Published using Google Docs
[…] Section 91.121 requires each person operating an aircraft without a radio to maintain cruising altitude by reference to a barometric altimeter that is set “to the elevation of the departure airport or an appropriate altimeter setting available before departure.”

In Exemption 18009, the FAA determined that because of the limited altitude of the drone spraying operations, using GPS instead of a barometric altimeter is considered safe. Based upon the proposed restriction and the submitted supporting documents, an equivalent level of safety can be achieved.

14 C.F.R. § 91.151(b) Fuel requirements for flight in VFR conditions.

91.151(b) says, “No person may begin a flight in a rotorcraft under VFR conditions unless (considering wind and forecast weather conditions) there is enough fuel to fly to the first point of intended landing and, assuming normal cruising speed, to fly after that for at least 30 minutes.” It would be burdensome to comply with this regulation seeing that there are no people onboard, the operational environment, and the small size of the aircraft.