CURRICULUM VITAE

Names:        Paul Alan Mabry, M.D.

Address:        3

        Rio Rancho, NM 87124

        Cellular (505)

        Email:  ZeroCarbDoc@gmail.com

Date of Birth:         1950

Marital Status:         Happily Married, 3 Adult Children

Education:         Spring Branch Senior High School

        Houston, Texas, May 1968

        Syracuse University

        Air Force East European Language Program

        Syracuse, New York

        Graduate of a 9-month intensive Russian language program

        (with 3 months of follow-on Military Russian Training), February 1971

        University of Houston

        Houston, Texas

        BS in Biology and BA in Spanish Literature, December 1979

        University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

        Houston, Texas

        BS in Medical Technology, June 1981

        University of Texas Medical Branch

        Galveston, Texas

        MD, May 1986

        Bethesda Naval Hospital

        Bethesda, Maryland

        Psychiatry Internship, July 1987

        

        Charleston Naval Hospital

        Charleston, South Carolina

        Family Practice Resident, July 1992 to October 1993 (left in good

        Standing due to illness in the family)

        St. Clare’s Hospital

        Schenectady, NY

        Residency in Family Practice October 1995-September 1997

Positions:          Communications technician Interpretive (Russian Linguist)

        United States Navy

        January 1970 to January 1974

        Typist-Translator (Russian)

        Kentron International (NASA Contractor)

        Lyndon B. Johnson Manned Spacecraft Center

        Clear Lake, Texas

        February 1974 to August 1975

        Language Laboratory Supervisor

        University of Houston

        Houston, Texas

        September 1976 to June 1977

        Senior Typist-Translator (Russian)

        Fluor Engineers and Constructors

        Houston, Texas

        June 1977 to March 1978

        Registered Medical Technologist

        Hermann Hospital

        Houston, Texas

        June 1981 to June 1982

        Registered Medical Technologist

        John Sealy Hospital

        Galveston, Texas June 1982 to April 1986

        Staff Physician at the Medical Clinic and Alcohol Rehabilitation Center,

        Pearl Harbor, Hawaii from July 1987 to July 1990.  Provided primary

        Care to a broad population of beneficiaries eligible for care in the

        Military medical system, as well as seeing civilian and military shipyard

        Occupational injuries in a walk-in acute care clinic with 2 fully staffed

        Ambulances and a crash/resuscitation room, open to the public 24 hours

        A day.  Routinely controlled ambulances by radio and accompanied

        them on life threatening emergencies and unstable transfers.  

        Staff Physician at Corpus Christi Naval Hospital, Corpus Christi,

        Texas from July 1990 to July 1992.  Provided a wide spectrum of

        Primary care medicine as Head of the Military Medicine Department.  

        Deployed for 4 months to Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert

        Storm/Shield to Fleet Hospital 5, serving as a Trauma Team Leader in

        The Casualty Receiving Department.  Other duties included admission

        and care of inpatients on the internal medicine service, 6 months as

        Acting head of occupational medicine and 8 months as acting head of  

        the Alcohol Rehabilitation Program, Director of the Advanced Cardiac  

        Life Support, Director of the Emergency Medical Technician course and

        Presenter at the 5-th annual Naval Association of Physician Assistants

        Conference.  

        Staff physician at Charleston Naval Hospital, Charleston, South

        Carolina from October 1993 to October 1995.  Initially worked as a

        Primary care provider in the Family Practice department, then

        Transferred to the Charleston Naval Shipyard Clinic in December of

  1. Promoted to Senior Medical Officer of the Clinic in August of

        1994, duties included providing a broad spectrum of occupational

        medical care, including supervision of multiple surveillance programs

        including Radiation Safety in the reactor repair facility,  ergonomic

        monitoring, hearing conservation, and asbestos exposure monitoring.

        Duties included the supervision of 2 primary care physicians,

        Perception of 2 occupational health nurses, and supervision of 2 LVN’s,

        2 nurses aids, and 5 medical record clerks.  Additionally during this

        period I moonlighted 10-15 hours per week at Emergicare, a local

        walk-in urgent visit clinic.  

        Moonlighted during residency at the Urgent Visit Center for Kaiser

        Permanente, Latham, NY, February 1995 to October 1997.

        Sole Family Practice Physician at the Watervliet Family Health Center

        From October 1997 to October 2000.  With clinical privileges at St.

        Mary’s Hospital in Troy, New York.  Appointed to the Executive

        Committee of the Medical Staff 1999-2000.  Staff Physician Schuyler

        Ridge, Eddy-Ford and Eden Park Nursing Homes.  Served on the

        Quality Assurance Working Group at St. Mary’s Hospital, Troy NY

        Frequently moonlighted at the Medicall Urgent Care Center in Clifton

        Park, NY 1997-2001.  

        Staff Physician at the Whitney M. Young Health Center, Albany, NY

        From October 2000 to January 2004, providing general medical care to a

        wide variety of patients from infants to geriatric patients.  Clinical

        Assistant Privileges in the Department of Family Practice at St. Peter’s

        Hospital.  Appointed as a Major in the New York State Army National

        Guard Reserve, actively drilling.

