Published using Google Docs
[…] The FAA further may find that the UAS does not require “airworthiness certification under section 44704 of title 49, United States Code.”

49 U.S.C. § 44701

The FAA is further authorized to grant exemptions from its safety regulations and minimum standards under 49 U.S.C. § 44701 (“Section 44701”) “if the Administrator finds the exemption is in the public interest.” Section 44701(f) (authorizing the grant of exemptions from safety regulations and minimum standards under Section 44701(a) and (b) and Sections 44702-44716). Under 49 U.S.C. § 44701(f), the “Administrator may grant an exemption from a requirement of a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any of sections 44702-44716 of Title 49 if the Administrator finds the exemption is in the public interest.”

For the reasons addressed herein, this Petition qualifies for expedited approval of Petitioner’s request for exemption under both 49 U.S.C § 44807 and 49 U.S.C § 44701.

14 C.F.R. Part 61: Pilot Certification

14 C.F.R. § 61.3 (a)(1)(i) Requirement for certificates, ratings, and authorizations.