Privacy Policy

Date: 24 Sept 2021

Version: 1.1

Last reviewed: 9 Dec 2021

Reviewer: Simon Katan

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to deliver the Educational services that Handl provides and for improving how Handl works.

We may share this information with third party service providers and partners who provide data services to us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at an ISO27001 compliant data center in Dublin

We keep personal data whilst you are an active user and for one year thereafter. We will then delete your personal details and anonymise your metadata through association with randomised ids..

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@handl.ac 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Handl Education Ltd  Company No. 13305821

https://handl.ac info@handl.ac 

12b Woodlands Park Rd London N15 3RT