Published using Google Docs
[…] This would be burdensome to not allow the operation of the aircraft within 500ft of the crew. An equivalent level of safety can be provided by requiring the aircraft to maintain a safe distance from people and property according to proposed restriction 31. Furthermore, proposed restriction 31 has been determined by the FAA to be safe in Exemption # 19037B for 55 pounds and heavier drone spraying operations. Based upon the proposed restriction and the submitted supporting documents, an equivalent level of safety can be achieved.

14 C.F.R. § 91.121 Altimeter settings.

Section 91.121 requires each person operating an aircraft without a radio to maintain cruising altitude by reference to a barometric altimeter that is set “to the elevation of the departure airport or an appropriate altimeter setting available before departure.”

In Exemption 18009, the FAA determined that because of the limited altitude of the drone spraying operations, using GPS instead of a barometric altimeter is considered safe.