The Platypus License Plate Mount

The Platypus

Installation Guide

for Tesla Model 3

Overview

Thank you for purchasing the The Platypus License Plate Mount for Tesla Model 3  from CravenSpeed. This kit is made from the highest grade materials and is guaranteed to be free from defects.

Parts included are:

1 ea Platypus Backplate

1 ea Hex Tow Stud (Left-Hand Threaded)

1 ea 2” Extension Arm

1 ea M10 Flanged Screw (Long)

1 ea M10 Flanged Screw (Short)

4 ea License Plate Mounting Screws

1 ea 17mm Low Profile Wrench (Only to be used with the M10 screws)

Tools Required:

Trim Panel Removal Tool (Flat-bladed screwdriver will work if care is taken to not scratch the paint)

5/32” Allen Wrench

Socket Wrench

3/4” Socket

17mm Socket

Procedure

  1. Remove the towing eye cover

Using  your thumb and a trim panel removal tool, remove the towing eye cover on the front bumper. Apply some pressure with your thumb on the right side of the cover while simultaneously prying the left side out. The cover will pivot along its vertical axis and release straight out. This process should also be outlined in your owner’s manual.

There will be two wires exposed when you release the cover and one of them is attached to the inside surface of the cover itself via a ziptie. These two wires are used for applying a power source to open your car should it suffer from a drained battery. You may either let the wires hang out of the hole as they’ll be hidden by the license plate once installed, or you could clip the ziptie from the cover and push the wires back into the tow bolt receptacle. If you choose the latter, place your tow bolt cover somewhere for safe keeping (glove box).

  1. Install the tow stud into the towing eye receiver

 The towing eye receiver on your Tesla Model 3 is Left-Hand Threaded, so when you spin the CravenSpeed tow stud onto your car, you will be tightening it counter-clockwise.  We intentionally machine these slightly oversized, so if it feels like it doesn’t want to go in easily, just put a socket wrench on the end of it and drive it into place. The studs are aluminum which is much softer than the material in the towing eye receiver of your car, so they won’t damage the threads and you’ll have a tight, solid fit. Use your socket wrench with a ¾” socket to install the Platypus Mounting Stud as the included low-profile wrench is neither strong enough, nor intended to be used to install the stud mount.

  1. Add the 2” Extension Arm

This kit includes a 2” Extension Arm that offsets the Backplate to clear the parking sensors of your Tesla Model 3. Use the Long M10 screw and affix the 2” Extension Arm to the end of the Platypus Mounting Stud. Position the extension arm straight up at 12 o’clock and ensure that the threaded portion of the extension arm insert is toward the bumper. (See images) When you tighten the Long M10 screw onto the Platypus Mounting Stud, avoid over-tightening it and loosening the mounting stud from the car. Alternatively, you may also use a ¾” open-ended wrench on the mounting stud to hold it in place while you tighten the Long M10 screw.

  1. Check for clearance and install the backplate

 Thread the Short M10 screw into the threaded portion of the 2” extension arm, but don’t bottom out the screw as you need to allow for the thickness of the Platypus Backplate to slide on. Set the backplate onto the threaded end of the 2” Extension Arm by placing the large hole portion of the keyhole over the flange of the short M10 screw and sliding it over into place. The angled tab of the keyhole mount should be angled back toward the car with the bend-line on the right side. (See Images) Before tightening, check for clearance and if anything appears to be touching the bumper of your Tesla, take a few moments to make the necessary adjustments.

If the fitment is to your liking, keep the backplate level and use your socket wrench with a 17mm socket to tighten the short M10 screw.

  1. Fine tune for parking sensors.

Before you add your license plate and finish the installation process, take a few moments to make sure your sensors are not going to be triggered by your new Platypus Mount. Go start your car and put it into forward and reverse gears. If the sensors are being triggered, you can adjust the angle of the plate by grasping both ends of the backplate and gently flexing one side forwards or back. Although we have found that the 12 o’clock position of the 2” extension arm to be optimal, you may also loosen the two M10 screws and rotate it to position the backplate in a slightly different location. This is usually a trial and error process, so make small adjustments until the sensors are happy no longer triggered by the backplate. If you just can’t get it to work, let us know and we would be happy to offer some helpful advice.

  1. Install the license plate with the four included button head screws

        Use your 5/16” hex wrench and attach the license plate to the backplate with the (4) stainless steel button head screws. If you plan on using a license plate frame, you will need longer screws which are available on our website here.

Quick Release Feature

As you’ve probably already noticed, we’ve designed a keyhole feature into our backplate mounting tab that makes it super easy to remove the backplate without having to take your license plate off. Simply use the included low profile wrench to loosen the short M10 screw that attaches the backplate to the extension arm. Once loose, you can slide the backplate over to the left slightly and pull it straight off of the vehicle. When you are ready to reinstall the plate, simply slide it back onto the short M10 screw and use the low-profile wrench to tighten it back up.

If you have any questions about this installation, we would be happy to help. You may email us: support@cravenspeed.com or hit us up on Live Chat open from 8am to 4:30pm PT M-F

We love pictures too! If you have some great photos of our products that you would like to share with us, you can email them to: support@cravenspeed.com

CravenSpeed, 7337 SW Tech Center Dr, Portland, OR,  97223, 503.505.6886

www.cravenspeed.com