Published using Google Docs
International Café (ARPC) - Data Privacy Policy

A0033:private:var:folders:zq:6016ld2n75z0bsps67tvhkhxywr04t:T:TemporaryItems:PCI Logo_286.png

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Adelaide Road Presbyterian Church (ARPC)
International Café

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We, ARPC, are the data controller (contact details below).  This means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Legal bases we rely on will primarily consist of one or more of the following:

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the ARPC for purposes connected to our main activity (i.e., event organisation, advertising and follow up). We will not normally share your personal data with any third party and will only share your data with third parties outside of ourselves with your consent.

Where we use other organisations outside of ARPC to provide a service (such as cloud storage) they are only selected if they have confirmed they are GDPR compliant, they will only use your data as instructed by us.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your data as long as we understand it is still current or until you request us to remove it from our database, whichever is shorter.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Data Protection Lead at internationalcafearpc@gmail.com including “Privacy Policy” in the subject.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23