Handl Education Ltd. Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Handl Education Ltd.

12b Woodlands Park Rd, London N15 3RT

info@handl.ac

This policy (v1.0) was completed on 22/05/2020

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to deliver the service that Handl provides and for improving how Handl works.

We may share this information with third party service providers and partners who provide data services to us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at an ISO27001 compliant data center in the Netherlands.

We keep personal for one year. We will then delete your personal details and anonymise your metadata through association with randomised ids..

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@handl.ac if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@handl.ac

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Date: 22/05/2021