Last updated on “5th” March 2023

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (also referred as ‘Policy’) constitutes the Agreement between Binaryx Protocol DAO LLC (hereinafter also referred as the ‘Company’) and User to set out rules under which we can operate with Your personal data in order to provide You with our Services. The Company takes Your personal data security and privacy seriously and we do all actions to ensure transparency and high-security level in processing your personal information. You must understand that using our Services inevitably leads to acceptance of our Terms of Service, Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Policy,  Cookie Policy and this Privacy Policy. Together these documents are the rules which thoroughly describe requirements, processes, risks and details of the Services, obligations and rights of the Company and You. Please, read all documents carefully, and if you fully or partly disagree with any of them, leave our Website and stop using any of our Services. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, other Policies, or any part of them, please, contact us at support@binaryx.com.

        This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events. This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

        

  1. LEGISLATION BASE

        To ensure that all rights and obligations in this Policy are developed under the law, and to provide you with a high level of data processing, different legislation. Our relations undergo rules of following jurisdictions:

  1. For all Users except mentioned above — General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the operational purposes, we process information about you collected by the company as permitted by applicable law and in accordance with the terms and conditions.

Personal information

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect app usage; data collected from surveys; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://_____________.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Rights

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Rights of the User

Under the GDPR, User has the following rights related to his personal information:

Please note that mentioned rights are not absolute and may be limited in order to complete regulatory requirements and Company`s legal interest. If you have any questions about rights above, please contact us at support@binaryx.com.

        Please note that we may request that you provide some details necessary to verify your identity when you request to exercise a legal right regarding your personal data.

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.

Types of Data We Collect

According to our Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing Policy, during the Due Diligence Processes and to serve you in a most appropriate way, avoiding technical and legal obstacles, we will need further data from you in order to provide you with our services:

Please take into account that the volume of documents which include information about the types of data mentioned above will be determined depending on results of  our risk assessment before entering into business relationships with You.

Please take into account, in case of rejecting Company’s request on receiving additional information from Customer, the Company may not provide Customer with Services. As the Company adds new features and Services, Customers may be asked to provide additional information.

Also the Company collects some sort of information automatically while you are using our Services and interacting with our Website to the extent permitted by applicable legislation. This information can be set in following categories:

        We may also automatically receive and record the following information on our server logs:

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@binaryx.com.

Ways of Gathering Personal Data

Usually, User personally provide us with their data by directly interacting with the Company via:

        We will also use third parties and/or publicly available sources to obtain data related to you. We may use the following sources:

Data Processing

        In order to process your data as fast as we can, we have the right to use services of third parties. The Third Party in this case will be Sum And Substance Ltd (UK) (“SumSub”). SumSub is a trusted partner of the Company for collecting and processing Customers data on behalf of the Company (please follow the link to learn more about them). SumSub is an experienced identity verification company that will process data of Customers for the purposes of the necessary KYC/AML procedures.

        In order to serve You and your counteragent in a most appropriate way, we can use services of, who are responsible for legal, economic and property checking (real estate agents and other parties, which conduct such expertise) in order to eliminate any chances of decisive behavior between parties of a future property contract. The Company is not responsible for the ways of processing your data by real estate agents and other specialists. To avoid legal dispute between You and the Company, please check their Privacy Policies.

        The Company keeps your personal data for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by applicable law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. The Company may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Disclosure

        The Company may share User’s personal data with third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations, our group companies, and affiliates in order to complete tasks and provide the Services to User on Company’s behalf.

        The Company may share your personal data with:

        Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of our partner networks, advertisers, transaction processors, etc. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any information, including personal data that may be collected through these websites, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any information or personal data to these Website/Apps or use these Services.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Changes

        The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All Changes will be shown on our Website, which will be indicated by changing the date at the top of this page. If you do not accept a new edition of the Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website and Services.
        In case of including material changes to this Policy, Users will be asked to agree with new terms of this Policy in order to let the Company provide its Services. If User disagrees to accept a new version of Policy, they shall immediately stop using Company’s Services.