Published using Google Docs
[…] The FAA has previously granted relief from 91.7(a) for 55 pounds and heavier spraying unmanned aircraft (see Exemption # 18009) and determined that restrictions like our proposed restrictions provided an equivalent level of safety as the regulations. The proposed restrictions along with associated manuals that have been confidentially submitted will provide an equivalent level of safety as the regulations.

14 C.F.R. § 91.119(c) Minimum safe altitudes: General.

91.119(c) says, “An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” This would be burdensome to not allow the operation of the aircraft within 500ft of the crew.