Public Agency Assistance Guidance

See PA Document Links at Bottom of Page

Public Assistance staff along with IDHS has received numerous questions regarding the FEMA Grants Portal system, as well as the process by which a Request for Public Assistance (RPA) should be submitted. In an effort to address these questions and prevent any further confusion, we are providing the guidance below:

 

 

 

In accordance with section 502 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, eligible emergency protective measures taken to respond to the COVID-19 emergency at the direction or guidance of state, local, tribal, and territorial public health officials may be reimbursed under Category B of FEMA’s Public Assistance Program.                                                                                                                                                    

 

If you have any other questions or concerns please do not hesitate to reach out to us,

 

Carmen L Goodman/PA Grant Coordinator Liaison

pa@dhs.in.gov

Question and Answers provided from: Courtney Turner, MEP, PEM| District 6 Homeland Security Liaison:

1.       What departments / agencies are eligible for PA?

·       City / Town / County government departments?

·       Volunteer fire / ems agencies Town / City / Township (Volunteer and full time)?

·       Hospitals (private)?- this has been asked a few times- Can the hospitals receive PA ?

·       Schools?

·       Any others ?

·       extended care facilities

Answer- Any state, county or municipal governmental entity would be considered an eligible applicant under the public assistance program. Same with fire departments, both municipal and volunteer. Certain private non-profits would be as well, so long as they provide an essential service, such as EMS.

2.       Can Overtime and transportation be an allowable cost-  We are transporting an average a day 11 people to hospital with qualifying symptoms.

With regard to labor, overtime would be the only eligible form of labor for this event, as Category B projects are the only ones that have been approved for this event. With that said, we’re asking that all applicants track both straight-time and overtime labor, as the documentation for both may be requested later on. Another thing to consider would be the equipment usage for transporting individuals with COVID-19 symptoms. Again, we recommend tracking both straight-time and overtime. Applicants should track drivers straight time as it can be correlated back to the equipment usage, making sure that it’s all accurately documented. We also recommend that applicants track materials used during the transport that will need to be replenished, along with any restocking costs.

3.       Do Volunteer Fire/EMS agencies qualify for PA?

 

Generally speaking, yes. One thing to keep in mind is that, with regard to eligibility, FEMA will look at more than just the type of organization that’s requesting assistance. They’ll also look at the type of work being performed, the cost of that work, and whether or not they have an eligible facility. Applicants should keep in mind that all costs being claimed must be due to the COVID-19 declaration and not every day job duties.

___________________________

Document Downloads:

(download link in upper right hand corner of each page)  

Looks like this:    

1-TRACKING DISASTER COSTS.xlsx

Force Account Labor Summary Form.pdf

CATEGORY B EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE MEASURES.docx

RPA_with_DUNS_Number.pdf

Equipment Summary Form.pdf

Category Z Validation Sheet.xlsx