        January 2004 to January 2005 -Battalion Surgeon for the 2nd Battalion,

                           108th Infantry Brigade, deployed to Iraq in support of Operation

        Iraqi Freedom II.  Duties included providing tactical and logistical

                           support For the Battalion in regard to medical issues.  Providing        

   emergency medical care during battlefield operations and providing

   routine primary care to battalion troops.  Duties included supervision                           

                           and training of 2 physician assistants and 28 field medics. Awarded

                            the Army Commendation Medal for service during this period.                            

        Acting Deputy State Surgeon, New York Army National Guard

        January 05 to October 05.  Tasked with ensuring the readiness

        of National Guard troops for duty, evaluation and assignment of

        medical providers and other medical professionals as well as, training

        and career development of combat  medics and supervision and

        evaluation of 5 physicians, 12 physicians assistants,

        1 nurse practitioner, and 4 nurses.  February 05 to October 05, Staff per

        diem provider for the Hudson Headwater Health Network in multiple

        clinics.

        October 05 to April 2006, full-time per diem provider for the

        Hudson Headwater Health Network in multiple clinics in the Upstate

                           New York Area.  

        April 2006 to July 2010, Director of the Urgent Visit Clinic at

The Cambridge Family Health Center, Cambridge, New York (Note during this period I was deployed multiple times by the National Guard while maintaining Cambridge Family Health Center as my permanent civilian position including the Fort Drum position.  In July of 2010 I went on permanent active duty and resigned from my position at the Cambridge Family Health Center.)  Charged with the the supervision of 1 physician and 3 mid-level providers, as well as JCAHO compliance issues.  Successfully underwent JCAHO certification July 2006.  Also providing traditional family care at the Salem Family Health Center, Salem, New York, one day weekly.  Deployed to Logistical Support Area(LSA) Adder, Tallil, Iraq as part of the 466th Area Support Medical Company of the New York National Guard March 2007-June 2007, on sabbatical from the above position.  Acted as a staff physician in the ER, ICU and surgical ward.  Receiving trauma patients from 3 MEDEVAC

        helicopters stationed on the LSA.  Awarded the Army Commendation

        Medal for service during this period.  Deployed as RACC 1 AMEDD

        Recruiter from November 2007 to September 2008.  Completed the

        Officer Strength Manager Course, did extensive TDY to medical         

        conferences and educational events and face-to-face meetings with

        prospects.  Deployed to Afghanistan as Brigade Surgeon for the 27th

        Brigade at Camp Phoenix, Afghanistan September 2008 to January

        2009.  Deployed to Fort Drum, NY to work in the soldier disability

        office and troop medical clinic.  

        July 2009 to July 2012, Staff physician at the Guthrie Ambulatory

        Health Center, Fort Drum, NY.  Promoted to head physician

                           in the soldier disability evaluation section.  Promoted to Full Colonel

                           during this assignment.   

        July 2012 to April 2016.  Retired US Army.  Activities included active

                           participation in USTA Age Specific Tennis tournaments reaching as

                           high as the number 5 tennis player in my age bracket and starting the

                           health and wellness blog www.ZeroCarbDoc.com   

                       

                           April 2016 to the present.  Freelance Voice Performer.  To date I have

                            narrated  and do post production on 5 Audiobooks under the pseudonym        

                            “Somerset Hamilton” that are currently available for purchase on both

                            Audible.Com and on iTunes.  Samples of my work can be accessed at

                            this website: http://adbl.co/2AoYIVS

                            December 2017 - Present.  Coach of the Girl’s Junior Varsity Tennis

                            Team at Rio Rancho High School, Rio Rancho, NM.  

                

Credentials:          Licensed to practice medicine in Texas in December 1987,

        License #H2549 (retired status)

        Licensed to practice medicine in Hawaii in September 1987,

        License #5968 (Inactive)

        Licensed to practice medicine in South Carolina in August 1994

        License #17654  (Inactive)

        Licensed to practice medicine in New York, in September 1995,

        License #200856 (inactive)

        Licensed to practice medicine in Vermont, in March of 1997,

        License #042-0009452 (inactive)

        Board Certified in Family Practice, American Board of Family Practice

        July 10, 1998, Current certification (retired status)

Civil Surgeon, appointed by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, credentialed by the CDC.

Appointed Clinical Instructor of Family and Community Medicine, by the Albany Medical College, May 3, 2000.

 

        Thrice certified in Advanced Trauma Life Support.

        Advanced Cardiac Life Support provider since 1983, Instructor since

  1. Appointed National Affiliate Faculty and directed the ACLS

        Program at Corpus Christi Naval Hospital in 1992.

        Thrice Certified in Pediatric Advanced Life Support

        Certified in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (BLS) by the American

        Heart Association.  Current Certification Expires July  2013.  

