Published using Google Docs
Emi Labs - Privacy Policy
Updated automatically every 5 minutes

Privacy Policy

Emi Labs, Inc. and its subsidiaries (Emi Labs, LLC., Emi Labs SAS), henceforth “Emi Labs”, operate the https://www.emilabs.ai/ website, Emi Labs domains, and Emi’s chat interactions through the different channels (from here referred to as the “Service”).

This page provides information about our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

We may collect and use your information in order to help Job Seekers apply to jobs, to help Potential Employers select candidates, and to provide and improve our Services to you.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Calendar Information

A user may connect their calendar to our Service. We could then create, read and modify events on the users calendar, for example adding Candidates as guests for an interview.

Examples of Cookies we use:

USE OF DATA

Emi Labs may use the collected data for various purposes:

When you provide contact information you agree that we may, as part of our Services to you, communicate with you or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, or on behalf of Emi Labs to improve the quality of our service, through various means of communication. By entering your phone number, you are representing and confirming it is your number, you have the right to accept text messages at the number, and you agree to accept such text messages on your cell phone including messages sent by an automated telephone dialing system. Emi Labs offers Job Seekers and Potential Employers the ability to utilize an automatic text messaging service to facilitate contact for the purpose of submitting applications and for other communications related to Job Listings. By using this Service you are consenting to receive text messages about the Potential Employer’s Job Listings as part of the application process, and to receive information about Job Listings that that could be of your interest based on your profile, and acknowledge Emi Labs may use your Personal Data to submit your application to the Potential Employer in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To unsubscribe at any time, reply to any text sent by Emi Labs with the word STOP or contact Emi Labs Customer Support at privacy@emilabs.ai. Replying STOP in response to an SMS sent by Emi Labs will unsubscribe you from all SMS messages from Emi Labs. DUE TO THE UNSTRUCTURED CONVERSATIONAL FORMAT OF THIS SERVICE, WE MAY NOT RECOGNIZE OTHER UNSUBSCRIBE ATTEMPTS. By no means receiving text messages from Emi Labs can guarantee a job offering; using the Services only enables you to participate in an application process.

Emi Labs may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Potential Employers that may be interested in your application. By exchanging text messages with Emi Labs, answering questions, expressing your interest in a particular Job, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Potential Employer. Emi Labs sends Job Seeker Personal Data to Potential Employers. Such transfers are performed in the course of the job search, application and interview process. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Potential Employer. Job Seekers that apply to jobs through Emi Labs that are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with lower levels of data protection.

Potential Employer account holders agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

Emi Labs sends certain Potential Employer-related information to Job Seekers. This may include the Potential Employer’s location, whether the Potential Employer has taken an action with regard to the Job Seeker’s resume or application such as making a decision in regard to it, and whether the Potential Employer has taken an action in regard to a Job Listing such as pausing or closing it. As a Potential Employer, when you use the Platform (for example by posting a Job Listing) you agree that Emi Labs may provide this information to Job Seekers.

RETENTION OF DATA

Emi Labs will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Emi Labs will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Emi Labs will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Emi Labs may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Emi Labs may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Emi Labs legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Emi Labs may process your Personal Data because:

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Emi Labs aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at privacy@emilabs.ai

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

OUR POLICY ON “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) OF 2018

If you are a resident of California, you have certain data protection rights. Emi Labs aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at privacy@emilabs.ai

  1. The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them.
  2. The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. The right of Californians to say no to the sale of personal information.
  4. The right of Californians to access their personal information.
  5. The right of Californians to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE MEXICAN LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EN POSESIÓN DE LOS PARTICULARES ("LFPDPPP")

In case Mexican laws & regulations of privacy and data protection are applicable to the treatment of your data, the following sections will be applied, complement or prevail over any other disposition that may be in conflict with this Privacy Policy:

1. Full Privacy Notice: This Privacy Policy is considered a full Privacy Notice in terms of the LFPDPPP and other applicable dispositions.

