Description automatically generated
[…] Senate Bill 571 defines the term “service provider” as “a person who provides services to an educational entity,” which includes “a contractor or subcontractor for an educational entity.”[8] The bill requires the Texas Education Agency to, on a quarterly basis, post on the agency’s Internet website a report on service provider conduct.[9] Senate Bill 571 also expands the offenses that result in Do Not Hire Registry placement, mandatory employment termination, and loss of certification.[10]

House Bill 3005 – Audits on Construction Projects

House Bill 3005 added subsection (c) to section 2251.002 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, for purposes of the Texas Prompt Payment Act, that “a bona fide dispute with respect to a contract for the construction of a public work does not include an audit of the public work project that continues for more than 60 days after the date of the substantial completion of the project.[11] First, how does this law affect the readers of this article?  Most directly, this law impacts construction projects built using the Construction Manager—at Risk method of delivery. CMAR projects are usually built on a “cost plus” basis subject to a Guaranteed Maximum Price.