        Previously Certified in Advanced Life Support in Obstetrics by the

        American Academy of Family Practice (inactive)

        Registered Medical Technologist by the American Society of Clinical

        Pathologists (Registration No. MT-142128, Inactive)

        Certified Medical Review Officer by the American Association of

        Medical Review Officers.  Certification Number 030810119 (Inactive).  

        

Continuing Ed.:        Armed Forces Casualty Care Course, Ft. Sam Houston, Texas, March

        1987

        Health Care Provider’s Course, Tri-service Alcohol Rehabilitation

        Department, Tripler Army Medical Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, August

        1987

        Medicine in the Tropics, Naval School of Health Sciences, Bethesda,

        Maryland, September 1988

        Office Orthopedics for the Primary Care Physician, Sharp Memorial

        Hospital, April 1989

        “Family Medicine for the ‘90’s”, Texas Academy of Family Physicians,

        November 1989

        Annual Family Practice Review, Temple University, Lancaster,

        Pennsylvania, March 1990

        Medical Effects of Nuclear Weapons Course, Armed Forces

        Radiobiology Research Institute, November 1990

        The Role of Management in Total Quality Leadership, Naval Healthcare

        Support Office, Jacksonville, Florida, April 1991

        Automated External Defibrillation Workshop, sponsored by the Military

        Medicine Education Institute of the Uniformed Services University of

        The Health Sciences, at Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, San

        Antonio, Texas, August 1991

        The 35th Navy Occupational Health and Preventive Medicine Workshop,

        Virginia Beach, Virginia, February-March 1994

        Medical Planning and Care in Radiation Accidents, Oak Ridge Institute

        For Science and Education and the Department of Energy, Oak Ridge,

        Tennessee, March 1994

        Annual Family Practice Review, Temple University, Lancaster,

        Pennsylvania, March 1998

        12th Annual Olive View-UCLA National Conference on Advances in

        Emergency Medicine.  

        Annual Family Practice Review, Temple University, Lancaster,

        Pennsylvania, March 2000

        Infectious Disease Strategies in Primary Care, A Case-Based Approach

        March 2001

        Emerging Importance of the Metabolic Syndrome in Cardiovascular

        Disease.  April 2002 (3 hours CME)

        Audio-Digest Foundation, 74 hours Category 1 CME Credit in

        in Family Practice, 2002

        Bipolar Disorders:  Diagnosis and Treatment Across the Life Span”,

        October 2002 (6 hours CME)

        Medical Review Officer Training, Miami Fl, August 9-10, 2003

        (14.5 hours CME)

        Therapeutic Targets/ ADHD:  Video Symposium, 12/11/2002

        (2 hours CME)

        Audio-Digest Foundation, 22 hours Category 1 CME Credit in

        in Family Practice, 2003

        Emergency Medicine:  Common and Practical Issues 12/1/2004

        American Medical Seminars(10 hours CME)

        Pediatrics for Practitioners, American Medical Seminars

        12/2/2004 (10 hours CME)

        Family Practice:  A Practical Approach to Common Problems,

        American Medical Seminars 10/27/2004 (10 hours CME),

        Internal Medicine Review & Update:  A Practical Approach,

        American Medical Seminars, 10,30,2004 (10 hours CME)

        International Blast and Ballistic Trauma Congress, Pretoria,

        South Africa (19 hours CME) March 2004

        Annual Family Practice Review, Temple University, Lancaster,

        Pennsylvania, March 2008.

        Annual Family Practice Review, Temple University, Lancaster,

        Pennsylvania, October 2011.  

                        

Honors:        Listed in Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities, 1981

        

        Member Beta Beta Beta Biology Honor Fraternity

        Recipient of the Physician’s Excellence Award for Continuing Medical

        Education of the American Medical Association 1990-1993

        Navy Achievement Medal for service at the Medical Clinic and Alcohol

        Rehabilitation Center, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, 1987-1990

        

        Navy Commendation Medal for service at Corpus Christi Naval Hospital        

        From 1990-1992

        Awarded the Alice Freuhan Award as outstanding clinical preceptor in

        Family Practice at the Albany Medical College for 2002

        The Army Commendation Medal for meritorious service during ground

        Combat operations in Salah Ad Din Province, Iraq October 19, 2004

        The Army Commendation Medal for meritorious service with the 466th         

        Area Support Medical Company, Tallil, Iraq from 01 March 2007 to

        08 June 2007.  

        August of 2012 awarded the Army Meritorious Service Medical for a

        distinguished military career.  

        

Languages:          Fluent in both spoken and written Spanish

        Fluent in Written, Scientific and technical Russian

        Working knowledge of French, German, and Japanese

Community:        Hosted three foreign exchange students

        Volunteer Lecturer for the Minority Asthma partnership.

        Long time volunteer blood donor with contributions exceeding 5 gal.

        Volunteered to accompany wounded soldiers to Lourdes France

           with Lourdes Volunteers of America

                            Community Health and Fitness Blog WWW.ZeroCarbDoc.COM free

                             of cost or advertising since 2015.  

Hobbies:        Tennis, computers, Photography, hiking, RVing, Piano, Automechanics

References:        Furnished upon request

Last Updated:          November 9, 2017