Published using Google Docs
2020.06.21 Privacy Notice - idrettsgledeforalle.no - English
Updated automatically every 5 minutes

 

Privacy Notice

idrettsgledeforalle.no

Last updated: 21 June 2020

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") has been prepared by Bækkelagets Sportsklub/Norway Cup ("BSK", "we", or "us"). The Privacy Notice provides information regarding our processing in connection with idrettsgledeforalle.no, as well as information which is necessary for you to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and Norwegian data protection legislation (together "data protection legislation").

This Privacy Notice describes how we process personal data about you in connection with idrettsgledeforalle.no, the purpose of our processing activities, and the legal basis for our processing activities. This Privacy Notice also describes your rights in connection with our processing of your personal data under applicable data protection legislation.

  1. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a "data subject"). Your name, phone number, address and e-mail address are examples of information which is generally regarded as personal data.

  1. BSK's responsibility as a controller

Our processing of your personal data is described in Section 4 below. We will act as a controller when we process this personal data.

  1. Our processing of personal data

  1. Processing activities and the purpose of the processing activities

The following list includes information about the personal data which we process, and the purposes which the personal data is processed for, in connection with idrettsgledeforalle.no and the services provided in connection with idrettsgledeforalle.no:

We may, depending on the circumstances, also process other categories of personal data, and/or the above listed personal data for other purposes. This may for example be the case if you contact us with questions or comments. You may at any time request confirmation and/or information regarding the personal data which we process about you, by contacting us as described below.

  1. Our legal basis for processing personal data

We will rely on the following legal bases for our processing of the above described personal data:

  1. Do we transfer or disclose data to third parties?

We use external service providers to assist with IT services and other administrative services. These service providers will act as processors on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements with our processors contain obligations for the data processor to implement technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security, confidentiality and integrity for the personal data, as well as to only process the relevant personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation and our instructions.

We will not disclose your personal data to any other third parties than the third parties described above, unless we are required to do so under applicable law, or if it is necessary in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  1. Data retention

We will delete or anonymize personal data when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

  1. Your data protection rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have certain rights we need to make you aware of. You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

Certain limitations exist in the rights provided by the data protection legislation and the rights available to you will depend on the particular circumstances of the processing. You can find more information on this topic on Norwegian Data Protection Authority's website, which is linked below.

Please contact us as described below if you wish to invoke your rights. Please also note that we may request additional information from you, if such information is necessary to confirm your identity.

  1. Security

As a controller, BSK is responsible for the security and confidentiality of the personal data we process. We are furthermore responsible for implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security of processing.

We have implemented measures, policies and routines to ensure the security of our processing.

  1. Lodging complaints – The Norwegian Data Protection Authority and other supervisory authorities

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data. You may also file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, or a data protection authority in the EU/EEA Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or the place of the alleged data protection infringement. The Norwegian Data Protection Authority is responsible for supervising Norwegian organizations' processing of personal data.

You can obtain the contact details of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the following website: www.datatilsynet.no. You will also find more information on your rights and the data protection legislation on this website.

  1. Changes

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Notice for example due to changes in our processing activities, applicable data protection legislation or other legislation which may affect our processing of personal data. An updated version of this Privacy Notice will be published on our website if any revisions to the Privacy Notice is made.

  1. Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including how we process personal data, or would like to submit a request to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Bækkelagets Sportsklub/Norway Cup
Ekebergveien 101

1178 OSLO

jens@idrettsgledeforalle.no

Att: Jens Naas-Bibow (responsible for data protection matters at #idrettsgledeforalle)

* * *