2. Responsible. Emi Labs, Inc., with address at 1322 Webster Street Suite 402, Oakland CA, 94612, USA, is considered responsible for the treatment of your personal data.

3. Consent. Your consent is the legal basis for the treatment of your data.

4. Type of Data Collected. Emi Labs may collect personal data belonging to the following categories: i) identification data; ii) contact data; iii) work data; iv) academic data; v) data collected automatically on the use of our Service, including tracking data; vi) social security data; vii) economic dependants; viii) results of skill tests; ix) nationality data; x) driver’s licence type; ix) expected salary data and INFONAVIT credit. Additionally, we may collect the following sensible data: i) health data; ii) criminal background data; iii) toxicological test results.

5. Data Transfer. Data transfer that occurs in order to comply with laws or legal requirements, or between Emi Labs’ subsidiary companies, does not require your consent.

Additionally, your personal data can be transferred to Potential Employers, in accordance to that established in this Privacy Policy. We may provide information collected compliant with this Privacy Policy, including personal data, to Potential Employers that may be interested in your professional profile, in order to contact you, evaluate you, and consider you for a potential hiring. By exchanging text messages with Emi Labs, answering questions, expressing interest in a particular position, you accept that information to be transferred to the Potential Employer, and that before the transfer Emi Labs can conduct data analysis activities to identify the best suited Job Seeker profiles to fill Potential Employer’s job vacancies. The information we share to Potential Employers is shared over the course of an application process of a Job Seeker to a Job Listing. The Potential Employers that receive personal data from Job Seekers accept to fulfill all of their obligations corresponding to the protection of Personal Data under the LFPDPPP and other applicable regulations, not only on its collection, processing and storage, but also to provide adequate protection to all of the data rights subjects.

6. Use of data. The section denominated “Use of Data” included in this Policy is referred to the list of uses for the data. All of the uses listed there are considered primary uses, including the analysis of data that can identify the most suited Job Seeker profiles to fill Potential Employers’ Job Listings. We won’t treat your data for secondary uses.

7. Your rights.

7.1. How can you act on your ARCO rights?

You are entitled to know which personal data we have collected from you, what we use them for, and the conditions under which we use them (Access). You are also entitled to: request  the correction of your personal data in case it is out of date, not exact, or incomplete (Rectification); request the deletion of your personal data from our records when you consider that it is not being used appropriately (Cancelation); oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of your ARCO rights, you must present the request by sending an email to privacy@emilabs.ai 

With respect to the procedures and requirements to exercise of your ARCO rights, we inform you the following:

a) Through which communication channels can you validate your identity, or the identity of your Representative? By email to the following address privacy@emilabs.ai 

b) What information and/or documentation should the request have? i) Full name; ii) Copy of your official identification, and; iii) a clear description of the data over which you would like to exercise your rights.

c) How many days will it take for us to provide a response to your request? We will respond to any complete request within 20 business days after receiving your request. The response will indicate if the request is admissible. If it’s admissible, we will take the corresponding determination within 15 business days from the date in which the first response is communicated to you. These timeframes may be extended in accordance with applicable law.

d) By which medium will we communicate you the response to your request? By email. If you exercise your access right, we will provide you with digital documents.

7.2. Revokement of Consent

You may revoke your consent to the use of your Personal Data which, at some point, you had provided us for the treatment of your Personal Data. However, it’s important you consider that not always will be able to process your request or conclude the use in an immediate way, since it’s possible that due to some legal obligation we may need to continue treating your Personal Data. Moreover, you must consider that for certain purposes, your consent’s revokement will cause that we will no longer be able to provide you the Service you requested from us, or conclude your relationship with us.

In order to revoke your consent, you will have to submit your request by sending an email to the following address: privacy@emilabs.ai. The request must contain the same requirements as in a request to exercise ARCO rights.

7.3. Limitation of the use and disclosure of your personal data

You can limit the disclosure and use of your personal data by sending an email to the following address: privacy@emilabs.ai. The request must contain the same requirements as in a request to exercise ARCO rights.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes through general publications in our web page or through email. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us to the following address: privacy@emilabs.ai