Privacy Policy

Feasibility Analysis of Syndromic Surveillance Using a Spatio-Temporal Epidemiological Modeler for Early Detection of Diseases (“FASSSTER”) Project Team  (“us”, “we”, “FASSSTER”) is the author and publisher of the Software COVID19 Philippines LGU Monitoring Platform/ FASSSTER COVID19 applications, the internet resource www.fassster.ehealth.ph/covid19/ (“Web Application”) on the world wide web, all variant services, and mobile applications provided by FASSSTER and on/in which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced, (including all files and images contained in or generated by and accompanied data, together the “Services”). FASSSTER COVID19 is used at national agencies (“DoH” and “IATF”) and Local Government Units (“LGUs”) by designated associates working in the aforementioned organizations. All users of FASSSTER Covid19 products under the FASSSTER ecosystem and its various products and Services and the visitors of Web Application are together termed as “Users”.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is created to give you the confidence as you use the Services and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of the fundamental human rights of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth. Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU CANNOT USE THE SERVICES. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?


This Privacy Policy is published in compliance to the:

  1. Universal Healthcare Act (R.A. No. 11223, s. 2019);
  2. Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. No. 10173, and hereinafter referred to as “DPA”)  to the extent provided under Section 6; and
  3. Any rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the DICT, DOH, Philhealth.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Web Application and the End users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom FASSSTER will disclose such information.
  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. All personal information shall be strictly processed in compliance with the requirements of the DPA and other applicable laws allowing disclosure of information to the public and in adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.
  2. Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access these Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. “Personal information” is defined to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a person. “Personal information” is likewise defined under the DPA (to the extent to which it is applicable), as any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  1. The SPI Rules and the DPA (to the extent to which it is applicable), taken together, further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition; including race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical, or political affiliation, and education;
  4. sexual orientation and sexual life;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information and genetic information;
  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise, including but not limited to social security numbers, licenses or their denials, suspension, or revocation, and tax returns;
  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and call data records.
  1. Notwithstanding anything to the above Clause 2.b, Personal information includes (but is not limited to) the following categories of information:
  1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code);
  3. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); and
  4. other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us, such as Personal information in emails or letters that Users send us.
  1. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information under EO2 of 2016 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

  1. PRIVACY STATEMENTS
    All users note:
  1. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Web Application and to the Software provided by FASSSTER to Users (together with the Web Application, the “Services”) is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to leave the Services provided by FASSSTER immediately.

  1. All the information provided to FASSSTER by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. FASSSTER does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, FASSSTER specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against FASSSTER relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against FASSSTER relating to same.
  2. User may withdraw consent by informing FASSSTER DPO via email at fassster.covid@gmail.com. FASSSTER DPO will acknowledge receipt of consent withdrawal via email and shall disable the account associated to the withdrawn consent. Credentials of the said account will be invalidated and will no longer be usable.
  3. Users can access, modify and correct the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, FASSSTER may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to FASSSTER in its archives. Users may exercise these rights by emailing FASSSTER at fassster.covid@gmail.com.
  4. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Web Application, FASSSTER automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. FASSSTER also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each user’s computer (or the proxy server a user used to access the World Wide Web), user’s computer operating system and type of web browser the user is using, email patterns, as well as the name of user’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help FASSSTER improve its Service. The linkage between user’s IP address and user’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, FASSSTER may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
  5. The Web Application uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by FASSSTER and its service providers for the technical administration of the Web Application, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, FASSSTER may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.
  6. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Web Application, a User must first create an account on our Web Application. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including FASSSTER, to identify the User: First Name, Last Name, Region, Province and Municipality/City for Personal Information. Department registering, Office/Company, Email address, password and password confirmation chosen by the User Account Details. FASSSTER may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help FASSSTER to customize the Web Application to deliver personalized information to the User. However, FASSSTER assumes your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.
  7. This privacy policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by FASSSTER. FASSSTER does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which FASSSTER is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, FASSSTER does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does FASSSTER guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by FASSSTER of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. FASSSTER encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
  8. The Web Application may enable Users to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized FASSSTER representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of FASSSTER, and they are not authorized to bind FASSSTER to any contract. FASSSTER hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
  9. FASSSTER does not collect information about the visitors of the Web Application from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for FASSSTER to effectively render the Services).
  10. FASSSTER has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to Phone or Tablet devices containing local storage of Products in FASSSTER native apps, FASSSTER shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
  11. FASSSTER will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when FASSSTER, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.
  1. CASUAL VISITOR'S NOTE
  1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by FASSSTER from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.
  2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this privacy policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this website immediately.
  3. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Web Application prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by FASSSTER. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as FASSSTER cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Web Application.
  4. If you are not a casual visitor and if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to FASSSTER through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Web Application. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, End Users for the purposes of this privacy policy, and in which case, all the statements in this privacy policy apply to such persons.
  1. REGISTRATION PROCESS
  1. All the information listed in S. 3.d of this privacy policy (“User Information”) is maintained by FASSSTER in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Regardless of the manner of storage, FASSSTER will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information.
  2. FASSSTER makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
  3. Part of the functionality of FASSSTER is assisting the national agencies and local government units to maintain and organise such information. FASSSTER may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities who request access to such information.
  4. Notwithstanding the above, FASSSTER shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of FASSSTER including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service etc.
  5. FASSSTER’s Products are offered to its User on as-is basis and no customizations are included upon User registration. For providing any future enhancements and feature upgrades to FASSSTER software (FASSSTER Covid19 and FASSSTER TanodCovid), FASSSTER reserves its sole discretion.
  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    The Services contain links to third party websites with which FASSSTER has no affiliation. A link to a
    non-FASSSTER website does not mean we endorse that website, the quality or accuracy of information presented on the non-FASSSTER website or the persons or entities associated therewith. If you decide to visit a third party website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the third party website as applicable and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of the third party website.
  2. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY
  1. The Users acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of the terms of use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Web Application and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. User’s visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and terms of use. FASSSTER may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way FASSSTER treats User’s personally identifiable information, FASSSTER will display a notice on the Web Application or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, FASSSTER current privacy policy applies to all information that FASSSTER has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, FASSSTER shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy.
  2. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Web Application, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.
  3. FASSSTER reserves its right to bring about changes or to remove product Features/Functions of FASSSTER COVID19 , FASSSTER TanodCOVID or any FASSSTER products due to changes in Government regulations and other local laws applicable.
  1. CONTACTS
    Dr. Raymond Sarmiento
    Designated DPO of FASSSTER Team

PLDT CTC313 Ateneo de Manila University
+63 2 8426 6001 loc 5670
Email: fassster.covid@gmail.com