Privacy Policy

Emi Labs, Inc. and its subsidiaries (Emi Labs, LLC., Emi Labs SAS), henceforth “Emi Labs”, operate the https://www.emilabs.ai/ website, Emi Labs domains, and Emi’s chat interactions through the different channels (from here referred to as the “Service”).

This page provides information about our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. We may also collect and use your information in order to help Job Seekers apply to jobs, to help Employers select candidates, and to provide and improve our services to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Calendar Information

A user may connect their calendar to Emi. We could then create, read and modify events on the users calendar, for example adding candidates as guests for an interview.

Examples of Cookies we use:

USE OF DATA

Emi Labs uses the collected data for various purposes:

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Emi Labs legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Emi Labs may process your Personal Data because:

RETENTION OF DATA

Emi Labs will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Emi Labs will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Emi Labs will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Emi Labs may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Emi Labs may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

OUR POLICY ON “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Emi Labs aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info@emilabs.ai

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) OF 2018

If you are a resident of California, you have certain data protection rights. Emi Labs aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info@emilabs.ai

  1. The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them.
  2. The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. The right of Californians to say no to the sale of personal information.
  4. The right of Californians to access their personal information.
  5. The right of Californians to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE MEXICAN LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EN POSESIÓN DE LOS PARTICULARES ("LFPDPPP")

If you are a resident of Mexico, you have certain data protection rights granted by the Mexican Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (“LFPDPPP”). Emi Labs recognizes such rights, and takes reasonable steps to guarantee those rights as this law requires.

Among the personal data we collect for Job Seekers, we may collect some data that is considered by the “LFPDPPP” as “sensitive personal data”. Emi Labs will require in these cases a formal consent from you in order to collect, process and transfer this data.

¿How can you act on your ARCO rights?

You are entitled to know which personal data we have collected from you, what we use them for, and the conditions under which we use them (Access). You are also entitled to: request  the correction of your personal data in case it is out of date, not exact, or incomplete (Rectification); request the deletion of your personal data from our records when you consider that it is not being used appropriately (Cancelation); oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of your ARCO rights, you must present the request by sending an email to info@emilabs.ai

With respect to the exercise of your ARCO rights, we inform you the following:

a) ¿Through which communication channels can you validate your identity, or the identity of your Representative? Email to info@emilabs.ai

b) ¿What information and/or documentation does your request need to include? Name, Surname, Photo ID.

c) ¿How long will it take us to process your request? 14 days

d) ¿Through which communication channel will we communicate our response to your request? Email.

e) ¿Through which communication channels can the personal data you request be shared? Email.

To find out more about this procedure, you can contact us at: +52 33 4770 0626

The Team that will be managing requests on ARCO rights can be reached at: Emi Labs, 1322 Webster Street Suite 402, Oakland CA, 94612, USA.

You can revoke the consent you may have given us for the use of your personal data. However, it’s important you know that we won’t be able to process your request or conclude it immediately in every case, since it’s possible that we may require to continue using your personal data because we are legally obliged to. You also have to consider that, for certain purposes, revoking your consent will prevent us from continue offering the service you required from us, and we may have to conclude our relationship with you.

In order to revoke your consent, you need to present your request by contacting us at info@emilabs.ai

With respect to the procedure and requirements to revoke your consent, we inform you the following:

a) ¿Through which communication channels can you validate your identity, or the identity of your Representative? Email info@emilabs.ai

b) ¿What information and/or documentation does your request need to include? Name, Surname, Photo ID.

c) ¿How long will it take us to process your request? 14 days

d) ¿Through which communication channel will we communicate our response to your request? Email.

If you wish to limit the use and transmission of your personal data, you can contact us at info@emilabs.ai

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: