

ITU

International Telecommunications Union

IXPM

Intrachannel cross-phase modulation

 

JKL

LAN

Local area network

LID

Local injection detection [alignment system]

 

M

MAC

Media access control

MAN

Metropolitan area network

MDIO

Management data input output

MEF

Metro Ethernet Forum

MLSE

Maximum likelihood sequence estimation

MM

Multi-mode

MMF

Multi-mode fibre

MPCP

Multi-point control protocol

MPLS

Multi-protocol label switching

MPO

Multi-fibre push on [connector]

MSO

Multiple systems operator

MSPP

Multi-service provisioning platform

MUX

Multiplexer

MVF

Manufactured vitreous fibres

MZM

Mach-Zehnder Modulator

 

N

NA

Numerical aperture

NAP

Network access point

NID

Network interface device

NLSE

Non-linear Schrödinger equation

NMS

Network management system

NNI

Network node interface

NPU

Network processing units

NRZ

Non return to zero (as in modulation)

NTP

Network time protocol

NZDSF

Non-zero dispersion shifted fibre

 

O

OADM

Optical add/drop multiplexer

OAM

Operation, administration and maintenance

OC

Optical carrier (as in OC-X to define speed)

OCM

Optical channel monitor

OCPM

Optical channel performance monitor

ODN

Optical distribution network

OEO

Optical electronic optical

OIF

Optical Internetworking Forum

OLT

Optical line termination

ONU

Optical network unit

OPB

Optical power budget

OSNR

Optical signal to noise ratio

OTN

Optical transport network

OXC

Optical cross-connect

 

P

PAS

Profile alignment system

PCM

Pulse code modulation

PCOM

Pump combiner

PDFS

Polarisation dependent frequency shift

PDH

Plesiochronous digital hierarchy

PHY

Physical layer protocol for FDDI

PIC

Photonic integrated circuits

PIM

Protocol independent multicast

PIN

P-type, intrinsic, N-type (as in photodiode)

PLC

Planar lightwave circuit

PLZT

Lead (Pb) Lanthanum Zirconate Titanate

PM

Polarisation maintaining

PMD

Polarisation mode dispersion

Physical media dependent

POF

Plastic or polymer optical fibre

PON

Passive optical network

POP

Point of presence

PRBS

Pseudo random binary/bit sequence

PSTN

Public switched telephone network

PXC

Photonic cross-connect

 

Q

QOE

Quality of experience

QOS

Quality of service

QSFP

Quad small form factor pluggable

 

R

RADIUS

Remote authentication dial-in user service

RIN

Relative intensity noise (laser diodes)

ROADM

Reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer

ROSA

Receiver optical sub-assembly

RPCOM

Raman PCOM

RPR

Resilient packet ring (IEEE 802.17)

RSOA

Reflective semiconductor optical amplifiers

RTP

Real transport protocol

RZ

Return to zero (as in modulation)

 

S

SAN

Storage area network

SBS

Stimulated Brillouin scattering

SCM

Sub-carrier multiplexed

SCM

Suppressed carrier modulation

SDH

Synchronous digital hierarchy

SFF

Small form factor

SFP

SFF pluggable

SIP

Session Internet protocol

SLED

Super luminescent light emitting diode

SM

Single mode

SMF

Single mode fibre

SMQW

Strained multi-quantum well

SMPTE

Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers

SMRS

Side mode suppression ratio

SOA

Semiconductor optical amplifier

SOAP

Simple object application protocol

SONET

Synchronous optical network

SOP

State of polarisation

SPM

Self phase modulation

SRS

Stimulated Raman scattering

STM

Synchronous transfer mode

STS

Synchronous transport system

SWM

Square wave phase modulation

 

T

TASR

Tuneable all-optical signal regenerator

T-CONT

Transmission container

TDC

Tuneable dispersion compensator

TDFS

Temperature dependent frequency shift

TDM

Time division multiplex

TFF

Thin film filter

TODC

Tuneable optical dispersion compensator

TOSA

Transmitter optical sub-assembly

 

U

UBIF

Ultra bend insensitive fibre

UDP

User datagram protocol

ULH/UHL

Ultra long haul

UNI

User network interface

UTP

Unshielded twisted pair

 

V

VCSEL

Vertical cavity surface emitting laser

VIPA

Virtually imaged phase array

VLAN

Virtual local area network

VOD

Video on demand

VOIP

Voice over IP

VPLS

Virtual private LAN services

VPN

Virtual private network

VT

Virtual tributary

 

WXYZ

WADM

Wavelength add drop module

WAN

Wide area network

WB

Wavelength blocker

WDM

Wavelength division multiplexer

WIXC

Wavelength interchange cross-connect

WSS

Wavelength selective switch

WSXC

Wavelength selective cross-connect

XFP

10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable

We are happy to make this as complete as possible so, email us with new acronyms.

info@bbnint.co.uk

BBN International Ltd

+44-1952 511957